Published by Harvard Business School Press, Boston, 1992
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Photographs By Joel Sackett (illustrator). First Edition. NF-/F. Bright and attractive hardcover with dust jacket. Former owners unobtrusive impressed stamped on free front endpaper. Cloth. 1992. With complete number line. Very nice copy.
Published by From: Clark, J Desmond & Howell, F.C. (Eds) Recent Studies in Paleoanthropology [Amer Anthro Spec Pub 68, Pt 2, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Special Pub 68, Pt 2, pp. 356-394, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Business School Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 0875843204 ISBN 13: 9780875843209
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles: Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Series: Monumenta Archaeologica. xvi 328p large hardback, black cloth with glossy white jacket, very good condition, jacket a bit sunned at edges, many pages of illustrated plates and fold-out diagrams, pages clean and bright like new, binding firm, an excellent copy with little to no internal wear Language: English Weight (g): 1415.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. As brand new.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Weekly Reader, Soddy Daisy, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 371 pages, 7 x 10 inches.
Language: English
Published by The Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Used Like New. NEW & UNREAD. Light storage wear & marks to the jacket with a small tear to the back. Content as new.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Business School Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 0875843204 ISBN 13: 9780875843209
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology at UCLA, Los Angeles, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Few open-air sites of this age have the same extent, complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds are complemented by a large number of drawings, outlines of typologies and essays on Upper Palaeolithic traditions and the contribution of the Solvieux results in this regard. Few sites have the same complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds arepresented, with drawings, outlines of typologies and essays on Upper Palaeolithic traditions and the contribution of the Solvieux results in this regard. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by The Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press 1999-12-30, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, 1998
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 11.25x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by New York: Academic Press, . First edition., 1980
Seller: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Condition: A fine (new) copy. Pp. xii, 371, (1, series titles); numerous line-drawings and black-and-white photos of artifacts, numerous geological diagrams, some maps and diagrams. Publisher's original dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover, line-drawing of artifact on the front cover, lg 8vo. This volume is about the sedimentary and stratigraphy of Stone Age rock shelter sites in the Perigord region of southwestern France (from the Preface). From the series: Studies in Archaeology. No dust jacket was issued with this volume. No ownership marks and no signs of use.
Language: English
Published by The Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology at UCLA, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Few open-air sites of this age have the same extent, complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds are complemented by a large number of drawings, outlines of typologies and essays on Upper Palaeolithic traditions and the contribution of the Solvieux results in this regard.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology at UCLA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Few sites have the same complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds arepresented, with drawings, outlines of typologies and essays o.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology at UCLA, Los Angeles, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Few open-air sites of this age have the same extent, complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds are complemented by a large number of drawings, outlines of typologies and essays on Upper Palaeolithic traditions and the contribution of the Solvieux results in this regard. Few sites have the same complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds arepresented, with drawings, outlines of typologies and essays on Upper Palaeolithic traditions and the contribution of the Solvieux results in this regard. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Published by The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, London, 1914
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. First Edition. Original cloth boards with bright gilt titling and illustration to upper cover. Slightly bumped and rubbed to edges. No ownership marks. Tissue guarded frontis plate. Illustrations. Plates, Maps including fold out colour map at rear. xii, 346pp. Clean and tight. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute Of Archaeology At UCLA Dez 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Few sites have the same complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds arepresented, with drawings, outlines of typologies and essays on Upper Palaeolithic traditions and the contribution of the Solvieux results in this regard.
Language: English
Published by Cotsen Institute of Archaeology at UCLA, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 0917956915 ISBN 13: 9780917956911
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Few open-air sites of this age have the same extent, complexity and diversity of deposits, as was found at the site of Solvieux in southwest France. The history of the project, methodologies, results and analysis of finds are complemented by a large number of drawings, outlines of typologies and essays on Upper Palaeolithic traditions and the contribution of the Solvieux results in this regard.
Published by The Rudder Publishing Company, 1930
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Wrappers rubbed with minor tears to spine head. 1930 Large Softcover. 210, [2] pp. An early periodical to do with sail- and power-boating. black-and-white photographs throughout. Numerous ads for marine equipment, yachts, motors/engines, copper paint, etc. Contents include: A Few Remarks on Buying a Boat; Some A.C.F. Cruisers; The New Dee Wite Models; Ice Boating, King of Winter Sports; Three Fine Yachts; Some Sterling Powered Craft; Olive K; Some Types; Cruisers Lend a Hand to Sail; The Watchdog of the Arctic; Two Weeks in the Navy; The Voyage of the Svaap; The Ways of the Sea; Long Island Sound Harbors; Diesel Engine Catechism; Tabloid Navigation; The Eyes of the Ship; Pompano; Another Consolidated Commuter; Cygnus II, a 56-Footer; A Good Seagoing Type; Hacker Designs a Fast One; Awa, a Study in Symmetry; Custom-Built Cruiser by Liggett; A 30 Foot Knockabout; Twin-Screw 120 Foot Diesel; The Return of the Native; The Watch Below; Letters from The Rudder Readers; Editorials; Waterway League Bulletin; Quarter Deck Talk; The Motor Boat Show; Racing Section; Outboard News.
Published by The Rudder Publishing Company, 1930
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Softcover. Condition: Good. Small photo clipped from John H, Wells ad on final page, wrappers rubbed with a few creases and some loss from spine ends. 1930 Large Softcover. 237, [3] pp. An early periodical to do with sail- and power-boating. black-and-white photographs throughout. Numerous ads for marine equipment, yachts, motors/engines, copper paint, etc. Contents include: A Word to the Wise; A Cruising We Will Go; Some Cruising Scenes; Four Diesel Yachts; At the Wheel; Glory of the Seas; A Cruise to Lake Champlain; On Down East Waters; Where the Blue Begins; Miriam Goes to Georgian Bay; Strange Waters; Exploring the Connecticut River; Two Weeks in the Navy; Fitting Out the Big Yachts; A West India Voyage; Overhauling the Power Plant; Practical Electric Wiring; Long Island Sound Harbors; Tabloid Navigation; The Voyage of the Svaap; Diesel Engine Catechism; The Comparison of the Model; Twin-Screw 64 by Deed; Another Alden Schooner; Janidore, a Wells Diesel; An Express Cruiser; Watts Designs a Three-Master; A 60 Foot Diesel Cruiser; A 125 Foot Square Rigger; A Runabout Design; Twin-Screw 50 Foot Cruiser; An Auxiliary by Crocker; An Example of Grebe's Work; Diesel Yacht Nakhoda; Another Wells Diesel; A Knockabout Schooner; A Beam Trawler; A Twin-Screw Semi-House Boat; Handling the Square Sail; The Watch Below; Letters from The Rudder Readers; Editorial; Boats for Sale; Waterway League Bulletin; Quarterdeck Talk; Racing Section; Outboard News.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 576.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 586.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1914 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 440 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 440 Language: English.