Language: English
Published by Normanns Kunstforlag, Oslo, Norway, 2020
ISBN 10: 8276701477 ISBN 13: 9788276701470
Seller: Book People, Henrico, VA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. This wonderfully maintained staple bound paperback looks unread with no creases and minimal shelf wear. This illustrated survey of the lives and history of the Vikings is told in English, Norwegian and German.
Language: Swedish
Published by Bra Bocker - Kunskapspriset, 2003
ISBN 10: 9171339612 ISBN 13: 9789171339614
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Gift inscription inside cover. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
pock. Condition: As New.
pock. Condition: Fine.
imo. Condition: As New.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
imo. Condition: Fine.
imo. Condition: Fine.
Published by Boströms, 1999
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Sweden
imo. Condition: Fine.
Published by Aspekt B.V., Uitgeverij, Soesterberg, 2025
ISBN 10: 9464241365 ISBN 13: 9789464241365
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. After his first legendary safari in 1933, Hemingway left Africa on the Swedish luxury liner Gripsholm, where he and his new hunting partner, Baron Bror Blixen, tried the patience of their fellow passengers and crew. But Karen Blixens ex-husband wasnt the writers only Swedish friend: Ingrid Bergman, Hemingways choice for Maria in For Whom the Bell Tolls, became a part of the inner circle, and they corresponded frequently until his death in 1961. Jan Sigurd uncovers Hemingways infatuation with his seventeen-year-old guardian angel, Birgitta Friman, in a last heady period in Spain, 1959; a Spain where Hemingway reexperienced his youth, captured long before in The Sun Also Rises, and recalled later wartime memories. We also meet Stig Berggren, one of the last surviving Swedish volunteers of the Spanish Civil War, who here relates his encounters with Hemingway during those turbulent times.Over many years, Jan Sigurd has created his own image of the great writer by tracking down and interviewing Swedes, primarily, who once knew him. Their recollections are gathered here for the first time, along with an in-depth account of the discussions leading up to his Nobel Prize in Literature. Here is Hemingway in the company of Swedes. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Boström, 1999
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Sweden
imo. Condition: Fine.
inb. Condition: Fine. med ded. Till Ove Agrelin.
Published by Kira, 2019
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Sweden
inb. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Association Internationale de Linguistique Appliquee, Sweden, 1981
ISBN 10: 9172605391 ISBN 13: 9789172605398
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3 volumes in yelllow wraps. 1: Sections and Workshops, 616 pages, mild fading to spine, slight wear to spine top and bottom, tight and unmarked. 2: Lectures, 224 pages, similar wear. 3: Final Programme, 158 pages.
Published by Aspekt Uitgeverij BV, 2025
ISBN 10: 9464241365 ISBN 13: 9789464241365
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by John Benjamins Pub Co, 2009
ISBN 10: 902720781X ISBN 13: 9789027207814
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 254 pages. 9.50x6.80x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 01 edition. 206 pages. 9.45x6.69x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Published by Aspekt Uitgeverij BV, 2025
ISBN 10: 9464241365 ISBN 13: 9789464241365
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
softcover. Condition: good. no jacket. John Benjamins, 2009. Oversize paperback. 262pp. Some creasing to spine, covers & corners, stickers to back cover. Good. book.
Condition: fine. 1964, 286 blz. Hardcover met stofomslag, vanaf ca. blz. 255 zijn de bladzijden aan de onderkant licht beschadigd. Zit in een kartonnen beschermhoes, de hoes is ook wat beschadigd en daar staat met pen een code opgeschreven.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Used: Acceptable. AG 122 ENVÍO ORDINARIO AMARILLENTO ALGO DESLUCIDO.
Published by Aspekt B.V., Uitgeverij, Soesterberg, 2025
ISBN 10: 9464241365 ISBN 13: 9789464241365
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. After his first legendary safari in 1933, Hemingway left Africa on the Swedish luxury liner Gripsholm, where he and his new hunting partner, Baron Bror Blixen, tried the patience of their fellow passengers and crew. But Karen Blixens ex-husband wasnt the writers only Swedish friend: Ingrid Bergman, Hemingways choice for Maria in For Whom the Bell Tolls, became a part of the inner circle, and they corresponded frequently until his death in 1961. Jan Sigurd uncovers Hemingways infatuation with his seventeen-year-old guardian angel, Birgitta Friman, in a last heady period in Spain, 1959; a Spain where Hemingway reexperienced his youth, captured long before in The Sun Also Rises, and recalled later wartime memories. We also meet Stig Berggren, one of the last surviving Swedish volunteers of the Spanish Civil War, who here relates his encounters with Hemingway during those turbulent times.Over many years, Jan Sigurd has created his own image of the great writer by tracking down and interviewing Swedes, primarily, who once knew him. Their recollections are gathered here for the first time, along with an in-depth account of the discussions leading up to his Nobel Prize in Literature. Here is Hemingway in the company of Swedes. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Published by Aspekt B.V., Uitgeverij, Soesterberg, 2025
ISBN 10: 9464241365 ISBN 13: 9789464241365
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. After his first legendary safari in 1933, Hemingway left Africa on the Swedish luxury liner Gripsholm, where he and his new hunting partner, Baron Bror Blixen, tried the patience of their fellow passengers and crew. But Karen Blixens ex-husband wasnt the writers only Swedish friend: Ingrid Bergman, Hemingways choice for Maria in For Whom the Bell Tolls, became a part of the inner circle, and they corresponded frequently until his death in 1961. Jan Sigurd uncovers Hemingways infatuation with his seventeen-year-old guardian angel, Birgitta Friman, in a last heady period in Spain, 1959; a Spain where Hemingway reexperienced his youth, captured long before in The Sun Also Rises, and recalled later wartime memories. We also meet Stig Berggren, one of the last surviving Swedish volunteers of the Spanish Civil War, who here relates his encounters with Hemingway during those turbulent times.Over many years, Jan Sigurd has created his own image of the great writer by tracking down and interviewing Swedes, primarily, who once knew him. Their recollections are gathered here for the first time, along with an in-depth account of the discussions leading up to his Nobel Prize in Literature. Here is Hemingway in the company of Swedes. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Published by Keyser 1964, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Ströter, Bielefeld, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Ausreichend. 286s., Olein., Oschutz., 4o. (Umschlag lädiert / Altersspuren) [1e].
Published by Aspekt B.V., Uitgeverij Jul 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 9464241365 ISBN 13: 9789464241365
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - After his first legendary safari in 1933, Hemingway left Africa on the Swedish luxury liner Gripsholm, where he and his new hunting partner, Baron Bror Blixen, tried the patience of their fellow passengers and crew. But Karen Blixen's ex-husband wasn't the writer's only Swedish friend: Ingrid Bergman, Hemingway's choice for Maria in For Whom the Bell Tolls, became a part of the inner circle, and they corresponded frequently until his death in 1961.
Published by VAN ZOETENDAAL DE HARMONIE PUB, 2021
ISBN 10: 9464241365 ISBN 13: 9789464241365
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by A. Aschehoug & Co, Oslo, 1940
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (illustrator). First edition. Three first edition volumes of Haakon Shetelig's richly illustrated study of Viking antiquities discovered in the British Isles, Ireland, and Western Europe more generally. Three parts only of a six part work. Consisting of:Part II, Sigurd Grieg's 'Viking Antiquities in Scotland', with discussion of grave finds, finds in peat moss, Celtic antiquities, and hoards.Part IV, Anthon Bjorn and Haakon Shetelig's 'Viking Antiquities in England', examining grave finds, gold and silver, finds in London, York and Lincoln, and Western European finds.Part V, Jan Peterson's 'British Antiquities of the Viking Period, Found in Norway', discussing glass goblets, weapons, coins, bronze bowls and Irish ornamental metal-work.Each volume is illustrated throughout with photographic depictions of antiquities, with the general series edited by renowned Norwegian archaeologist, historian and museum director Haakon Shetelig. Shetelig was a pioneer in archaeology known for his study of art from the Viking era in Norway. In the publisher's original quarter cloth binding, with patterned paper covered boards. Bumping to spine heads and tails, otherwise externally fine. Internally, firmly bound. Pages clean and bright. Very Good Indeed. book.
Published by Keyser, München, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Schwarz, Bonn, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 287 S.mit zahlr.Abbildungen; Original-Leinenband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag (ein großer langer Einriss an der Rückseite d.Schutzumschlags wurde hinterlegt, sonst sehr gutes, schönes Exemplar); 4°. Gutes bis sehr gutes Exemplar.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Een internationaal overzicht van de tegel door de eeuwen heen, Icob, 287 pp,