Published by Leicester University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0718514920 ISBN 13: 9780718514921
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 179 pages, a vg pbk [0718514920].
Language: English
Published by Leicester University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0718513401 ISBN 13: 9780718513405
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 8vo, Hardback with Unclipped Dust Jacket. 179 Pages. Overall A Near Fine Copy in Likewise Dust Jacket. Extra Postage Costs may apply to overseas orders. All books posted in sturdy book box.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Leicester University Press, Leicester, 1990
ISBN 10: 0718514920 ISBN 13: 9780718514921
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 179 pages.
Published by Walldorf, Stadt Walldorf
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 114 pages with many coloured illustrations.
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 114 pages with many coloured illustrations on plates.
Language: English
Published by Royal Historical Society/University College, London, United Kingdom, 1982
ISBN 10: 0861930975 ISBN 13: 9780861930975
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hasting Museum stamp to inside front and back covers and title page. 199 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Language: English
Published by University Press of America, 1994
ISBN 10: 0819187259 ISBN 13: 9780819187253
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Martin Greif Buch und Schallplatte, Eberbach, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut.
LETZTE ZEUGNISSE EVZ-Verlag Zürich, 2. Aufl. 1970, 82 SS. Pb. 8° mit Schutzumschlag, schön erhalten.
Published by Offices of the Royal Historical Society, London, 1982
Seller: R.W. Forder, Gosport, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Camden Fourth Series, Volume 27. Original cloth. Bright, tight copy.
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1993; black cloth boards with gold titles; few light markings on boards; no jacket; pencil markings at top of front endpaper, otherwise interior is clean; 145 pages; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall.
Language: English
Published by Royal Historical Society/University College, London, United Kingdom, 1982
ISBN 10: 0861930975 ISBN 13: 9780861930975
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 199pp Beige cloth with black title block and gilt title to spine.
Language: English
Published by Royal Historical Society/University College, London, United Kingdom, 1982
ISBN 10: 0861930975 ISBN 13: 9780861930975
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 199pp Beige cloth with black title block and gilt title to spine.
Language: English
Published by Westport, Greenwood Press, 1993
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. 145 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Q10100 313282935 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Heidelberg, Springer Medizin Verl., ., 2006
ISBN 10: 3540254595 ISBN 13: 9783540254591
Condition: Gut. 0. 24,5x17,5 cm. IX, 282 S. Ill., Hardcover, Karton illustriert. Untere Ecke leicht gestaucht. Innen sehr gutes, sehr sauberes Exemplar. Leistung hat sich zu einem Kernthema des ausgehenden 20. und beginnenden 21. Jahrhunderts entwickelt. Diese Entwicklung wird besonders deutlich an dem beträchtlichen öffentlichen Interesse an den großen inernational Schulvergleichsstudien. DX-327|9590AB Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Die Atombombe und die Zukunft des Menschen Politisches Bewußtsein in unserer Zeit R. Piper & Co. Verlag München, 2. Aufl. 1958, 506 SS. gebunden bl. Ln.
Language: English
Published by The Royal Historical Society, University College London, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 0861930975 ISBN 13: 9780861930975
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in light grey cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, no dustjacket. 199pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (62/6).
Language: English
Published by Edinburgh University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0748624546 ISBN 13: 9780748624546
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 143 pages. Clean slim book in soft card covers. Parliament and the Press, 1689-c.1939.
Published by Royal Historical Society, London,
Seller: Glenbower Books, Dublin, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. 1982, 1st, hb, no dw, 8vo, fine. Camden Fourth Series, Volume 27.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Farbige Portraitpostkarte, eigenhändig von beiden signiert.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 1993
ISBN 10: 0313282935 ISBN 13: 9780313282935
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. William Pitt the elder was a complex, controversial, and ambiguous statesman, an enigma to contemporaries and historians alike. Although he was acclaimed in his own lifetime as a great war leader, revisionist scholarship in the past two decades has suggested that his contribution to British success has been exaggerated. This in-depth, annotated bibliography provides a valuable guide to this complex statesman. The work begins with a short biography of Pitt and a chronology of his life, and then provides exhaustive coverage of both primary and secondary sources. Chapters include a survey of manuscript sources, coverage of relevant newspaper articles, historiographical materials, and an extensive compendium of historical and biographical works on Pitt, his achievements, and his place in history. The work is fully indexed.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Leicester U.P., 1993
ISBN 10: 0718514920 ISBN 13: 9780718514921
Seller: As The Story Was Told, York, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, nr fine in wraps. No inscriptions. Text clean and unmarked. Minimal shelf-wear. No creasing to spine. S1.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.