Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 204 pages. 6.22x0.79x9.29 inches. In Stock.
Published by Logos Verlag Berlin, 2004, 2004
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
Glanz-Brosch. 248 S., Tabellen, Diagramme, Zust. gut.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf Apr 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Artificial intelligence is regarded as the driving force of progress. Yet it has long since become a challenge to democracy. The authors view AI as a fundamental issue of power and democracy and analyse the conflict between algorithmic control and democratic self-determination. Their central thesis: The future is open - people shape it with their imagination, through public discourse and on the basis of plurality. Anyone who increasingly leaves decisions to automated systems and seeks to control the future through AI misunderstands the limits of this technology and risks freedom. How can we succeed in preserving the open future and, with it, open society Uncontrolled AI will erode our freedom, self-determination and democracy. That is why a robust democracy must not leave the future in the hands of the alliance between Big Tech and the far right. AI must be politically reined in and democratically shaped so that humanity retains its sovereignty. The book highlights the technical limitations of supposedly superior intelligence, debunks ideological promises of salvation and describes the concentration of power within the digital-economic complex. It also sets out concrete proposals for political action to secure a better future: smart regulation, consistent enforcement of European law, decentralisation and digital sovereignty. 224 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf Apr 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Artificial intelligence is regarded as the driving force of progress. Yet it has long since become a challenge to democracy. The authors view AI as a fundamental issue of power and democracy and analyse the conflict between algorithmic control and democratic self-determination.Their central thesis: The future is open - people shape it with their imagination, through public discourse and on the basis of plurality. Anyone who increasingly leaves decisions to automated systems and seeks to control the future through AI misunderstands the limits of this technology and risks freedom. How can we succeed in preserving the open future and, with it, open society Uncontrolled AI will erode our freedom, self-determination and democracy. That is why a robust democracy must not leave the future in the hands of the alliance between Big Tech and the far right. AI must be politically reined in and democratically shaped so that humanity retains its sovereignty. The book highlights the technical limitations of supposedly superior intelligence, debunks ideological promises of salvation and describes the concentration of power within the digital-economic complex. It also sets out concrete proposals for political action to secure a better future: smart regulation, consistent enforcement of European law, decentralisation and digital sovereignty.
Language: German
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801207145 ISBN 13: 9783801207144
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Verlag J.H.W. Dietz Nachf. GmbH, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801207145 ISBN 13: 9783801207144
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. 1.
Language: German
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf 2021-10-18, 2021
ISBN 10: 3801206173 ISBN 13: 9783801206178
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Verlag J. H. W. Dietz Nachf. GmbH, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kunstlerhaus Bremen and Hatje Cantz, 2004
ISBN 10: 3775714952 ISBN 13: 9783775714952
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, unpaginated with over 29 illustrations, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: German
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf 2020-08-01, 2020
ISBN 10: 3801205657 ISBN 13: 9783801205652
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 18.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf Apr 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Artificial intelligence is regarded as the driving force of progress. Yet it has long since become a challenge to democracy. The authors view AI as a fundamental issue of power and democracy and analyse the conflict between algorithmic control and democratic self-determination.Their central thesis: The future is open - people shape it with their imagination, through public discourse and on the basis of plurality. Anyone who increasingly leaves decisions to automated systems and seeks to control the future through AI misunderstands the limits of this technology and risks freedom. How can we succeed in preserving the open future and, with it, open society Uncontrolled AI will erode our freedom, self-determination and democracy. That is why a robust democracy must not leave the future in the hands of the alliance between Big Tech and the far right. AI must be politically reined in and democratically shaped so that humanity retains its sovereignty. The book highlights the technical limitations of supposedly superior intelligence, debunks ideological promises of salvation and describes the concentration of power within the digital-economic complex. It also sets out concrete proposals for political action to secure a better future: smart regulation, consistent enforcement of European law, decentralisation and digital sovereignty.Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, Dreizehnmorgenweg 24, 53175 Bonn 224 pp. Englisch.
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -'Intelligente' Maschinen umgeben uns überall. Doch was macht digitale Technik mit uns, was macht Künstliche Intelligenz mit unserer Vernunft Verstehen wir, wie sie uns dient, aber auch beherrscht Nein! Und diese Unklarheit ist gewollt, sagt Matthias Pfeffer. Was wir von Künstlicher Intelligenz erwarten dürfen und was wir heute tun müssen, damit wir morgen noch selbstbestimmt leben können - davon handelt dieses Buch. Es ist eine Einladung, über die Verführungskraft intelligenter Technologien nachzudenken. Und eine Aufforderung, Künstliche Intelligenz nicht ohne menschliches Denken einzusetzen.Ob autonome Autos oder autonome Waffen - die Anwendungsbereiche Künstlicher Intelligenz sind enorm und werden unser Leben auch in Zukunft immer stärker bestimmen. Aber kann eine Maschine überhaupt autonom sein Und was ist mit der These, dass die Menschen irgendwann durch eine überlegene Superintelligenz abgelöst werden Wenn wir uns diesen beängstigenden Fragen nicht aktiv stellen, kann es irgendwann zu spät dafür sein. Eine freiheitliche Demokratie, die hier passiv bleibt, läuft Gefahr, eines Tages von der Macht Digitaler Konzerne und ihrer intelligenten künstlichen Helfershelfer übernommen zu werden. Dagegen hilft nur kritisches Denken. Von Menschen für eine menschliche Welt. 160 pp. Deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf Okt 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 3801206173 ISBN 13: 9783801206178
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -'Intelligente' Maschinen umgeben uns überall. Doch was macht digitale Technik mit uns, was macht Künstliche Intelligenz mit unserer Vernunft Verstehen wir, wie sie uns dient, aber auch beherrscht Nein! Und diese Unklarheit ist gewollt, sagt Matthias Pfeffer. Was wir von Künstlicher Intelligenz erwarten dürfen und was wir heute tun müssen, damit wir morgen noch selbstbestimmt leben können - davon handelt dieses Buch. Es ist eine Einladung, über die Verführungskraft intelligenter Technologien nachzudenken. Und eine Aufforderung, Künstliche Intelligenz nicht ohne menschliches Denken einzusetzen.Ob autonome Autos oder autonome Waffen - die Anwendungsbereiche Künstlicher Intelligenz sind enorm und werden unser Leben auch in Zukunft immer stärker bestimmen. Aber kann eine Maschine überhaupt autonom sein Und was ist mit der These, dass die Menschen irgendwann durch eine überlegene Superintelligenz abgelöst werden Wenn wir uns diesen beängstigenden Fragen nicht aktiv stellen, kann es irgendwann zu spät dafür sein. Eine freiheitliche Demokratie, die hier passiv bleibt, läuft Gefahr, eines Tages von der Macht Digitaler Konzerne und ihrer intelligenten künstlichen Helfershelfer übernommen zu werden. Dagegen hilft nur kritisches Denken. Von Menschen für eine menschliche Welt. 182 pp. Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf Apr 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Artificial intelligence is regarded as the driving force of progress. Yet it has long since become a challenge to democracy. The authors view AI as a fundamental issue of power and democracy and analyse the conflict between algorithmic control and democratic self-determination.Their central thesis: The future is open - people shape it with their imagination, through public discourse and on the basis of plurality. Anyone who increasingly leaves decisions to automated systems and seeks to control the future through AI misunderstands the limits of this technology and risks freedom. How can we succeed in preserving the open future and, with it, open society Uncontrolled AI will erode our freedom, self-determination and democracy. That is why a robust democracy must not leave the future in the hands of the alliance between Big Tech and the far right. AI must be politically reined in and democratically shaped so that humanity retains its sovereignty. The book highlights the technical limitations of supposedly superior intelligence, debunks ideological promises of salvation and describes the concentration of power within the digital-economic complex. It also sets out concrete proposals for political action to secure a better future: smart regulation, consistent enforcement of European law, decentralisation and digital sovereignty.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Verlag, Ostfildern, Germany, 2004
ISBN 10: 3775714952 ISBN 13: 9783775714952
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Paintings by Matthias Weischer. Text in German and English. Essay by Susanne Pfeffer. Includes a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and a list of works. Unpaginated, with 29 four-color plates. 12-5/8 x 9-1/2 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Künstlerhaus Bremen. Fine.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801231119 ISBN 13: 9783801231118
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Open Future and Its Enemies | How we can Protect Free Society from AI Dictatorship | Matthias Pfeffer (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 224 S. | Englisch | 2026 | Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf | EAN 9783801231118 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Verlag J.H.W. Dietz Nachf. GmbH, Dreizehnmorgenweg 24, 53175 Bonn, info[at]dietz-verlag[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: German
Published by Dietz Verlag J.H.W. Nachf, 2020
ISBN 10: 3801205657 ISBN 13: 9783801205652
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 8.35x5.63x1.46 inches. In Stock.
Condition: Sehr gut. 432 S. Als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet, Lagerspuren vorhanden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 617.
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Broschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 182 Seiten ; 20 cm. Sehr gutes Exemplar - INHALT: Einleitung -- Die beinahe Machtübernahme -- Das digitale Paradox -- Schafft sich die Menschheit ab? -- Von der Herrschaft durch Technik zur Herrschaft der Technik? -- Der Todesalgorithmus -- Das Täuschungsspiel -- Kein Halt, nirgends! -- Schnelles Rechnen, langsames Denken -- What is it like to be a bot? -- Kl denkt nicht -- Zurück aus der Zukunft -- Das Gewicht der Welt -- Keine Freiheit unter dem Himmel - die Philosophie des himmlischen Friedens -- Der gekränkte Mensch -- Kommen wir zur Vernunft -- Regeln für den Maschinenpark -- Digitale Vernunft? -- "Intelligente" Maschinen umgeben uns überall. Doch was macht digitale Technik mit uns, was macht Künstliche Intelligenz mit unserer Vernunft? Verstehen wir, wie sie uns dient, aber auch beherrscht? Nein! Und diese Unklarheit ist gewollt, sagt Matthias Pfeffer. Was wir von Künstlicher Intelligenz erwarten dürfen und was wir heute tun müssen, damit wir morgen noch selbstbestimmt leben können - davon handelt dieses Buch. Es ist eine Einladung, über die Verführungskraft intelligenter Technologien nachzudenken. Und eine Aufforderung, Künstliche Intelligenz nicht ohne menschliches Denken einzusetzen. Ob autonome Autos oder autonome Waffen - die Anwendungsbereiche Künstlicher Intelligenz sind enorm und werden unser Leben auch in Zukunft immer stärker bestimmen. Aber kann eine Maschine überhaupt autonom sein? Und was ist mit der These, dass die Menschen irgendwann durch eine überlegene Superintelligenz abgelöst werden? Wenn wir uns diesen beängstigenden Fragen nicht aktiv stellen, kann es irgendwann zu spät dafür sein. Eine freiheitliche Demokratie, die hier passiv bleibt, läuft Gefahr, eines Tages von der Macht Digitaler Konzerne und ihrer intelligenten künstlichen Helfershelfer übernommen zu werden. Dagegen hilft nur kritisches Denken. Von Menschen für eine menschliche Welt. ISBN 9783801206178 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 196.
Language: English
Published by Ostfildern-Ruit : Hatje Cantz,, 2004
ISBN 10: 3775714952 ISBN 13: 9783775714952
Seller: Die Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein, Mannheim, Germany
4°, Broschiert. [62] S. : überw. Ill. ; 32 cm Einband mit kleiner Knickspur auf der Vorderseite, etwas gerändert und etwas berieben, Kapital bestossen, sonst gut und textsauber erhalten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 396.
Condition: Gut. 2., erw. 304 S. Gebrauchsspuren. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 884 Taschenbuch, Maße: 21.1 cm x 1.7 cm x 29.7 cm.
Condition: Sehr gut. 160 S. Als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet, Lagerspuren vorhanden Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 198.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 43.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In German.
Language: German
Published by Verlag J. H. W. Dietz Nachf. GmbH, 2026
ISBN 10: 3801207145 ISBN 13: 9783801207144
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.