paperback. Condition: Fine.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lever Press 2/3/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1643150898 ISBN 13: 9781643150895
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Trigger Warnings: Teaching Through Trauma. Book.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Michigan Publishing Services, 2026
ISBN 10: 1643150898 ISBN 13: 9781643150895
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. How do instructors navigate the tension between facilitating safe spaces for students while also challenging students intellectually in increasingly politicized classroom settings? How can trigger warnings be used to empower and/or support students and facilitate antiracist, queer, anticolonial, and other social justice-oriented pedagogies? Trigger Warnings: Teaching Through Trauma brings theory and praxis to examine the ideological underpinnings and pedagogy around trigger warnings and trauma, offering multiple heuristics for classroom implementation. The ongoing interest in trigger warnings is partly a result of trigger warnings and trauma becoming more inextricably interwoven in the past few years in the wake of COVID-19, mental health crises, right-wing attacks on educational institutions, climate change, and attempts at political redress and educational equity. Critiques of trigger warnings come from all sides of the political and pedagogical spectra, and even scholars and practitioners who offer a trauma-informed approach to the topic are not unified in their view of the benefits or drawbacks of trigger warnings.Trigger Warnings: Teaching Through Trauma provides insights through a range of forms: research articles, personal essays, long and short teaching narratives, student perspectives, memoirs, vignettes, autoethnographies, reflections, case studies, manifesto, theory, and history. Not only does this collection create a more varied engagement experience for readers, but, in line with recent scholarship in counterstory, it also allows for a wider variety of voices to be heard and for the articulation of experiences that might not be well accommodated by traditional scholarly essays. An interdisciplinary collection to deepen our understandings of trigger warnings in a social justice context Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.01x6.01x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Michigan Publishing Services, 2026
ISBN 10: 1643150898 ISBN 13: 9781643150895
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 19.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.01x6.01x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Michigan Publishing Services, 2026
ISBN 10: 1643150898 ISBN 13: 9781643150895
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. How do instructors navigate the tension between facilitating safe spaces for students while also challenging students intellectually in increasingly politicized classroom settings? How can trigger warnings be used to empower and/or support students and facilitate antiracist, queer, anticolonial, and other social justice-oriented pedagogies? Trigger Warnings: Teaching Through Trauma brings theory and praxis to examine the ideological underpinnings and pedagogy around trigger warnings and trauma, offering multiple heuristics for classroom implementation. The ongoing interest in trigger warnings is partly a result of trigger warnings and trauma becoming more inextricably interwoven in the past few years in the wake of COVID-19, mental health crises, right-wing attacks on educational institutions, climate change, and attempts at political redress and educational equity. Critiques of trigger warnings come from all sides of the political and pedagogical spectra, and even scholars and practitioners who offer a trauma-informed approach to the topic are not unified in their view of the benefits or drawbacks of trigger warnings.Trigger Warnings: Teaching Through Trauma provides insights through a range of forms: research articles, personal essays, long and short teaching narratives, student perspectives, memoirs, vignettes, autoethnographies, reflections, case studies, manifesto, theory, and history. Not only does this collection create a more varied engagement experience for readers, but, in line with recent scholarship in counterstory, it also allows for a wider variety of voices to be heard and for the articulation of experiences that might not be well accommodated by traditional scholarly essays. An interdisciplinary collection to deepen our understandings of trigger warnings in a social justice context Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Michigan Publishing Services, 2026
ISBN 10: 1643150898 ISBN 13: 9781643150895
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. How do instructors navigate the tension between facilitating safe spaces for students while also challenging students intellectually in increasingly politicized classroom settings? How can trigger warnings be used to empower and/or support students and facilitate antiracist, queer, anticolonial, and other social justice-oriented pedagogies? Trigger Warnings: Teaching Through Trauma brings theory and praxis to examine the ideological underpinnings and pedagogy around trigger warnings and trauma, offering multiple heuristics for classroom implementation. The ongoing interest in trigger warnings is partly a result of trigger warnings and trauma becoming more inextricably interwoven in the past few years in the wake of COVID-19, mental health crises, right-wing attacks on educational institutions, climate change, and attempts at political redress and educational equity. Critiques of trigger warnings come from all sides of the political and pedagogical spectra, and even scholars and practitioners who offer a trauma-informed approach to the topic are not unified in their view of the benefits or drawbacks of trigger warnings.Trigger Warnings: Teaching Through Trauma provides insights through a range of forms: research articles, personal essays, long and short teaching narratives, student perspectives, memoirs, vignettes, autoethnographies, reflections, case studies, manifesto, theory, and history. Not only does this collection create a more varied engagement experience for readers, but, in line with recent scholarship in counterstory, it also allows for a wider variety of voices to be heard and for the articulation of experiences that might not be well accommodated by traditional scholarly essays. An interdisciplinary collection to deepen our understandings of trigger warnings in a social justice context Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 19.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Miguel Abreu Gallery New York, NY, 2007
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
94 pp.; 29.1 x 22.9 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 3 - July 28, 2007. Edited by Alex Waterman. Contributors include: Alex Waterman, Robert Ashley, J.S. Bach, Anner Bylsma, Bruce Andrews, John Law, Charles Curtis, Eliane Radigue, Christian Wolff, The Brothers Grimm, Herbert Read, Frances Stark, James Saunder, Cornelius Cardew, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Will Holder, Alvin Lucier, and Chris Mann. "Agape is the drawing together of poets, philosophers, writers, composers, and musicians in an attempt to address the role of reading as a social act through an exhibition and concert series." -- from the preface by Alex Waterman. Very Good / Fine. Light curl to right side edge of publication. Light sunning of pages. Contents clean and unmarked.