Language: English
Published by Research & Education Assn, 1999
ISBN 10: 0878916326 ISBN 13: 9780878916320
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Research & Education Assn, 1999
ISBN 10: 0878916326 ISBN 13: 9780878916320
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806135085 ISBN 13: 9780806135083
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
1995. North America, Native Americans. University of Oklahoma Press. Volume 216 Civilization of the American Indian Series. Very good - almost as new blue cloth and very good dust jacket 191p.
Language: English
Published by Research & Education Assn, 1999
ISBN 10: 0878916326 ISBN 13: 9780878916320
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1995
ISBN 10: 0806127139 ISBN 13: 9780806127132
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 191pp.incl.index; HB blue w/white; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ bluegray w/maroon; slight rub w/spine sunned. " .explores the dynamic between competition and cooperation in Northern Athapaskan culture. ".
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806135085 ISBN 13: 9780806135083
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806135085 ISBN 13: 9780806135083
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Whoever heard of a party at which the hosts lavishly give away presents, refusing to accept any gifts in return, keeping little for themselves? This is the custom of the Northern Athapaskan potlatch, a tradition that has long fascinated Americans. In Rifles, Blankets, and Beads, William E. Simeone explores the potlatch and its role in balancing competition and cooperation among the Tanacross people, a Northern Athapaskan culture.According to Simeone, the potlatch tradition helps the Tanacross people uphold standards of acceptable behavior through curbing competitiveness and stressing the ideals of cooperation. Simeone also examines Northern Athapaskan leadership practices, the introduction of trade goods into Athapaskan culture, and the complexities of cultural identity for the Tanacross.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806135085 ISBN 13: 9780806135083
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 164642333X ISBN 13: 9781646423330
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 164642333X ISBN 13: 9781646423330
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Published by Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0806127139 ISBN 13: 9780806127132
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 9780806127132. Hardback. First printing. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket with slight wear to corners and edges; Very Good condition. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0806127139 ISBN 13: 9780806127132
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1889963771 ISBN 13: 9781889963778
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806135085 ISBN 13: 9780806135083
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806135085 ISBN 13: 9780806135083
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806135085 ISBN 13: 9780806135083
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University Of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 1889963410 ISBN 13: 9781889963419
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 216 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Kennikat Press, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0804616949 ISBN 13: 9780804616942
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
Signed
Hardcover. 8vo. pp [vii], 197. Original publisher's brown cloth boards with gilt lettering at spine. Signed by the editor and a contributor at the first endpaper, "W. Edson Richmond" and "Dick Dorson". ISBN: 0804616949 Very good indeed.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 164642333X ISBN 13: 9781646423330
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1964
Seller: Books Galore, Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Rare hardcover edition with heavy foxing around the edges. The dust jacket is also tanned with age, and has some small nicks and tears around the edges. Gift inscription written on front free end paper, and signed by one of the editors. Interior pages are clean and unmarked, but moderately tanned.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1646424905 ISBN 13: 9781646424900
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1646424905 ISBN 13: 9781646424900
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 164642333X ISBN 13: 9781646423330
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1889963771 ISBN 13: 9781889963778
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Alaska Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1889963771 ISBN 13: 9781889963778
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Page fore-edge foxed; text clean; binding tight. Dark blue cloth faded at top corner of front board, with irregular colour-loss on back board Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).