Published by The Northeastern Bird-Banding Association, The Eastern Bird-Banding Assocaition and The Inland Bird-Banding Association, 1970
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. Original Edition. A very nice original copy of this ornithological journal containing containing many regular columns of ornithological information, as well as specific articles relating to night herons in Malaysia, slate-colored juncoes, blackpoll warblers, cedar waxwings and the genera ORNITHOICA, ORNITHOMYA, and ORNITHOCTONA in Massachusetts. Book.
Seller: Goodbooks Company, Springdale, AR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This book is in acceptable condition and may have highlighting and or writing throughout. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo, dust jacket may be damaged or missing. Book may show internal and or external wear on spine or cover and may be slightly skewed or have creased pages. This is a used book so codes may be invalid or accompanying media may be missing. May be an Ex library book with stickers and stamps.
Language: English
Published by Transit Lounge Publishing, Yarraville, VIC, 2019
ISBN 10: 1925760286 ISBN 13: 9781925760286
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. *Winner of the 2020 NSW Premier's Literary Awards UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing*Middle-class,clever and white, Nick is a child of privilege while his best friend Andie isthe daughter of Indo-Chinese refugees. Despite their very differentbackgrounds, they share a conviction they can change the world for the better.Atthe outset, Nick is pushing papers in a dead-end job while Andie is embarkingon a secular crusade against world poverty. This generates conflict with herwhite husband Benjamin, who feels that Australians should come first.Meanwhile, Andie's cousin, the teenage Tony is burdened by his parents'traumatic past and impossible expectations. To their dismay, he finds solace in radical faith.S. L. Lim acutely captures the dreamsand disaffections of a millennial generation.RealDifferences is an emotionally resonant novelabout idealism, ethical ambition, and love,filled with unforgettable characters. It ultimately asks us the most important questionof all: What is our life for?'The quiet writers are the most disturbing, theway they look at the world without flinching and report without surprise orjudgement. A witty and devastating debut.' - Peter Bishop'Heartbreaking and unflinching, the novelexposes the growing, everyday fissures within contemporary life, the trauma ofwounds widened by insurmountable cultural divisions, and the relationships ofordinary people that mend or break under the pressures of private upheaval andfamilial histories.' - Cyril Wong, author of Let Me Tell You Something About That Night'Real Differences is that rare and vital thing, a novelthat asks what it takes to live by an ambitious moral code. In portraying thestruggles, the self-doubt, the resentments of others, the disillusion and theecstatic certainty that such commitment can bring, it grapples with some of themost profound questions faced by anyone who wonders, What should I do with mylife?' - Larissa MacFarquhar, The New Yorker, author of StrangersDrowning: Impossible idealism, drastic choices, and theurge to help *Winner of the 2020NSW Premier's Literary Awards UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing* Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Transit Lounge Publishing, Yarraville, VIC, 2020
ISBN 10: 1925760588 ISBN 13: 9781925760583
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. **Winner of the 2022 Barbara Jefferis Award****Shortlisted for the 2021 Stella Prize****Highly Commended Fiction - Victorian Premier's Literary Awards 2021****Shortlisted for the 2021 Queensland Literary Awards: Fiction Book Award**'Before I go into my grave,' she says out loud, 'I will kill that man.'A brilliant new novel from the author of Real Differences. A family favour their son over their daughter. Shan attends university before making his fortune in Australia while Yannie must find menial employment and care for her ageing parents. After her mother's death, Yannie travels to Sydney to become enmeshed in her psychopathic brother's new life, which she seeks to undermine from within .This is a novel that rages against capitalism, hetero-supremacy, mothers, fathers, families the whole damn thing. It's about what happens when you want to make art but are born in the wrong time and place.S. L. Lim brings to vivid life the frustrations of a talented daughter and vengeful sister in a nuanced and riveting novel that ends in the most unexpected way. It will not be easily forgotten. *Highly Commended Fiction - Victorian Premier's Literary Awards 2021* Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Feeling confused? One minute, you're a carefree kid; the next, you're worried about fitting in, and your body's changing faster than ever. Welcome to adolescence! This exciting, often challenging time is all about transformation. "Supercharge Your Body and Brain Power" is your ultimate guide to navigating this amazing journey. You'll discover: The science behind your changing body: Learn how your body and brain work together to make you smarter, stronger, and more capable. How to manage mood swings: This book will equip you with practical tips to deal with stress, anxiety, and make healthy choices. The secrets to brainpower: Unlock the full potential of your brain and learn how to boost memory, focus, and decision-making skills. How to build resilience: Develop healthy habits and strategies to overcome challenges and setbacks.This engaging, easy-to-read book uses a conversational style and fun "PowerPoint" format to keep you hooked. Each chapter starts with thought-provoking questions and ends with reflections to solidify your learning. "Supercharge Your Body and Brain Power" is more than just a book; it's a toolkit for building a solid foundation for your future. You'll graduate from adolescence feeling confident, empowered, and ready to take charge of your health and well-being. This book is also a valuable resource for parents, educators, and anyone who cares about a teen's development. Embark on this exciting journey of self-discovery and unlock your full potential. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lim Sing & Son, Fraser Mills, B. C., 1929
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Single Sheet. Condition: Good +. Retail Invoice from the Lim Sing & Son Co., Grocers of Fraser Mills, B. C. dated 1929. The Fraser Mills neighbourhood is located in the southwestern part of Coquitlam, and south of Maillardville neighbourhood, which was founded as a townsite for the workers at the large pulp mill whose grounds comprised Fraser Mills. It was just east of the boundary of the City of New Westminster and mostly on the south side of the Trans-Canada and Lougheed Highways. The site for many years after its abandonment was the Terranova landfill. Now the home of several Big Box stores. A very humble survival but it is very hard to find material from this lost community! Lettermail postage applies.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2012. Tome 3. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2012. Volume 3. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
4361.DAS I. & LIM K.K.P.2001 A NEW BUFO (ANURA; ;BUFONIDAE) FROM THE PEAT SWAMPS O FSELANGOR WEST MALAYSIA 4PP. ILLUSTRATED. (SNAKE-20).
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by PRAMUGARI BEAUTY & FASHION 2020-11-05, 2020
ISBN 10: 9671850308 ISBN 13: 9789671850305
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Stegman, Ryan; Gedeon, Juan; Coello, Iban (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by FESPIC, Singapore, 1982
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near fine/hardcover. Vol. 1 only. Slight shelf rubbing.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Oncogene 17, 3301-3308 (1998).,, 1998
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr., [SDG269]., Deu 400g.
Published by Cell Tiss. Res. 275, 411-418 (1996).,, 1996
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr., [WES20]., // Deu 300g.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co, 2020
ISBN 10: 9811211892 ISBN 13: 9789811211898
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Condition: New. Stegman, Ryan; Gedeon, Juan; Coello, Iban (illustrator).
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Puchong, Selangor D.E., Springer Singapore., 2014
ISBN 10: 9814585777 ISBN 13: 9789814585774
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
235 mm x 155 mm. XVI, 318 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Education Innovation Series. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, Singapore, 2007
ISBN 10: 9810587171 ISBN 13: 9789810587178
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Fine. [vii], 212, col photos throughout. . PB. Fine. . [9789810587178].
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by SEO LIM PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1986
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. THE COVER HAS SOME EDGE WEAR AND RUBBING. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy Bien.
Seller: Prestige Books, Buxton, DERBY, United Kingdom
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Description.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific 2007-10, 2007
ISBN 10: 9812771557 ISBN 13: 9789812771551
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.