Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. "Prepare to be inspired at National Galleries Scotland: Modern One, as Everlyn Nicodemus opens her first retrospective this Saturday" - The NEN"Experience Everlyn's joyful, defiant and searingly honest artworks, with over 80 drawings, collages, paintings and textiles from over 40 years of her career, from 1980 through to the present day." - Art DailyThis is the first major publication on the artist Everlyn Nicodemus and accompanies the first ever retrospective of her 40-year career. It offers a fascinating introduction to her life, career and art.This book introduces readers to Nicodemus's practice - from the very first work she painted to newly commissioned oil paintings. Many of Nicodemus's drawings, collages, paintings and textiles are published here for the first time.Nicodemus engages with complex subject matters, unflinchingly addressing human suffering and societal responsibility. While her works convey and process traumatic experiences, they are ultimately hopeful, focusing on healing and the power of creativity. This publication will reveal the scope and ambition of this astonishing artist's practice.Expert contributors offer new insights into Nicodemus's practice, including a new interview with the artist. Exhibition curator Stephanie Straine explains and contextualises the rich pages of artworks, drawing on extensive primary research with the artist and her archives.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Art Museum, 2017
ISBN 10: 0300229089 ISBN 13: 9780300229080
Seller: David's Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" ta.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. "Prepare to be inspired at National Galleries Scotland: Modern One, as Everlyn Nicodemus opens her first retrospective this Saturday" - The NEN"Experience Everlyn's joyful, defiant and searingly honest artworks, with over 80 drawings, collages, paintings and textiles from over 40 years of her career, from 1980 through to the present day." - Art DailyThis is the first major publication on the artist Everlyn Nicodemus and accompanies the first ever retrospective of her 40-year career. It offers a fascinating introduction to her life, career and art.This book introduces readers to Nicodemus's practice - from the very first work she painted to newly commissioned oil paintings. Many of Nicodemus's drawings, collages, paintings and textiles are published here for the first time.Nicodemus engages with complex subject matters, unflinchingly addressing human suffering and societal responsibility. While her works convey and process traumatic experiences, they are ultimately hopeful, focusing on healing and the power of creativity. This publication will reveal the scope and ambition of this astonishing artist's practice.Expert contributors offer new insights into Nicodemus's practice, including a new interview with the artist. Exhibition curator Stephanie Straine explains and contextualises the rich pages of artworks, drawing on extensive primary research with the artist and her archives.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Aardvark Rare Books, Bucknell, SHROP, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New. **PAPERBACK**.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Art Museum, 2017
ISBN 10: 0300229089 ISBN 13: 9780300229080
Seller: Mercantile Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Qto., 128 pages, illustrated with large colour plates. Unused, a Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts,U.S., 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A groundbreaking examination of modern African artists and their relationships with American artists and cultural institutions in the mid-twentieth century Between 1947 and 1967, institutions such as the Harmon Foundation, the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and historically Black colleges and universities collected and exhibited works by many of the most important African artists of the mid-twentieth century, including Ben Enwonwu (Nigeria), Gerard Sekoto (South Africa), Ibrahim El-Salahi (Sudan), and Skunder Boghossian (Ethiopia). The inventive and irrefutably contemporary nature of these artists paintings, sculptures, and works on paper defied typical Western narratives about African art being isolated in a primitive past. Providing an unprecedented examination of the complex connections between modern African artists and American patrons amid the interlocking histories of civil rights, decolonization, and the Cold War, this fascinating volume reveals a transcontinental network of artists, curators, and scholars that challenged assumptions about African art in the United States and encouraged American engagement with African artists as contemporaries. A groundbreaking examination of modern African artists and their relationships with American artists and cultural institutions in the mid-twentieth century Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 24.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland 2024-10-14, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2024. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Natl Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 11.01x10.01x10.04 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2024. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts,U.S., 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts,U.S., 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by American Federation of Arts, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Art Museum / Yale University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2017
ISBN 10: 0300229089 ISBN 13: 9780300229080
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 408 pages. Published in conjunction a traveling exhibition that ran October 7, 2017 through January 7, 2018 at the Princeton University Art Museum and then went to three other locations for additional dates. A monograph tht looks at the photographic works of pictorialist photographer Clarence H. White. Includes text contributions by Anne McCauley, Peter C. Bunnell, Verna Posever Curtis, Perrin M. Lathrop, Adrienne Lundgren, Barbara L. Michaels, Ying Sze Pek, and Caitlin Ryan. Includes over 300 illustrations. A fine and tight copy in a near fine dust jacket with some creasing to the front flap. This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1885444117 ISBN 13: 9781885444110
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2024
ISBN 10: 191105466X ISBN 13: 9781911054665
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.