Rybalka Michel (65 results)

Sartre on Theater: Documents Assembled, Edited, Introduced & Annotated By Michel Contat & Michel Rybalka
Sartre, Jean-Paul; Michel Contat and Michel Rybalka [editors]
- Hardcover
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.60
£ 3.17 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 352 pages. Lightest wear only. A clean, unmarked copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First American edition stated. "Documents assembled, edited, introduced, and annotated by Michel Contat and Michel Rybalka." Essays on dramatic style, "people's theater," Brecht, acting, and more, followed by a section of Sartre's comments on his o…wn plays. Binding tight and sturdy, text very good+. Remainder mark bottom edge. Blue cloth, gilt titling very good. DJ unclipped, minor edgewear, some rubbing; now protected in Mylar wraps. NOT ex-lib. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Language: English
Published by Gallimard, Paris 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: themeekdontwantit, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.themeekdontwantit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover, 5.5 x 9 inches. A few small creases, Solid binding. Overall VG condition.

Sartre: Bibliography 1980-1992 (Bibliographies of Famous Philosophers Series)
Michel Contat; Michel Rybalka; Editor-Yvan Cloutier; Editor-Michel Rybalka; Contributor-Laura Piccioni
- Hardcover
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.02
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardbound without dust jacket. No textual markings noted. Covers flaring outward, else moderate wear.

Sartre on Theater
Sartre, Jean-Paul; Contat, Michel (ed.); Rybalka, Michel (ed.); Jellinek, Frank (trans.)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sanctuary Books, A.B.A.A., New York, NY, U.S.A.Sanctuary Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. xiii, 352. Some light rubbing at spine tips and corners; small spot of soiling at fore-edge of text block, nowhere infringing into the margins or text itself. Dust jacket faintly rubbed; very lightly wrinkled…and chipped along the edges.

Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, Evanston IL 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Volume 1 of 2, "A Bibliographical Life," 654 pages. Compiled by Michel Contat and Michel Rybalka, translated by Richard McCleary. In "Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy". Covers show very slight wear.; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 ''.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.23
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Theatre De Situations (FOLIO ESSAIS) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looke…d after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.01
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarante…e if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.89
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. No dust jacket. Second printing (no dust jacket issued). Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1985. The Writings of Jean-Paul Sartre : Volume 1, A Bibliographical Life. A beautiful, pristine copy. Brand New, in perfect condition (just removed from the publisher's shrink wrap so we could w…rite this description). NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. NO rubbing. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. 674pp. A 565 page bibliography, with 586 entries, describes all of Sartre's works, from full length books to published speeches and interviews. Extensively annotated entries list the title for French, American and English editions, cite the number of copies printed (if known), identify the source, describe reprints and variants, quote key passages, critique content and put the work in the context of Sartre's life. There is an appendix on the cinema. A detailed chronology of Sartre's life occupies 32 pages. Volume 2, "Selected Prose" is not present. Bound in the original turquoise blue cloth, stamped in shiny silver. A volume from the Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy series. Second printing (no dust jacket issued). Hardcover. New/No dust jacket. 8vo. xx, 654pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.07
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. in publisher's shrinkwrap. Second printing (no dust jacket issued). Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1985. The Writings of Jean-Paul Sartre : Volume 1, A Bibliographical Life. A beautiful, pristine copy. Brand New, in perfect condition. Still sealed in the publisher's clear plastic sh…rinkwrap. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. NO rubbing. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. 674pp. A 565 page bibliography, with 586 entries, describes all of Sartre's works, from full length books to published speeches and interviews. Extensively annotated entries list the title for French, American and English editions, cite the number of copies printed (if known), identify the source, describe reprints and variants, quote key passages, critique content and put the work in the context of Sartre's life. There is an appendix on the cinema. A detailed chronology of Sartre's life occupies 32 pages. Volume 2, "Selected Prose" is not present. Bound in the original turquoise blue cloth, stamped in shiny silver. A volume from the Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy series. Second printing (no dust jacket issued). Hardcover. New/in publisher's shrinkwrap. 8vo. xx, 654pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.04
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: like new. none. Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Trade paperback. 252pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.12
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9782070326914.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.87
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, , United KingdomYesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 15.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
247 pages, index of names & works : more than 6000 references arranged year by year of books by and about Sartre; hardback, boards sl grubby, lacks fep, as issued without dw, almost vg.
Published by Gallimard 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.33
£ 7.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Fort in-8 broché (225x140 mm) de 786 pages. Chronologie. Bibliographie commentée. Marge haute de la première page de couverture frottée.
Published by London. Quartet Books 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback book with dust jacket. 352pp. Good condition.
Published by Paris, Lettres Modernes/Minard 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Backstrip and top part of covers sun-faded; front cover lightly bowed; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Inscribed by author on half-title page. . 254p.

Condition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.63
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2005. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2005. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 24.88
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISB…N:9780810107090.
Published by Northwestern University Press
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.72
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by NY: Pantheon, [1976]. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Skyline Books, Forest Knolls, CA, U.S.A.Skyline Books
Contact seller2-star sellerHardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with a touch of wear to top edge of back panel.
Published by Quartet 1976 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.29
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, IrelandTemple Bar Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.66
£ 6.90 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A clean unmarked copy in wraps.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 46.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. A first British Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an equal dust-jacket; is a book which discusses the work of Jean-Paul Sartre and his thoughts on the theater. The book is divided into three parts, the first of which discusses Sartre's… early thoughts on the theater, the second of which discusses Sartre's more mature thoughts on the theater, and the third of which discusses Sartre's thoughts on the theater as a tool for social change.This book is a compilation of Jean-Paul Sartre's thoughts on theater. Sartre was a philosopher and critic and his thoughts on theater are thought-provoking and insightful. Part one of the book discusses Sartre's early thoughts on theater and part two discusses Sartre's more mature thoughts on theater. Part three of the book discusses Sartre's thoughts on theater as a tool for social change. This book is a great resource for anyone interested in theater and philosophy.; 8vo; 352 pages; $6.00.

Sartre On The Theater - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Sartre, Jean-Paul [; Michel Contat and Michel Rybalka, editors; Frank Jellinek, translator]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 46.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US Edition; First Printing. First American edition/first printing in Very Good condition with light sunning to edges, hinge starting, interior bright and seemingly unread; in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of pu…blisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; This book is a collection of essays by Jean-Paul Sartre on theater. Sartre discusses the history, structure, and meaning of theater. He offers his philosophical insights on the art form. This book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in theater.; 8vo; FSA.

Published by Gallimard, Paris 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 14.84
£ 17.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Fort in-8. 557 pages.
Language: French
Published by Gallimard 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Meta Librería, Madrid, M, SpainMeta Librería
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.33
£ 27.61 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. Nombre del anterior propietario en la primera página.Signatura en la tercera. Subrayado introducción y prólogo; y desde la páginas 652-662. Algunas marcas en los márgenes.
Published by Gallimard 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Frontispice. B. Klein, Paris, , FranceFrontispice. B. Klein
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 17.78
£ 18.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. In-8 broché, couverture rempliée, 788 pp. index des titres, index des périodiques, index des noms et sujets.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 61.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. A first Printing of the First British Edition that is Fine barring some mild general wear in a barely scuffed alike dust-jacket; Sartre on Theater is a translation of Jean-Paul Sartre's essay on theater. The essay discusses the role of theater i…n society and how it can be used to express the individual's perspective.; 8vo; 352 pages.