Condition: Good. BOOK APPEARS TO BE SIGNED BY ONE OF THE EDITORS TO THE PREVIOUS OWNER. WE DO NOT AUTHENTICATE SIGNATURES. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Katz, David A. (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0198774664 ISBN 13: 9780198774662
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Katz, David A. (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Pocket Books paperback edition, first printing of this collection of 17 short stories from The Horror Writers of America about vampires. Featured are The Miracle Mile by Robert R. McCammon, Dancing Nitely by Nancy A. Collins, Stoker's Mistress by Clint Collins, Does the Blood Line Run on Time? by Sidney Williams and Robert Petitt, Red Eve by Al Sarrantonio, We Are Dead Together by Charles de Lint, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage by Chet Williamson, Advocates by Suzy McKee Charnas, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Special by Richard Laymond, Herrenrasse by J.N. Williamson, Duty by Ed Gorman, Midnight Sun by Brian Hodge, A Bloodsucker by David N Meyer III, Prodigal Sun by Thomas F. Monteleone, There Are No Nightclubs in East Palo Alto by Clifford V Brooks, Juice by Lisa W. Cantrell and Behind Enemy Lines by Dan Perez. Light edgewear. Age toning to the pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0671695754 ISBN 13: 9780671695750
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 28 short stories by various horror writers. Featured are Echoes by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Jet Lag by Ron Dee and P.D. Cacek, Cleaning Agent by Don D'Ammassa, Thank You for Your Patience by Matthew J. Costello, The Man in the Mirror by Les Daniels, 55-Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk by Gregory Nicoll, To Feed the Sun by David Niall Wilson, Tire Fire by Nancy Holder, War Cry by Edo van Belkom, When Prayers are Answered by Roberta Lannes, Consent by Nancy Baker, The Man in the Moon by Michael A. Arnzen, Bruja by Kathryn Ptacek, Beneath the Tarmac by Lawrence Watt-Evans, In the Country by Peter Crowther, Just A Few Drops of Blood by Dawn Dunn, The Smoking Mirror by Dan Perez, Sacred Wheel by Patricia Ross, Buzzkiller by Clark Perry, Sacrament by Brian Hodge, Passing Through by Steve Rasnic Tem, The Telltale Head by Adam-Troy Castro, Piranha by Stephen M. Rainey, Soul Catcher by Wendy Webb, I Am No Longer by Nancy Kilpatrick, Plane Scared by Douglas D. Hawk, Scalps by Chet Williamson, In the Still, Small Hours by Charles Grant. Published as a paperback original. In fine unread condition.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Youre being lied to. Getting rich is not the goalbuilding sustainable wealth is.Many rich people get stuck because they dont have clarity on what it takes to build real wealth. They fail to realize an essential truth: getting rich is merely a step, not the goal. Making money is part of the process, but most rich people start trading time for money, which is what keeps them stuck. In Escape the Rich Trap, David A. Perez shares how to stop trading time and start investing to build wealth. Perez provides the framework to avoid paying taxes, invest in the right assets, and build a solid foundation to control and protect it all. The book goes deeper than just a tax and investments strategy. I share a framework to shift the mindset. This includes how to think wealthy, how to make wealthy decisions, and who youll need in your corner if you want to build wealth. Youre being lied to. Getting rich is not the goalbuilding sustainable wealth is. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Boulevard Books, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 1572970294 ISBN 13: 9781572970298
Seller: Mojo Press Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dave Gibbons; John Buscema; Michael Avon Oeming; George Perez; Ron Frenz; Patrick Olliffe; Gary Frank; Steve Leialoha; Colleen Doran; Scot Eaton; Paul Ryan; Amanda Conner; Jordan Raskin; Tom Morgan; Grant Miehm; Scott McDaniel; Ernie Stiner; Mike Zeck. (illustrator). 340pp, Like new, unread copy, no reading creases, smooth spine, bagged.
Condition: Aceptable. : Sumérgete en una emocionante aventura con 'Viaje a Xambala', una obra de Grafito Editorial que te transportará a un mundo lleno de misterio y descubrimientos. Mik se ha perdido, pero no tiene miedo, sabe que su hermana mayor le encontrará. Mientras tanto, tendrá que cruzar el Gran Reino de Xambala, un lugar extraño y peligroso lleno de magia habitado por todo tipo de seres, desde hombres espárrago a piratas cangrejo. Encontrar la salida no va a ser nada fácil, pero hacerte amigo de un dragón aventurero siempre ayuda. ¿Estás dispuesto a correr aventuras con nosotros? Este libro, en formato de tapa blanda, cuenta con 168 páginas llenas de relatos y experiencias únicas. Ideal para jóvenes lectores y amantes de las historias de aventuras. EAN: 9788494767074 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil|Fantasía|Cómics y Manga Título: Viaje a Xambala Autor: Guillermo Morales Paz| Yolanda Dib Cabello| David Perez Gutierrez| Ana Morales Perez| Carlos Manuel Díaz Correia| Manuel Guitierrez Tejedor Editorial: Grafito Editorial Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 168 Formato: tapa blanda.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Fresh Ink Publishing, Berkeley, 1991
First Edition
Stapled wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Fresh Ink Publishing (Berkeley) , c1991. Green stapled wraps. Near Fine(previous owner's inscription on title page). 87 pages, unmarked. Contributors include: L. A. Christiansen, Beth Eggert, Sasha Gottfried, Constance Hester, David Kolodney, Ellen Levin, Mary Milton, Jeannette Perez, Sue Prince, Leila Rae, POETRY; A9913 D POE; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
£ 14.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Octaedro, S.L., 2021
ISBN 10: 8418348453 ISBN 13: 9788418348457
Seller: AG Library, Malaga, MA, Spain
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Nuestro mundo es cada vez más complejo, se encuentra tensionado por dos fuerzas: una globalizadora, que impone una uniformidad, y otra donde la diversidad, por voz de sus colectivos, reivindica su presencia, visibilización y derechos. En este libro no aventuramos el futuro, sino que abordamos las herramientas y estrategias para el presente. El gran reto de hoy es alcanzar la convivencia. Para ello debemos entender los conflictos, saber cómo gestionarlos, qué herramientas individuales y colectivas podemos implementar, y, por último, tomar perspectiva sobre sus efectos en el conjunto de la sociedad: la migración, la igualdad entre sexos, los modelos territoriales, cómo abordar el hecho religioso. De este modo, a lo largo de cuatro capítulos recogemos numerosas herramientas, ejemplos de casos y reflexiones aplicables a todos los ámbitos en los que convivimos: nuestro interior, la pareja, el hogar, la familia, el trabajo y la sociedad. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. #001 Temporary Housing for Surfers in Tarifa is the first book from the Rethinking Collection. You can find here every project participating in this competition and an exclusive review written by the jury. This is a great investigation about Housing and the different views proposed by student and professionals from all over the world. LIBRO.
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Nuestro mundo es cada vez más complejo, se encuentra tensionado pordos fuerzas: una globalizadora, que impone una uniformidad, y otradonde la diversidad, por voz de sus colectivos, reivindica supresencia, visibilización y derechos. . En este libro noaventuramos el futuro, sino que abordamos las herramientas yestrategias para el presente. El gran reto de hoy es alcanzar laconvivencia. Para ello debemos entender los conflictos, saber cómogestionarlos, qué herramientas individuales y colectivas podemosimplementar, y, por último, tomar perspectiva sobre sus efectos en elconjunto de la sociedad: la migración, la igualdad entre sexos, losmodelos territoriales, cómo abordar el hecho religioso. Deeste modo, a lo largo de cuatro capítulos recogemos numerosasherramientas, ejemplos de casos y reflexiones aplicables a todos losámbitos en los que convivimos: nuestro interior, la pareja, el hogar,la familia, el trabajo y la sociedad. LIBRO.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Spanish
Published by Ed. Consorci de Museus de la Comunitat Valenciana, València, 1999
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Blanda. Condition: Buen estado. Multitud de reproducciones a todo color de obras de arte. (illustrator). Es el catálogo de la exposición organizada dentro del ciclo "La llum incerta. Fronteres de la fotografia". Cubierta deslucida por rozaduras. Interior muy bien conservado. Golpes en las dos últimas hojas.
Language: Spanish
Published by BEASCOA, EDICIONES BEASCOA, S.A., 2020
ISBN 10: 8448855108 ISBN 13: 9788448855109
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, Spain
Cartoné (tapa dura cartón). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. Valls Pérez, Pau (illustrator). 01. LIBRO.
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author House hardcover in dust jacket, 2010, 1st edition, unused and carefully stored, inscription on front endpaper SIGNED by Joe Conzo otherwise unmarked and defect free; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Estas páginas transmiten el resultado de una investigación sobre la salud, la calidad de vida y el género de las personas mayores. En once capítulos, se exploran diversas dimensiones del envejecimiento, desafiando estereotipos y proponiendo enfoques innovadores para mejorar la calidad de vida de las personas mayores. . . Se combina la metodología cualitativa y cuantitativa pera obtener una visión más completa de lo que se define como ciclos de vida y cómo lo viven las personas mayores. Se recogen temas de gran interés, como salud, comportamiento sexual, necesidades médicas, sistemas de protección ante el uso de las tecnologías, así como la necesidad de cuidado y ternura hacia las personas mayores, y la protección contra la violencia. Asimismo, se dan propuestas de inclusión para las poblaciones retornadas (migratorias) en diversos países. . . Esta obra es una invitación a reconsiderar nuestras percepciones sobre el envejecimiento y a promover una sociedad más inclusiva y equitativa para las personas mayores. Es un recurso valioso para investigadores, profesionales y cualquier persona interesada en comprender y mejorar la experiencia del envejecimiento en nuestra sociedad. LIBRO.