paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Sport (UK), 2017
ISBN 10: 1472919874 ISBN 13: 9781472919878
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408146517 ISBN 13: 9781408146514
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2017
ISBN 10: 1472919874 ISBN 13: 9781472919878
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2017
ISBN 10: 1472919874 ISBN 13: 9781472919878
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Walter Black, us
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NF. three in one.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1472919874 ISBN 13: 9781472919878
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This expert guide to competitive ultra-distance cycling is all riders need to cycle a very long way, fast.Ultra-distance events are among some of the greatest challenges a cyclist can face, with riders spending hundreds of miles in the saddle over a 24-hour period, battling the elements and overcoming both physical and mental hardships.What was once elite is now commonplace, and today thousands of dedicated riders cycle up to and over 100 miles on ultra-distance rides every week. To add to this, the increasing profile of major events such as Race Across of America (RAAM), Race Across the Alps (RATA) and Ultracycling Dolomitica means that many more riders are being drawn to the challenge of 'non-stop' endurance cycling.Ultra-Distance Cycling is the first mainstream book to offer practical, authoritative guidance to cyclists looking to step-up to long-distance endurance events, as well as expert advice to established competitors seeking a competitive advantage.Written by a leading sports scientist and a record-breaking ultra-distance cyclist, this unique book is both science and experience based, offering practical and performance-enhancing insights on a wide range of areas. These include physical training and mental preparation, guidance on your support network, advice on PR and sponsorship, as well as all-important sections on equipment, nutrition and the major ultra-distance cycling events.This definitive manual provides riders with everything they need to ride longer and faster, and to excel at ultra-distance cycling events.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by WALTER J. BLACK
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Three books in one. Hardcover edition. (mystery, crime, fiction) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Sport 06/04/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1472919874 ISBN 13: 9781472919878
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 1472919874 ISBN 13: 9781472919878
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This expert guide to competitive ultra-distance cycling is all riders need to cycle a very long way, fast.Ultra-distance events are among some of the greatest challenges a cyclist can face, with riders spending hundreds of miles in the saddle over a 24-hour period, battling the elements and overcoming both physical and mental hardships.What was once elite is now commonplace, and today thousands of dedicated riders cycle up to and over 100 miles on ultra-distance rides every week. To add to this, the increasing profile of major events such as Race Across of America (RAAM), Race Across the Alps (RATA) and Ultracycling Dolomitica means that many more riders are being drawn to the challenge of non-stop endurance cycling.Ultra-Distance Cycling is the first mainstream book to offer practical, authoritative guidance to cyclists looking to step-up to long-distance endurance events, as well as expert advice to established competitors seeking a competitive advantage.Written by a leading sports scientist and a record-breaking ultra-distance cyclist, this unique book is both science and experience based, offering practical and performance-enhancing insights on a wide range of areas. These include physical training and mental preparation, guidance on your support network, advice on PR and sponsorship, as well as all-important sections on equipment, nutrition and the major ultra-distance cycling events.This definitive manual provides riders with everything they need to ride longer and faster, and to excel at ultra-distance cycling events. This expert guide to competitive ultra-distance cycling, written by a leading sports scientist and a record-breaking ultra-distance cyclist, is all riders need to cycle a very long way, fast. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1472919874 ISBN 13: 9781472919878
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This expert guide to competitive ultra-distance cycling is all riders need to cycle a very long way, fast.Ultra-distance events are among some of the greatest challenges a cyclist can face, with riders spending hundreds of miles in the saddle over a 24-hour period, battling the elements and overcoming both physical and mental hardships.What was once elite is now commonplace, and today thousands of dedicated riders cycle up to and over 100 miles on ultra-distance rides every week. To add to this, the increasing profile of major events such as Race Across of America (RAAM), Race Across the Alps (RATA) and Ultracycling Dolomitica means that many more riders are being drawn to the challenge of 'non-stop' endurance cycling.Ultra-Distance Cycling is the first mainstream book to offer practical, authoritative guidance to cyclists looking to step-up to long-distance endurance events, as well as expert advice to established competitors seeking a competitive advantage.Written by a leading sports scientist and a record-breaking ultra-distance cyclist, this unique book is both science and experience based, offering practical and performance-enhancing insights on a wide range of areas. These include physical training and mental preparation, guidance on your support network, advice on PR and sponsorship, as well as all-important sections on equipment, nutrition and the major ultra-distance cycling events.This definitive manual provides riders with everything they need to ride longer and faster, and to excel at ultra-distance cycling events.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Anglian Publications Limited, 1964
Seller: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, Canada
First Edition
Stiff Paper Wrappers. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. This paperbound book has a separate jacket with flaps. Some leaves have come loose. Hadfield characterizes the East Anglian people as "clear-sighted, unsentimental, appraising" while raising the prospect of a vast influx of population from the south. Book.
Published by Ipswich: Anglian Publications, 1964
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 159, [1] pages: illustrations; 22 cm. Subjects: Travel.East Anglia (England) Description and travel.Essex (England) Description and travel. England East Anglia. 3 Kg.
Condition: new.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This expert guide to competitive ultra-distance cycling, written by a leading sports scientist and a record-breaking ultra-distance cyclist, is all riders need to cycle a very long way, fast. Num Pages: 272 pages, Full colour photographs throughout. BIC Classification: WSD; WSE; WSQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 189. . . 2017. Paperback. . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This expert guide to competitive ultra-distance cycling, written by a leading sports scientist and a record-breaking ultra-distance cyclist, is all riders need to cycle a very long way, fast. Num Pages: 272 pages, Full colour photographs throughout. BIC Classification: WSD; WSE; WSQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 189. . . 2017. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Ipswich: Anglian Publications, 1964
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 159, [1] pages: illustrations; 22 cm. Subjects: Travel.East Anglia (England) Description and travel.Essex (England) Description and travel. England East Anglia. 1 Kg.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.