Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard University Press
ISBN 10: 0806931647 ISBN 13: 9780806931647
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1852787481 ISBN 13: 9781852787486
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Implicit Contract Theory (The International Library of Critical Writings in Economics series) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1852787481 ISBN 13: 9781852787486
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 1994
ISBN 10: 1852787481 ISBN 13: 9781852787486
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Publication Date: 1983
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 143 pgs. Some edge/corner wear, toning to cover.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition, This is an audio book.
Condition: New. Brand New, This is an audio book.
Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund Inc, Indianapolis, IN, 2000
ISBN 10: 0865976430 ISBN 13: 9780865976436
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
DVD-Video. Condition: new. DVD-Video. Each of the seven DVDs in this series, represents one of a series of seven lectures sponsored in 1999 by Liberty Fund and the Committee on Social Thought at the University of Chicago in celebration of the hundredth anniversary of Friedrich von Hayek's birth. Approximate running time: 61 minutes. Represents one of a series of seven lectures sponsored in 1999 by Liberty Fund and the Committee on Social Thought at the University of Chicago in celebration of the hundredth anniversary of Friedrich von Hayek's birth. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
UNK. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by National Bureau of Economic Research, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0870142615 ISBN 13: 9780870142611
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover is a nice copy, almost new. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, lightly browned at edges and spine.
Condition: New.
UNK. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1981
ISBN 10: 0226726282 ISBN 13: 9780226726281
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with jacket in good condition. Jacket is lightly marked, scored and worn. Jacket spine is sunned. One centimetre tear on spine head. Jacket and hardcover spine ends are lightly bumped and worn. Page block is lightly foxed. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. HCW. Used.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0674010752 ISBN 13: 9780674010758
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd 01.04.1994., 1994
ISBN 10: 1852787481 ISBN 13: 9781852787486
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Condition: Gut. 467 Seiten Exemplar aus einer wissenchaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969 24,1 x 17,3 x 4,3 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.
Ln./ cloth. fest gebunden. Condition: Gut. 467 S. Well preserved ex-libr. copy. ISBN: 1852787481 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 995.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0226726282 ISBN 13: 9780226726281
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Contents are tight and clean; Hard Cover; University of Chicago Press; 1983; 0.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0674010752 ISBN 13: 9780674010758
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0674010752 ISBN 13: 9780674010758
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0674010752 ISBN 13: 9780674010758
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. A staunch neoclassical economist, Sherwin Rosen drew inspiration from Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations, particularly his theory of compensating wage differentials, which Rosen felt was central to all economic problems involving product differentiation and spatial considerations. The main theme of his collection is how markets handle diversity, including the determination of value in the presence of diversity, the allocation of idiosyncratic buyers to specialized sellers, and the effects of heterogeneity and sorting on inequality. Rosen felt that good economics required combining simple but powerful concepts such as optimizing and equilibrium with careful empirical analysis. It was important for the relatively simple rules of behavior implied by rationality to have useful, empirically descriptive content and predictive power. If they did, it was often possible to infer underlying structure (tastes and technology, for example) from actual behavior. Using this approach, Rosen was able to develop powerful insights into such phenomena as the enormous salaries paid to sports and entertainment stars and top business executives. He also explored with fruitful results the premium paid to workers in risky jobs, learning and experience in the labor market, and other labor market phenomena.