Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. From tigers in a South London suburb to retired Victorian police inspectors investigating train based thefts, from collectors of poets at Shadwell to life-changing decisions in Canonbury, by way of an art installation that defies the boundaries of a gallery, Stations takes a sideways look through the windows of the Overground train, at life as it is, or might be, lived beside the rails: quirky, humorous and sometimes horrifying.
Published by Conservation Biology, 2006
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 20, No 1, pp. 163-169, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Conservation Biology, 2000
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 14, No 4 pp. 929-940, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Georgia Museum of Art, 2012
ISBN 10: 0915977788 ISBN 13: 9780915977789
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Georgia Museum of Art, 2012
ISBN 10: 0915977788 ISBN 13: 9780915977789
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In very good, unmarked condition. Dust jacket good. (International and Priority shipments not accepted for this heavy or oversized item.) Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
£ 10.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 1900455609 ISBN 13: 9781900455602
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. The books cover is in very good condition with wear such as scuffs and scratches, other wise the content is in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Georgia Museum of Art, 2012
ISBN 10: 0915977788 ISBN 13: 9780915977789
Seller: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Clean as unread. Clean as unread, Illustrated dust jacket over cloth boards Illustrated dust jacket over clo.
Published by CRESCENT BOOKS, NEW YORK, NEW YORK, U.S.A., 1981
Seller: dC&A Books, Crockett, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. THIS IS THE FIRST BOOK TO PROVIDE A FULLY ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FURNITURE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. IT SHOWS HOW, IN THE PROGRESS OF CIVILIZATION FROM ANCIENT EGYPT TO OUR OWN TIMES, INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETIES HAVE CREATED FOR THEMSELVES INTERIORS OF AUSTERE SOLEMNITY, EXTREME LUXURY OR EXQUISITE DELICACY. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 1981. OFF WHITE CLOTH HARDBOUND FOLIO WITH GILT SILVER STAMPED TITLE ON SPINE COVER, PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK. 320Pp. DIMENSIONS: 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" x 1 1/4." BOOK CONDITION: VERY GOOD; SMALL BLACK MARK ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER AT LEAF EDGE, INSIDE BOARD EXPOSED AT SPINE HEEL, PRICING NOTES ON FRONT BOARD PAGE, INTERIOR PAGES BRIGHT, STRONG SPINE. DUSTJACKET: GOOD-FAIR; 1" TEAR AT CROWN OF SPINE, 2" CHIP AT HEEL OF SPINE, CORNER TIP AREAS WITH SMALL TEARS.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. From tigers in a South London suburb to retired Victorian police inspectors investigating train based thefts, from collectors of poets at Shadwell to life-changing decisions in Canonbury, by way of an art installation that defies the boundaries of a gallery, Stations takes a sideways look through the windows of the Overground train, at life as it is, or might be, lived beside the rails: quirky, humorous and sometimes horrifying.
Language: English
Published by Georgia Museum of Art, 2012
ISBN 10: 0915977788 ISBN 13: 9780915977789
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 12.00x1.10x10.80 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Secaucus, N.J. : Chartwell Books, 1976, 1965, 1976
ISBN 10: 0890090637 ISBN 13: 9780890090633
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 320 pages, [15] leaves of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 35 cm ; ISBN: 0890090637; 9780890090633 LCCN: 76-11648 ; LC: NK2270; Dewey: 749 ; OCLC: 2672426 ; green cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; "Twenty-five scholars and curators examine Eastern and Western furniture styles during major historical periods from ancient Egyptian and Hellenic times through the twentieth century. Illustrated description is supplied of furniture from China , Egypt , England, France , Germany, India , The Low Countries, Italy, Japan , The Middle East , India, and South East Asia, Poland , Rome, Russia, Scandinavia, Spain, Portugal, and The United States of America" ; large heavy volume ; tears to dustjacket ; VG/G. Book.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 0128192003 ISBN 13: 9780128192009
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 124.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 140.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 140.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Measuring and Modeling Persons and Situations | Dustin Wood (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2021 | Academic Press | EAN 9780128192009 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 155.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. Identifies technologies for measuring and predicting behavior Infers behavior causes from personality and/or situational variables Utilizes big data, machine learning and modeling to understand behavior Includes mobile ph.
Published by Michael Joseph 1966-1996, London, 1966
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. J. S. Goodall; Andrew Dodds (illustrator). First edition. A lovely set of three first edition novels from Miss Read, set in the fictional village of Fairacre. The first edition, first impressions of these works.A bright selection of titles from Dora Jessie Saint, best known by the pen name Miss Read, an English novelist and, by profession, a schoolmistress.All novels are set in the fictional village of Fairacre, with the principal character being Miss Read, an unmarried schoolteacher in the village's school as well as a keen but compassionate observer of village life.With the publisher's original unclipped dust wrappers.Comprising the following novels, with charming illustrations throughout each:'Village Christmas' (1966)'The Year at Thrush Green' (1995)'A Peaceful Retirement' (1996) In the publishers' original cloth bindings (quarter cloth to 'Village Christmas'). With the original unclipped dust wrappers. Externally, excellent, with minor shelf wear only. Dust wrappers are very, with most notable shelf wear and handling marks to 'Village Christmas'. Internally, firmly bound with bright and generally clean pages. With offsetting a couple spots to the endpapers of 'Village Christmas'. Near Fine. book.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 600 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.65 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, Academic Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0128192003 ISBN 13: 9780128192009
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Measuring and Modeling Persons and Situations presents major innovations and contributions on the topic, promoting deeper integration, cross-pollination of ideas across diverse academic disciplines, and the facilitation of the development of practical applications such as matching people to jobs, understanding decision making, and predicting how a group of individuals will interact with one another. The book is organized around two overarching and interrelated themes, with the first focusing on assessing the person and the situation, covering methodological advances and techniques for inferring and measuring characteristics, and showing how they can be instantiated for measurement and predictive purposes. The book's second theme presents theoretical models, conceptualizing how factors of the person and situation can help us understand the psychological dynamics which underlie behavior, the psychological experience of fit or congruence with one's environment, and changes in personality traits over time. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, Academic Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0128192003 ISBN 13: 9780128192009
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Measuring and Modeling Persons and Situations presents major innovations and contributions on the topic, promoting deeper integration, cross-pollination of ideas across diverse academic disciplines, and the facilitation of the development of practical applications such as matching people to jobs, understanding decision making, and predicting how a group of individuals will interact with one another. The book is organized around two overarching and interrelated themes, with the first focusing on assessing the person and the situation, covering methodological advances and techniques for inferring and measuring characteristics, and showing how they can be instantiated for measurement and predictive purposes. The book's second theme presents theoretical models, conceptualizing how factors of the person and situation can help us understand the psychological dynamics which underlie behavior, the psychological experience of fit or congruence with one's environment, and changes in personality traits over time.