Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0335201768 ISBN 13: 9780335201761
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The urban primary school (Education) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2006
ISBN 10: 0335201768 ISBN 13: 9780335201761
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Hyden House Ltd, United Kingdom, East Meon, Hants, 1994
ISBN 10: 1856230074 ISBN 13: 9781856230070
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Men Teaching Children 3-11: Dismantling Gender Barriers This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 19/11/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1472527356 ISBN 13: 9781472527356
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. Our copy shows only light shelfwear.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Introducing Interdisciplinary Modules in Higher Education: Enhancing Sustainability and Student Employability. Book.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1032755695 ISBN 13: 9781032755694
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This interdisciplinary book uses key examples and specific case studies from the 'Trailblazers' of Anglia Ruskin University, UK, to address the successes and challenges experienced during the creation, development, and running of breadth modules. It's been carefully written to support anyone looking to implement this innovative method into their own university setting.With content informed by the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, and using active learning pedagogies, interdisciplinary student teams work together to develop sustainable solutions, allowing for the growth of skills vital for enhancing student employability. The chapters are grounded in theory, making the discussions transferable to a wide readership interested in interdisciplinary approaches at the higher education level. The theoretical underpinnings of the discussions in each chapter will open up questions relating to contemporary issues such as diversity and representation, poverty and sustainability, artificial intelligence, and social justice.This is a must-read text for anyone seeking to implement similar breadth modules at their institutions, or considering how to develop strategies that address whole institution questions such as sustainability and employability.
Condition: NEW.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1032755695 ISBN 13: 9781032755694
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This interdisciplinary book uses key examples and specific case studies from the 'Trailblazers' of Anglia Ruskin University, UK, to address the successes and challenges experienced during the creation, development, and running of breadth modules. It's been carefully written to support anyone looking to implement this innovative method into their own university setting.With content informed by the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, and using active learning pedagogies, interdisciplinary student teams work together to develop sustainable solutions, allowing for the growth of skills vital for enhancing student employability. The chapters are grounded in theory, making the discussions transferable to a wide readership interested in interdisciplinary approaches at the higher education level. The theoretical underpinnings of the discussions in each chapter will open up questions relating to contemporary issues such as diversity and representation, poverty and sustainability, artificial intelligence, and social justice.This is a must-read text for anyone seeking to implement similar breadth modules at their institutions, or considering how to develop strategies that address whole institution questions such as sustainability and employability.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2015-11-19, 2015
ISBN 10: 1472534840 ISBN 13: 9781472534842
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 36.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1472534840 ISBN 13: 9781472534842
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Men Teaching Children 3-11 provides a comprehensive exploration of work experiences of men who teach young children. The authors draw on their own research as well as international studies to provide realistic strategies to help to remove barriers in order to develop a more gender-balanced teacher workforce. Burn and Pratt-Adams, former primary school teachers who have both experienced these unfair gender practices, also trace the historical roots of the gender barriers that have now become embedded within the occupational culture.Throughout Men Teaching Children 3-11, the authors argue that primary school teachers should be judged by their teaching talents, rather than by the application of biased gender stereotypes; and that male and female teachers need to work together to remove these stereotypes from the occupation.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 40.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2025. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1032755695 ISBN 13: 9781032755694
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Continuum Publishing Corporation 2012-02-01, 2012
ISBN 10: 1441157395 ISBN 13: 9781441157393
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.