Robbins Billy (27 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.77
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.06
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.08
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Air Cops: A Personal History of Air Traffic Control. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, United KingdomCocksparrow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.95
£ 11.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: F/ F/ND. y 1st. Edn, 1st. Imp. SOFTBACK SHIPPED FROM THE UK.* Edition: 1st. Thus.* Impression: 1st.* Date of Publication: 2006* Publisher: * Binding and cover condition: Monochrome photo-illustrated soft card covers showing control tower against a mauve background. No bumps or rubs. Absolutely minimal shelf… wear to edges & corners. No creases to spine or hinge. Seems un-used. FINE* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Clean, crisp, tight & bright. No annotations, inscriptions or marks to text, no tanning or other visible faults. Very slight colouration to page edges. FINE* Illustrations: None.* Pages: 89 pp. text. iv pp. blank pages at rear.* Product Description:- Written by a retired air traffic controller, Air Cops: A Personal History of Air Traffic Control takes a closer look at this adrenaline pumping occupation. Robbins started his training as a military control tower operator in the U.S. Air Force in 1950. His first job began during the Korean War at the March Air Force Base in southern California. It was there that he learned the daily activities of running a control tower, not all of them pleasant. Boredom, coupled with spurts of intense stress, created a difficult working environment-one that not everyone could handle. Robbins, however, thrived on the life of an air traffic controller and continued in the aviation profession for the next forty years. From the tense moments of dealing with airplane hijackers in Florida to the introduction of automated computer systems, Robbins's research and experience produces a sometimes hilarious, sometimes tragic view of the air traffic control profession.* This is a FINE copy of the 1st./1st. with absolutely minimal shelf wear.* 2006-01-01.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.08
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.82
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.06
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.66
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, CanadaJohn Hopkinson - Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.53
£ 20.88 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. private library liquidation new unread.
Published by Moccasin Prints 2010
Seller: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Omaha Library Friends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.51
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 602 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.36 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Self Published 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperbacks. Condition: Near Fine. Two volume collection. Trade paperback. Near fine condition for both copies. Very nice collection. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.03
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.32
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.05
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.93
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 104 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.80
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 104.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.85
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 104.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.91
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More imagesBILLIARDS. (in Deans 1 Shilling Champion Hand Books series.)
Mitchell, William (Billy). Edited by W.H.Robbins and S. Mussabini.
Language: English
Published by Dean & Son., London, England 1897
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, , United KingdomTony Hutchinson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 275.00
£ 12.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 64pp + ads. 7 x 5 inch. apart from some age browning to page edges the interior is in very nice clean condition, no deliberate marks, names nor inscriptions. The fep and frontispiece portrait are still well attached to the front cover, the rest of block is well attached to the rear cover…, there is no split to the cover (see pic 2 attached). Mitchell was World Champion in 1889. Although the book is not dated from adverts present it was most likely published in 1897. Bonzoline Balls advert to rear cover. Scarce.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.06
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnWritten by a retired air traffic controller, Air Cops: A Personal History of Air Traffic Control takes a closer look at this adrenaline pumping occupation. Author Billy D. Robbins draws on his experienc…e in this profession to desc.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.53
£ 52.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Written by a retired air traffic controller, Air Cops: A Personal History of Air Traffic Control takes a closer look at this adrenaline pumping occupation. Author Billy D. Robbins draws on his experience in this profession to describe na…vigation systems, past and present. Robbins started his training as a military control tower operator in the U.S. Air Force in 1950. His first job began during the Korean War at the March Air Force Base in southern California. It was there that he learned the daily activities of running a control tower, not all of them pleasant. Boredom, coupled with spurts of intense stress, created a difficult working environment-one that not everyone could handle. Robbins, however, thrived on the life of an air traffic controller and continued in the aviation profession for the next forty years. From the tense moments of dealing with airplane hijackers in Florida to the introduction of automated computer systems, Robbins's research and experience produces a sometimes hilarious, sometimes tragic view of the air traffic control profession.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.07
£ 60.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Air Cops | A Personal History of Air Traffic Control | Billy D. Robbins | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2006 | iUniverse | EAN 9780595393787 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand….