Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, 1992
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. clean, sturdy, and unmarked - rw.
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with clear vinyl dustjacket, 600 pages, POOR condition; spine shaken with split to inside rear hinge; all pages still attached; gallery stamp on first blank page; no other internal marks. As is. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by NY: Museum of Modern Art and Har, 1994
ISBN 10: 087070155X ISBN 13: 9780870701559
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by NY: Museum of Modern Art and Harry Abrams, 1994
ISBN 10: 087070155X ISBN 13: 9780870701559
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, 2nd printing, 1985
ISBN 10: 0870704680 ISBN 13: 9780870704680
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover 600 pages, good condition; creases to spine; covers dirty, pages yellowed at edges; no internal marks Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by NY: Museum of Modern Art and Harry Abrams, 1994
ISBN 10: 087070155X ISBN 13: 9780870701559
Seller: Spiral Mirror, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Masterpieces from the David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: Manet to Picasso. First Edition, First Printing. Condition displayed in photos.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 087070236X ISBN 13: 9780870702365
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. (1988) 152 pp. Original blue wraps w/ light edge wear. Crease to spine. Illust. w/ b/w plates and figures. Contents nice.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not issued. Softcover. Clean and tight. No markings. Corner crease in one page, otherwise fine. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC!
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0870706764 ISBN 13: 9780870706769
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff gray illus. wraps. Minor binding lean with several light stress creases, otherwise about as issued. 1st ed. 460 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art Boston, New York, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0870705717 ISBN 13: 9780870705717
Paperback. Glossy gray and color-illustrated wraps with cream lettering, French flaps. 263 ppp. Mostly illustrations in color. "This lavishly illustrated volume presents in full color over three hundred of the first posters selected from the rich resources of the graphic design collection of The Museum of Modern Art. The poster has always existed at the junction of the fine and applied arts, of culture and commerce. Throughout its one-hundred-year history - which parallels the history of modern art itself - the poster has provided an arena where painting, drawing, photography, and typography have come together, ifluencing each other in the process. In this book the lively interaction between design and fine art is described in terms of all the principal styles and movements of the modern period. The author also discusses the evolution of this unique medium, outlining its cultural as well as aesthetic development. Prominent among the more than 230 designers featured are such well-known figures as Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, The Beggarstaffs, Ludwig Holwein, Lucian Bernhard, E. McKnight Kauffer, A.M. Cassandre, El Lissitsky, Alexander Rodchenko, Vladimir and Georgii Stenberg, Jan Tschichold, Herbert Bayer, Victor Moscoso, Tadanori Yokoo, and Niklaus Troxler." - inside flap description. VG- (wear to corners and edges, some scuffing and light soiling to wraps. soiling at the top of the first few pages.).
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Abradale, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810981874 ISBN 13: 9780810981874
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 600 pages, new condition; still sealed in shrinkwrap; clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870705180 ISBN 13: 9780870705182
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: English
Published by NY: Museum of Modern Art and Harry Abrams, 1994
ISBN 10: 087070155X ISBN 13: 9780870701559
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1982
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; bound in wraps. Slight rubbing and edge wear to covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. ; 4to. 11"h x 8"w.
Published by New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1984
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with clear vinyl dustjacket, 600 pages, very good condition except dustjacket has small tears at corners, dj and cover material are a bit dirty, no internal marks, with color and b/w reproductions. Shipping may be extra for this large, heavy book.
Published by Robert Hale Ltd 1963, 1963
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870705180 ISBN 13: 9780870705182
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Two volume set. The bindings are clean and tight with minor shelf wear. Light wear & soiling on edges of text blocks. Volume two has water damage stains near foredge of last 30 pages of text. Otherwise Text and images unmarked. Dj's lightly worn with scuffs & small scratches in mylar covers.
Language: French
Published by Kunst und Ausstellungshalle der Bundresrepublik Deutschalnd, Bonn, Bonn, 1992
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 184 pages, illustrated with large colour plates. The text is in English.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art, 1995
ISBN 10: 0870704052 ISBN 13: 9780870704055
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870705180 ISBN 13: 9780870705182
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 706 pp. Two volumes. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. P1.
Published by New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1984
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with clear vinyl dustjacket, 600 pages, very good condition; dustjacket is clean and untorn; no internal marks, with color and b/w reproductions. Foreign shipping may be extra for this large, heavy book.
Seller: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, July 3 - October 21, 1986. Three sections covering Architecture, Design, and Painting & Drawing. Includes a Chronology and Bibliography. With 354 illustrations, 114 in color. 1st edition, second printing. 264 pages. (1/17/2006 note: recent Klimt painting that sold for a record-breaking $236.4 million in November 2025 was "Portrait of Elisabeth Lederer," making it the most valuable modern artwork sold at auction and the second-most expensive ever sold!) Front coyer: Gustav Klimt. Margaret Stonborough'Wittgenstein. 1905. Oil on canvas, (180 x 90 cm). Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Neue Pinakothek, Munich Back cover Otto Wagner. Steinhof Church.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0870705741 ISBN 13: 9780870705748
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in wrappers. Creasing at spine. ; 10.80 X 8.90 X 1.20 inches; 343 pages.
Language: English
Published by Distributed by Wittenborn Art Books, Printed and bound at the press of A. Colish, Mount Vernon, NY ; 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0815006837 ISBN 13: 9780815006831
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 47 pages : illustrations ; 22 x 27 cm ; ISBN 9780815006831, 0815006837 ; OCLC 1733131 ; LC N6487C64.M376 1973 ; Artists include: Alfred Leslie, Adolph Gottlieb, Sam Francis, Allan Kapnow, Alex Katz, Karel Appel, James Brooks, Albert Burri, Willem de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Archie Gorky, Marsden Hartley, Hans Hofmann, Paul Jenkins, Lester Johnson, Morris Louis, Joan Mitchell, Jackson Pollock, Marca Relli, William Scoitt, Julian Stanczak, Antoni Tapies, John Chamberlain, Henry Moore, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenburg, Gio Pomodoro, Franz Kline, Christo Javacheff, John Mann, Marino Manni, Marcia Millares, Robert Motherwell, Mark Tobey; [Exhibition organized by] the University of Maryland Dept. of Art, University of Maryland Art Gallery, June 22 through September 30, 1973, the Finch College Museum of Art, October 16 through November 25, 1973, Albright Knox Art Gallery, January 8 through February 10, 1974 ; ex-library, marks, stamps, labels ; G. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0870705180 ISBN 13: 9780870705182
Seller: White Square - Fine Books & Art, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condition: As New. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1984. In like new condition with like new DJ's. Two volumes in like new slipcase. This heavy set will require additional postage.
Hardcover. Gr.-8° (25 x 17,5 cm). Halbleinenband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. Ecken und Kanten mit etwas Abrieb, auch am Rücken oben und unten, dort etwas stärker. Ordentlich ausgeschiedenes Exemplar der Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin mit den üblichen Stempeln und Signaturen. 158 / 145 / 159 Seiten mit zahl. Textabbildungen, Karten, Tabellen, Diagrammen und Statistiken. Die Vorderdeckel der Originalhefte sind mit eingebunden, diese mit älteren Stempeln und Signaturen in alter Tinte. Insgesamt gut erhaltenes Exemplar. (= Sonderausgabe der Landwirtschaftlichen Jahrbücher). Die Hefte der Landwirtschaftlichen Forschungen mit Untersuchungen aus verschiedenen Instituten, u.a.: - für Betriebslehre und Arbeitswirtschaft an der Landwirtschaftlichen Hochschule Berlin / - für landwirtschaftliche Buchführung, Taxation und Handelskunde an der Hochschule für Bodenkultur, Wien / -für Betriebslehre an der Landwirtschaftlichen Hochschule Bonn-Poppelsdorf / -für landwirtschaftliche Betriebs- und Landarbeitslehre Göttingen / - für Wirtschaftslehre des Landbaues an der Universität Breslau / - Deutschen Forschungsinstituts für Agrar- und Siedlungswesen, Abtlg. Bonn / -Forschungsstelle für landwirtschaftl. Gärungen an der Landwirtschaftl. Hochschule Berlin / - Versuchs- und Forschungsanstalt für Getreideverarbeitung Berlin / - für Pflanzenbau und Pflanzenzüchtung der Univ. Halle / - für Agrikulturchemie und Bakteriologie der Univ. Breslau / - für Betriebslehre der Univ. Kiel / - Versuchsanstalt für Landarbeitslehre Pommritz/Sa. / -für Pflanzenbau der Univ. Königsberg, -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K22433.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1675 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 602 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 602 Language: English.