Ranken C E (38 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.37
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. A classic work on the openings. A precursor to MCO. Much forgotten analysis and games. 292 pp.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.55
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by New Amsterdam Book Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. G, unmarked HB; no DJ.

- Hardcover
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.05
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Much history and swashbuckling games. 289 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.87
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.82
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.88
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by David McKay, Philadelphia
- Hardcover
Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomByre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.90
£ 24.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Undated. Second edition, revised and updated. A classic text of chess-playing. Original red cloth marked and a little worn, gold lettering still bright, no inscriptions, pages a little yellowed, clean, tight and sound, good, no DJ. 0.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by David McKay, Philadelphia
- Hardcover
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. An early reference work on the openings. Much forgotten analysis. Fischer would comb older works for new ideas. Covers split from recto at front and at back. 292 pp.
Published by David McKay, Philadelphia
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 3.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. not dated (c. 1920s), 292pp, illus., red cloth w/ gilt lettering, light shelfwear to cover, slight soiling to pg edges, no dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Published by Philadelphia, David McKay, n.d. (circa 1920). [ 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.57
£ 1.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ] Hardback, small octavo, gilt on brick red cloth, 292 pages, VG+/no dj. Previoius owner has signed both pastedowns with a flourish + date added (1/2/1921). Light tanning to a couple of locations where clippings laid-in. Book entirely sound with a tight binding and very clean inside and out other… than as has been noted. RWR5 Chess Board Games.
Published by Kegan Paul &c 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Tony Peterson, Littlehampton, , United KingdomTony Peterson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3rd Edn., revised & corrected. Original brown cloth, wear to spine edges, inner hinges split, paper rather yellow o/w G. 292pp., plus 62pp publisher's book catalogue. The openings are tabulated in a similar way to the later MCO volumes.This edition not in LN. "The most useful book on its subject until the later editions of MCO."… (Murray, Short History.).
CHESS OPENINGS Ancient and Modern Revised and Corrected Up to Present Time from the Best Authorities
Freeborough, E. and Rev. C. E. Ranken; edited by E. Freeborough
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner and Co., London, UK 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. 3rd Edition. London, UK: Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner and Co. G/No Dustjacket. 1896. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Inscribed by H. Maxwell Pideaux, Chess Composer. . Sm 8vo., 292, 58 pp., rubbed, bumped, hinges cracked, page toning, markings . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.81
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.94
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an in-depth examination of the notorious Scotch Gambit opening in chess, widely considered one of the most aggressive and dynamic in the game's history. A blend of historical context, theoretical analysis, and practical examples, this book delves into the evolution o…f the Scotch Gambit from its origins to its influence on contemporary chess strategy. The author's meticulous research and clear writing style make this book an essential resource for chess players and enthusiasts seeking to master this captivating gambit. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by New Amsterdam Book Company, New York, NY 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 42.78
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 1896. Moderate general wear. 292 pages. 6434.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.03
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.65
£ 56.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were eit…her part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.22
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.07
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Step into the vibrant world of 19th-century chess with this captivating book. Delve into a treasure trove of historical games, problems, and insightful commentary, offering a glimpse into the minds of chess enthusiasts from a bygone era. The author meticulously documents chess matches,… tournaments, and the evolution of opening strategies, providing a window into the strategic depth and intellectual battles that characterized the game. This book transcends mere game analysis, exploring the social and cultural significance of chess during this period. It delves into the rise of chess clubs, the emergence of notable players, and the impact of technological advancements on the game's reach. Readers will discover the passionate personalities who shaped the chess landscape and gain a deeper appreciation for the game's enduring legacy. More than just a historical record, this book invites reflection on the timeless themes of strategy, competition, and intellectual pursuit. It challenges readers to consider the parallels between chess and life, exploring the interplay of planning, adaptation, and the pursuit of victory. Whether you are a seasoned chess player or simply fascinated by the intricacies of the game, this book offers a journey through time, illuminating the enduring allure and intellectual depth of chess and its profound impact on the human experience. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Chess Openings Ancient And Modern Revised And Corrected Up To The Present Time From The Best Authorities
Freeborough, E & Ranken, C E ( Rev. ) & Atkins, H E & Mills, D Y & Blake, J H
Published by Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th edition. Large 8vo. xv + (1) + 291 + (1)pp. Numerous set piece positions in text. Publisher's green pictorial cloth covers, small gilt & black chess board within blind frame + blind freeze along top & bottom edges on front, gilt lettering on spine. Original white eps. Name & address in pencil… with date ' Feb 1910 " on fep. Covers : rubs top/bottom spine + corners bump + fade rear top corner. Contents : browning to eps, faint browning to [ages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co, Limited 1986
Seller: LIBROS EL CID CAMPEADOR, Santiago de Chile, , ChileLIBROS EL CID CAMPEADOR
Contact seller5-star seller"(AJ22) - London - Revised and corrected up to the present time from the best authorities - Third edition, edited and arranged by E. Freebouch - Con análisis, opiniones y variaciones de jugadas de varios jugadores - Contiene 292 páginas mas una lista de 50 páginas de publicaciones de la editorial - Encuadernado en tela completa…café, con detalles y adorno dorado en lomo y tapa - Contiene algunas figuras en el interior - Desgaste en lomo y puntas - Tapa, canto y lomo manchado - Interior bien conservado - Correcto estado. hardcover.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.33
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 70.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co, Limited 1986
Seller: LIBROS EL CID CAMPEADOR, Santiago de Chile, , ChileLIBROS EL CID CAMPEADOR
Contact seller5-star seller"(AJ22) - London - Revised and corrected up to the present time from the best authorities - Third edition, edited and arranged by E. Freebouch - Con análisis, opiniones y variaciones de jugadas de varios jugadores - Contiene 292 páginas mas una lista de 50 páginas de publicaciones de la editorial - Encuadernado en tela completa…café, con detalles y adorno dorado en lomo y tapa - Contiene algunas figuras en el interior - Desgaste en lomo y puntas - Tapa, canto y lomo manchado - Interior bien conservado - Correcto estado. hardcover.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.18
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.63
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1872 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 73 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 73.