Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Do plants improve the climate in cities? How can greenery in architecture help reduce urban heat build-up and pollution by fine particulate matter, lower noise levels in the city, and enhance people's wellbeing? The manual on building greenery in its third extended edition is aimed at citizens, architects and developers alike. It provides answers to the frequently asked questions - from greening existing buildings to greenery with new builds, from grants, subsidies, and practical tips on choosing the right plants to the ecological impact on the urban climate. It's high time - and many examples in Germany and around the world show that greened buildings are already a fast-growing reality. . Third, expanded edition of the popular volume with a new foreword and contribution on the history and effectiveness of espalier trees on façades . Numerous richly illustrated case studies from all over the world, including both well-known projects and new findings . Offers concise answers to the most frequently asked questions about urban greening.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 312 pages. German language. 9.45x6.69x9.33 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by JOVIS Verlag, Berlin, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Do plants improve the climate in cities? How can greenery in architecture help reduce urban heat build-up and pollution by fine particulate matter, lower noise levels in the city, and enhance peoples wellbeing? The manual on building greenery in its third extended edition is aimed at citizens, architects and developers alike. It provides answers to the frequently asked questions from greening existing buildings to greenery with new builds, from grants, subsidies, and practical tips on choosing the right plants to the ecological impact on the urban climate. Its high time and many examples in Germany and around the world show that greened buildings are already a fast-growing reality. Third, expanded edition of the popular volume with a new foreword and contribution on the history and effectiveness of espalier trees on facades Numerous richly illustrated case studies from all over the world, including both well-known projects and new findings Offers concise answers to the most frequently asked questions about urban greening Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
perfect. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In German.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Jovis Verlag Gmbh Nov 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) / Bilingual edition (English/German) Verbessern Pflanzen das Stadtklima Wie kann Grün in der Architektur die urbane Hitzebildung reduzieren, die Feinstaubbildung vermindern, den städtischen Lärmpegel senken und das Wohlbefinden der Menschen steigern Das Handbuch zum Gebäudegrün in seiner dritten erweiterten Auflage richtet sich an die Bürgerschaft ebenso wie an Architekt\*innen und Bauherr\*innen. Es liefert Antworten auf die am häufigsten gestellten Fragen - von der Bestands- bis zur Neubaubegrünung, von finanziellen Förderungen und praktischen Tipps zur Pflanzenwahl bis zu ökologischen Auswirkungen auf das Stadtklima. Es ist an der Zeit - und viele Beispiele in Deutschland und weltweit zeigen, dass Grünbauten möglich und wachsende Realität sind. - Dritte, erweiterte Auflage des Publikumserfolgs mit neuem Vorwort und Beitrag zur Geschichte und Wirkkraft von Spalierbäumen an Fassaden - Reich bebilderte Case Studies aus aller Welt mit berühmten Projekten und Neuentdeckungen - Kompakte Antworten auf die häufigsten Fragen zur urbanen Gebäudebegrünung 320 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by Jovis Verlag Gmbh Nov 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) / Bilingual edition (English/German) Verbessern Pflanzen das Stadtklima Wie kann Grün in der Architektur die urbane Hitzebildung reduzieren, die Feinstaubbildung vermindern, den städtischen Lärmpegel senken und das Wohlbefinden der Menschen steigern Das Handbuch zum Gebäudegrün in seiner dritten erweiterten Auflage richtet sich an die Bürgerschaft ebenso wie an Architekt\*innen und Bauherr\*innen. Es liefert Antworten auf die am häufigsten gestellten Fragen - von der Bestands- bis zur Neubaubegrünung, von finanziellen Förderungen und praktischen Tipps zur Pflanzenwahl bis zu ökologischen Auswirkungen auf das Stadtklima. Es ist an der Zeit - und viele Beispiele in Deutschland und weltweit zeigen, dass Grünbauten möglich und wachsende Realität sind. - Dritte, erweiterte Auflage des Publikumserfolgs mit neuem Vorwort und Beitrag zur Geschichte und Wirkkraft von Spalierbäumen an Fassaden - Reich bebilderte Case Studies aus aller Welt mit berühmten Projekten und Neuentdeckungen - Kompakte Antworten auf die häufigsten Fragen zur urbanen Gebäudebegrünung 320 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by Jovis Verlag Gmbh Nov 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Verbessern Pflanzen das Stadtklima Wie kann Grün in der Architektur die urbane Hitzebildung reduzieren, die Feinstaubbildung vermindern, den städtischen Lärmpegel senken und das Wohlbefinden der Menschen steigern Das Handbuch zum Gebäudegrün richtet sich an die Bürgerschaft ebenso wie an Architekten und Bauherrn. Es liefert Antworten auf die am häufigsten gestellten Fragen - von der Bestandsbegrünung bis zur Neubaubegrünung, von Einsparungen durch Gebäudegrün bis zu finanziellen Förderungen und von praktischen Tipps zur Pflanzenwahl bis zu ökologischen Auswirkungen auf das Stadtklima. Es ist an der Zeit - und viele Beispiele in Deutschland und weltweit zeigen, dass Grünbauten möglich und wachsende Realität sind.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Jasmin Berger, Sassnitz, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) / Bilingual edition (English/German) Verbessern Pflanzen das Stadtklima? Wie kann Grün in der Architektur die urbane Hitzebildung reduzieren, die Feinstaubbildung vermindern, den städtischen Lärmpegel senken und das Wohlbefinden der Menschen steigern? Das Handbuch zum Gebäudegrün in seiner dritten erweiterten Auflage richtet sich an die Bürgerschaft ebenso wie an Architekt*innen und Bauherr*innen. Es liefert Antworten auf die am häufigsten gestellten Fragen - von der Bestands- bis zur Neubaubegrünung, von finanziellen Förderungen und praktischen Tipps zur Pflanzenwahl bis zu ökologischen Auswirkungen auf das Stadtklima. Es ist an der Zeit - und viele Beispiele in Deutschland und weltweit zeigen, dass Grünbauten möglich und wachsende Realität sind. ? Dritte, erweiterte Auflage des Publikumserfolgs mit neuem Vorwort und Beitrag zur Geschichte und Wirkkraft von Spalierbäumen an Fassaden ? Reich bebilderte Case Studies aus aller Welt mit berühmten Projekten und Neuentdeckungen ? Kompakte Antworten auf die häufigsten Fragen zur urbanen Gebäudebegrünung.
Language: English
Published by Jovis Verlag Gmbh Nov 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Verbessern Pflanzen das Stadtklima Wie kann Grün in der Architektur die urbane Hitzebildung reduzieren, die Feinstaubbildung vermindern, den städtischen Lärmpegel senken und das Wohlbefinden der Menschen steigern Das Handbuch zum Gebäudegrün richtet sich an die Bürgerschaft ebenso wie an Architekten und Bauherrn. Es liefert Antworten auf die am häufigsten gestellten Fragen - von der Bestandsbegrünung bis zur Neubaubegrünung, von Einsparungen durch Gebäudegrün bis zu finanziellen Förderungen und von praktischen Tipps zur Pflanzenwahl bis zu ökologischen Auswirkungen auf das Stadtklima. Es ist an der Zeit - und viele Beispiele in Deutschland und weltweit zeigen, dass Grünbauten möglich und wachsende Realität sind.Jovis Verlag GmbH, Lützowstraße 33, 10785 Berlin 320 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by Jovis Verlag Gmbh Nov 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Do plants improve the climate in cities How can greenery in architecture help reduce urban heat build-up and pollution by fine particulate matter, lower noise levels in the city, and enhance people's wellbeing The manual on building greenery in its third extended edition is aimed at citizens, architects and developers alike. It provides answers to the frequently asked questions - from greening existing buildings to greenery with new builds, from grants, subsidies, and practical tips on choosing the right plants to the ecological impact on the urban climate. It's high time - and many examples in Germany and around the world show that greened buildings are already a fast-growing reality. - Third, expanded edition of the popular volume with a new foreword and contribution on the history and effectiveness of espalier trees on façades - Numerous richly illustrated case studies from all over the world, including both well-known projects and new findings - Offers concise answers to the most frequently asked questions about urban greening ; Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) / Bilingual edition (English/German) Verbessern Pflanzen das Stadtklima Wie kann Grün in der Architektur die urbane Hitzebildung reduzieren, die Feinstaubbildung vermindern, den städtischen Lärmpegel senken und das Wohlbefinden der Menschen steigern Das Handbuch zum Gebäudegrün in seiner dritten erweiterten Auflage richtet sich an die Bürgerschaft ebenso wie an Architekt\*innen und Bauherr\*innen. Es liefert Antworten auf die am häufigsten gestellten Fragen - von der Bestands- bis zur Neubaubegrünung, von finanziellen Förderungen und praktischen Tipps zur Pflanzenwahl bis zu ökologischen Auswirkungen auf das Stadtklima. Es ist an der Zeit - und viele Beispiele in Deutschland und weltweit zeigen, dass Grünbauten möglich und wachsende Realität sind. - Dritte, erweiterte Auflage des Publikumserfolgs mit neuem Vorwort und Beitrag zur Geschichte und Wirkkraft von Spalierbäumen an Fassaden - Reich bebilderte Case Studies aus aller Welt mit berühmten Projekten und Neuentdeckungen - Kompakte Antworten auf die häufigsten Fragen zur urbanen Gebäudebegrünung.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Einfach Grün - Greening the City | Handbuch für Gebäudegrün | Hilde Strobl (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 312 S. | Deutsch | 2024 | JOVIS Verlag | EAN 9783986120757 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Walter de Gruyter GmbH, De Gruyter GmbH, Genthiner Str. 13, 10785 Berlin, productsafety[at]degruyterbrill[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by JOVIS Verlag, Berlin, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Do plants improve the climate in cities? How can greenery in architecture help reduce urban heat build-up and pollution by fine particulate matter, lower noise levels in the city, and enhance peoples wellbeing? The manual on building greenery in its third extended edition is aimed at citizens, architects and developers alike. It provides answers to the frequently asked questions from greening existing buildings to greenery with new builds, from grants, subsidies, and practical tips on choosing the right plants to the ecological impact on the urban climate. Its high time and many examples in Germany and around the world show that greened buildings are already a fast-growing reality. Third, expanded edition of the popular volume with a new foreword and contribution on the history and effectiveness of espalier trees on facades Numerous richly illustrated case studies from all over the world, including both well-known projects and new findings Offers concise answers to the most frequently asked questions about urban greening Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: New. Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Do plants improve the climate in cities? How can greenery in architecture help reduce urban heat build-up and pollution by fine particulate matter, lower noise levels in the city, and enhance people's wellbeing? The manual on building greenery in its third extended edition is aimed at citizens, architects and developers alike. It provides answers to the frequently asked questions - from greening existing buildings to greenery with new builds, from grants, subsidies, and practical tips on choosing the right plants to the ecological impact on the urban climate. It's high time - and many examples in Germany and around the world show that greened buildings are already a fast-growing reality. . Third, expanded edition of the popular volume with a new foreword and contribution on the history and effectiveness of espalier trees on façades . Numerous richly illustrated case studies from all over the world, including both well-known projects and new findings . Offers concise answers to the most frequently asked questions about urban greening.
Language: English
Published by Deutsches Architektur Museum, 2021
ISBN 10: 3939114103 ISBN 13: 9783939114109
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Jovis Verlag Gmbh Nov 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 3986120750 ISBN 13: 9783986120757
Seller: Books-by-Floh, Paderborn, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Verbessern Pflanzen das Stadtklima Wie kann Grün in der Architektur die urbane Hitzebildung reduzieren, die Feinstaubbildung vermindern, den städtischen Lärmpegel senken und das Wohlbefinden der Menschen steigern Das Handbuch zum Gebäudegrün richtet sich an die Bürgerschaft ebenso wie an Architekten und Bauherrn. Es liefert Antworten auf die am häufigsten gestellten Fragen - von der Bestandsbegrünung bis zur Neubaubegrünung, von Einsparungen durch Gebäudegrün bis zu finanziellen Förderungen und von praktischen Tipps zur Pflanzenwahl bis zu ökologischen Auswirkungen auf das Stadtklima. Es ist an der Zeit - und viele Beispiele in Deutschland und weltweit zeigen, dass Grünbauten möglich und wachsende Realität sind. 320 pp. Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by Deutsches Architektur Museum, 2021
ISBN 10: 3939114103 ISBN 13: 9783939114109
Seller: Berliner Büchertisch eG, Berlin, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. 304 S. Gutes Exemplar, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, Cover/SU berieben/bestoßen, innen alles in Ordnung; Good copy, light signs of previous use, cover/dust jacket shows some rubbing/wear, interior in good condition. A250328ah120 ISBN: 9783939114109 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 777.
Language: English
Published by Deutsches Architektur Museum, 2021
ISBN 10: 3939114103 ISBN 13: 9783939114109
Seller: Berliner Büchertisch eG, Berlin, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. 304 S. Gutes Exemplar, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, Cover/SU berieben/bestoßen, innen alles in Ordnung. B260521ah138 ISBN: 9783939114109 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 777.
Seller: primatexxt Buchversand, München, Germany
Klebebindung. Condition: Sehr gut. 320 Seiten Leichte äußere Mängel - Buch ist als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet - Buch ansonsten in sehr gutem und ungelesenem Zustand - Jeder Lieferung liegt eine ordentliche Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
Language: Spanish
Seller: Libros Dickens, Quart de Poblet, V, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Dos libros en aceptable estado,con sellos y número de registro del anterior propietario, encuadernados en cartoné, en lengua inglesa y alemana. Los libros son: TENSILE ARCHITECTURE IN THE URBAN CONTEXT + DAS DETAIL IN DER HIGH-TECH-ARCHITECKTUR.