Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Monrepos es un estudio sobre la historia y la civilización europea del siglo XVIII, centrado en la figura de Ludwig Heinrich von Nicolay y Paul Nicolay, y su influencia en la cultura de la época. El libro explora la historia de la finca Monrepos en Vyborg, Rusia, y su conexión con las bibliotecas y la civilización europea. EAN: 9789517469586 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Arte y Cultura Título: Monrepos Autor: Rainer Knapas Idioma: fre Páginas: 187.
Published by Atlantis, 2004
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Sweden
imo. Condition: Fine.
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Book has small .5 in surface scuff on front cover, some writing on endpaper from previous owner, otherwise book is close to new, very clean and bright pages with great binding and neat covers.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Helsinki University Library, Helsinki, 2001, 1. Auflage, 2001
ISBN 10: 9521001151 ISBN 13: 9789521001154
First Edition
Softcover. P4°. Farbig ill. Paperback. 96 Seiten, reichhaltigst farbig Illustriert, gut erhalten Verlags-/Bibliotheksdokumentation, mehrere Herausgeber aufgeführt. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Skan.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Guldpräglat förlagsband, dek. skyddsomslag. Mycket gott skick. Helsingfors, Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland / Stockholm, Bokförlaget Atlantis, 2004. 8:o. 488 sid. Sparsamt illustrerad, delvis i färg. Litteraturförteckning, verkförteckning och personregister. "Albert Edelfelt and Russia. Letters 1875-1905", in Swedish, 488 pp., hardbound with dustjacket. Very fine. - - - (Skrifter utgivna av Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland, 668.).
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Verlag Gmbh Mai 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 303562884X ISBN 13: 9783035628845
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Alvar Aalto's work is strongly influenced by his experience of nature - especially in the deep forests of his Finnish homeland. But he also visited the sites of antiquity on several trips to the Mediterranean and the Orient.This book explores the dominant theme of nature in Aalto's work in a variety of ways. Interestingly enough, it is little known that he also worked as a landscape architect and created the garden for Villa Mairea together with the architecture as a Gesamtkunstwerk.Richly illustrated essays describe for example Aalto's garden art and the influences of the Mediterranean landscape on Elissa, Aino and Alvar Aalto. The wonderful photographs by Elina Brotherus, mostly taken especially for this book, show Aalto's typical intertwining of interior and exterior spaces and convey the magic of the Finnish landscape.; Alvar Aaltos Werk wurzelt tief in der Natur - in den stillen Wäldern Finnlands ebenso wie in den Landschaften des Mittelmeers und des Orients, die er auf seinen Reisen entdeckte. Dieses Buch folgt dem roten Faden Natur in seinem Schaffen und öffnet neue Perspektiven auf den Architekten, der auch als Landschaftsgestalter wirkte, etwa mit dem Garten der Villa Mairea. Reich bebilderte Beiträge zeigen, wie Aaltos Architektur mit Gärten, Wäldern und Licht verschmilzt, und wie mediterrane Eindrücke auf Elissa, Aino und Alvar Aalto wirkten. Die Fotografien von Elina Brotherus - teils eigens für dieses Werk geschaffen - lassen das Ineinandergreifen von Innen- und Außenraum sichtbar werden und bringen den Zauber finnischer Landschaft unmittelbar zur Geltung. 184 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Verlag Gmbh Mai 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 303562884X ISBN 13: 9783035628845
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Alvar Aalto's work is strongly influenced by his experience of nature - especially in the deep forests of his Finnish homeland. But he also visited the sites of antiquity on several trips to the Mediterranean and the Orient.This book explores the dominant theme of nature in Aalto's work in a variety of ways. Interestingly enough, it is little known that he also worked as a landscape architect and created the garden for Villa Mairea together with the architecture as a Gesamtkunstwerk.Richly illustrated essays describe for example Aalto's garden art and the influences of the Mediterranean landscape on Elissa, Aino and Alvar Aalto. The wonderful photographs by Elina Brotherus, mostly taken especially for this book, show Aalto's typical intertwining of interior and exterior spaces and convey the magic of the Finnish landscape.; Alvar Aaltos Werk wurzelt tief in der Natur - in den stillen Wäldern Finnlands ebenso wie in den Landschaften des Mittelmeers und des Orients, die er auf seinen Reisen entdeckte. Dieses Buch folgt dem roten Faden Natur in seinem Schaffen und öffnet neue Perspektiven auf den Architekten, der auch als Landschaftsgestalter wirkte, etwa mit dem Garten der Villa Mairea. Reich bebilderte Beiträge zeigen, wie Aaltos Architektur mit Gärten, Wäldern und Licht verschmilzt, und wie mediterrane Eindrücke auf Elissa, Aino und Alvar Aalto wirkten. Die Fotografien von Elina Brotherus - teils eigens für dieses Werk geschaffen - lassen das Ineinandergreifen von Innen- und Außenraum sichtbar werden und bringen den Zauber finnischer Landschaft unmittelbar zur Geltung. 184 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Verlag Gmbh Mai 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 303562884X ISBN 13: 9783035628845
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Alvar Aaltos Werk wurzelt tief in der Natur - in den stillen Wäldern Finnlands ebenso wie in den Landschaften des Mittelmeers und des Orients, die er auf seinen Reisen entdeckte. Dieses Buch folgt dem roten Faden Natur in seinem Schaffen und öffnet neue Perspektiven auf den Architekten, der auch als Landschaftsgestalter wirkte, etwa mit dem Garten der Villa Mairea. Reich bebilderte Beiträge zeigen, wie Aaltos Architektur mit Gärten, Wäldern und Licht verschmilzt, und wie mediterrane Eindrücke auf Elissa, Aino und Alvar Aalto wirkten. Die Fotografien von Elina Brotherus - teils eigens für dieses Werk geschaffen - lassen das Ineinandergreifen von Innen- und Außenraum sichtbar werden und bringen den Zauber finnischer Landschaft unmittelbar zur Geltung.
Language: English
Published by Helsinki University Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 9521001151 ISBN 13: 9789521001154
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
kart. Condition: Sehr gut. 96 pgs. Very good and clean copy. - Contents: Esko Häkli -- NEW SPACES FOR THE NEW MILLENNIUM -- Ville Lukkarinen -- CARL LUDVIG ENGEL'S LIBRARY BUILDING -- Riitta Nikula -- EXPERIENCING HELSINKI UNIVERSITY LIBRARY -- Esko Häkli -- THE COLLECTIONS -- Jussi Nuorteva -- THE FENNICA COLLECTION -- Rainer Knapas -- SLAVICA - THE UNIVERSITY'S RUSSIAN AND SLAVONIC LIBRARY -- Seija Lappalainen -- FINNISH MUSIC -- Ulla Ehrensvärd -- WORLD MAPS -- Rainer Knapas -- THE MONREPOS LIBRARY -- Tapani Harviainen -- THE HEBRAICA COLLECTION -- Tuomas Heikkilä -- MEDIEVAL PARCHMENTS -- Ilkka Taitto -- THE SOURCES OF LATIN LITURGY -- Matti Klinge -- SOME CULTURAL HISTORICAL NOTES -- Rainer Knapas -- THE ART OF PRINTING -- Rainer Knapas -- FROM UNIVERSITY LIBRARY TO NATIONAL LIBRARY -- Matti Klinge -- OTIUM SAPIENTIS -- Esko Häkli -- THE LIBRARY IN THE 21ST CENTURY -- LITERATURE. ISBN 9521001151 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Helsingfors / Stockholm, Publishers: Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland / Bokförlaget Atlantis, 2004., 2004
Seller: Ganymed - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat, Meldorf, Germany
8°. 423 Pages. Original Hardcover-Volume with original Dust-jacket. Ex-Library-Copy. Library-Sticker on the Spine. Library-Stamp [dropped out] on Title. Inside otherwise very good Condition. No Markings in the Text! No Underlinings! No private Owner's Note! Cover only with minimal Signs of Usage! Dust-jacket with small Signs of Usage! Text in Swedish Language!
Language: French
Published by Société de Littérature Finnoise, 14, 2008
ISBN 10: 9517469586 ISBN 13: 9789517469586
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, Finland
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Text in French. 187 pp. The book presents both the history of the manor and the park as well as its owners and collections as part of the French cultural flow of the European Enlightenment.
Published by Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland/Atlantis 2004. 2004, 2004
127 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagets dekorerade klotband, skyddsomslag.
Seller: Galerie des Deux Siciles, Cannes, France
sociétè de Littérature finnoise Helsinski 2008 format carré couverture illustrée glacée tirage sur papier glacé.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Verlag Gmbh Mai 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 303562884X ISBN 13: 9783035628845
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Alvar Aalto's work is strongly influenced by his experience of nature - especially in the deep forests of his Finnish homeland. But he also visited the sites of antiquity on several trips to the Mediterranean and the Orient.This book explores the dominant theme of nature in Aalto's work in a variety of ways. Interestingly enough, it is little known that he also worked as a landscape architect and created the garden for Villa Mairea together with the architecture as a Gesamtkunstwerk.Richly illustrated essays describe for example Aalto's garden art and the influences of the Mediterranean landscape on Elissa, Aino and Alvar Aalto. The wonderful photographs by Elina Brotherus, mostly taken especially for this book, show Aalto's typical intertwining of interior and exterior spaces and convey the magic of the Finnish landscape.; Alvar Aaltos Werk wurzelt tief in der Natur - in den stillen Wäldern Finnlands ebenso wie in den Landschaften des Mittelmeers und des Orients, die er auf seinen Reisen entdeckte. Dieses Buch folgt dem roten Faden Natur in seinem Schaffen und öffnet neue Perspektiven auf den Architekten, der auch als Landschaftsgestalter wirkte, etwa mit dem Garten der Villa Mairea. Reich bebilderte Beiträge zeigen, wie Aaltos Architektur mit Gärten, Wäldern und Licht verschmilzt, und wie mediterrane Eindrücke auf Elissa, Aino und Alvar Aalto wirkten. Die Fotografien von Elina Brotherus - teils eigens für dieses Werk geschaffen - lassen das Ineinandergreifen von Innen- und Außenraum sichtbar werden und bringen den Zauber finnischer Landschaft unmittelbar zur Geltung.
Published by Birkhauser, 2026
ISBN 10: 303562884X ISBN 13: 9783035628845
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 11.03x9.06x11.02 inches. In Stock.
740 s. Illustrerad. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag, nött och revat. (Helsingfors universitet 1.).
Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland / Bokförlaget Atlantis, Helsingfors / Stockholm 2004. Förlagets dekorerade klotband med skyddsomslag. 127 sidor. Illustrerad. Boken är i gott skick.
Atlantis, Stockholm 2003. 197, (1) sidor + 16 färgplanscher. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Gott skick.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Verlag Gmbh Mai 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 303562884X ISBN 13: 9783035628845
Seller: Books-by-Floh, Paderborn, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Alvar Aaltos Werk wurzelt tief in der Natur - in den stillen Wäldern Finnlands ebenso wie in den Landschaften des Mittelmeers und des Orients, die er auf seinen Reisen entdeckte. Dieses Buch folgt dem roten Faden Natur in seinem Schaffen und öffnet neue Perspektiven auf den Architekten, der auch als Landschaftsgestalter wirkte, etwa mit dem Garten der Villa Mairea. Reich bebilderte Beiträge zeigen, wie Aaltos Architektur mit Gärten, Wäldern und Licht verschmilzt, und wie mediterrane Eindrücke auf Elissa, Aino und Alvar Aalto wirkten. Die Fotografien von Elina Brotherus - teils eigens für dieses Werk geschaffen - lassen das Ineinandergreifen von Innen- und Außenraum sichtbar werden und bringen den Zauber finnischer Landschaft unmittelbar zur Geltung. 184 pp. Englisch.
Atlantis, Stockholm 2004. 127 sidor. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag. Illustrerad. Gott skick. (Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland 654).
Atlantis, Stockholm 2004. 486 sidor. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 27x20 cm. Illustrerad. (Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland 668).
931, (13) s. Illustrerad Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag. Några mindre lagade revor, bakre omslag med liten flik bortriven. (Helsingfors universitet 1640 - 1990. Del II.).
[Helsinki], Parvs, [2022]. 155 pp. Num. col. & b./w. ills. Orig. hardcover (boards). Large 8vo. [ISBN: 9789527226698].Swedish text edition. - This book presents Aalto's work in a comprehensive manner for the first time in terms of garden art and landscape architecture. He was influenced by Finnish nature as well as the cultural landscapes of the Mediterranean countries, the ancient world, and Japanese gardens for his design work and views. The book details, among other things, the horticultural and landscape architectural factors behind Aino and Alvar Aalto's own house, Villa Mairea, Säynätsalo Municipal Hall, Muuratsalo Experimental House and Maison Carre. The authors of the book (Vilhelm Helander, Teija Isohauta, Rainer Knapas, Johan Martelius, Tom Simons) are Aalto experts from Finland and Sweden.