Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Language: English
Published by Beck Juristischer Verlag, 1993
ISBN 10: 3406378099 ISBN 13: 9783406378096
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 343 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 420.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0812248759 ISBN 13: 9780812248753
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Text clean and tight; Pennsylvania Studies in Human Rights; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0812249917 ISBN 13: 9780812249910
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0812248759 ISBN 13: 9780812248753
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. Volume, measuring approximately 6.75" x 9.75", is bound in gray cloth, with stamped silver lettering to spine. Book is like new. Dust jacket displays very light shelfwear. ix/254 pages. "Many low-income countries and development organizations are calling for greater liberalization of labor immigration policies in high-income countries. At the same time, human rights organizations and migrant rights advocates demand more equal rights for migrant workers. "The Price of Rights" shows why you cannot always have both. Examining labor immigration policies in over forty countries, as well as policy drivers in major migrant-receiving and migrant-sending states, Martin Ruhs finds that there are trade-offs in the policies of high-income countries between openness to admitting migrant workers and some of the rights granted to migrants after admission. Insisting on greater equality of rights for migrant workers can come at the price of more restrictive admission policies, especially for lower-skilled workers. Ruhs advocates the liberalization of international labor migration through temporary migration programs that protect a universal set of core rights and account for the interests of nation-states by restricting a few specific rights that create net costs for receiving countries. "The Price of Rights" analyzes how high-income countries restrict the rights of migrant workers as part of their labor immigration policies and discusses the implications for global debates about regulating labor migration and protecting migrants. It comprehensively looks at the tensions between human rights and citizenship rights, the agency and interests of migrants and states, and the determinants and ethics of labor immigration policy.".
Language: German
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 352582646X ISBN 13: 9783525826461
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, Göttingen, Germany
Gedenkfeier am 15. Januar 1999 in der Aula der Georg-August-Universität mit Gedenkreden von Zenon Hubert Nowak und Arnold Esch und Gedenkworten von Manfred Hildermeier und Gerhard Gottschalk Gewicht in Gramm: 550 leichte äußere Gebrauchsspuren, innen sauber.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Martinus Nijhoff
Condition: Good. Good condition. (Human Rights, Europe) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Condition: New.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Winter Heidelberg 1982, 1982
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Germany
Leinen, 384 Seiten, auf 3 Seiten ausradierbare Bleistiftstriche, das Buch ist sehr gut erhalten. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Language: German
Published by NWV, Neuer Wiss. Verl., 2002
ISBN 10: 3708300807 ISBN 13: 9783708300801
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. Die Menschenrechte stellen das einzige universell anerkannte und rechtlich kodifizierte Wertesystem der Gegenwart dar. Das vorliegende Lehrbuch vermittelt eine umfassende und anschauliche Einführung in die Idee und Dogmatik der Menschenrechte sowie in die Strukturen, Verfahren und aktuellen Herausforderungen des internationalen Menschenrechtsschutzes.
21 x 15 cm. Condition: Gut. Band 4. 204 Seiten ; Mit Abbildungen Verwaltungswissenschaftliche Studien der Verwaltungsakademie des Bundes 4 - Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Softcover, Broschur mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). Einband fleckig B13-04-01E|S82 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.
First Edition
21 x 15 cm. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 204 Seiten, 2 Blatt Softcover. Original Broschur. Bibliotheksrückenschild am unteren Buchrücken. Kapitale, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben bzw. bestoßen. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen. Sonst innen sehr sauberer, guter Zustand. - Verwaltungswissenschaftliche Studien, Band 4. B14-02-02C|A97 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.
Language: German
Published by Antom Orac Verlag, Wien, 1994
ISBN 10: 3700705123 ISBN 13: 9783700705123
21 x 15 cm. Condition: Gut. 204 Seiten Softcover. Original Broschur. Bibliotheksrückenschild mit Klebeband am unteren Buchrücken. Guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen. Stellenweise mit ganzseitigen Abbildungen. Fußschnitt leicht fleckig. Innen sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. Reihe: Verwaltungswissenschaftliche Studien Band 4 B10-04-01B|L77 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Stuttgart, Schattauer, 1994
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch X, 206 Seiten. Gr.-8; OriginalKarton. Mit Besitzerstempel versehen. Guter Zustand!.
Language: German
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1999
ISBN 10: 352582646X ISBN 13: 9783525826461
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Condition: Wie neu. Copyright. 32 Seiten Das Buch ist in exzellentem, sauberen Zustand. Buch istwie neu ungelesen. ISBN: 9783525826461 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150 Taschenbuch, Größe: 13 x 0.2 x 20.8 cm.
Language: English
Published by Antwerp, Intersentia N. V., 2013
ISBN 10: 3708309251 ISBN 13: 9783708309255
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Softcover. 447 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. R-03068 9783708309255 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Language: Spanish
Published by UNION PARLAMENTARIA, 2005
Seller: Lauso Books, BARCELONA, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Si necesitan más detalles del lote o alguna imagen por favor solicitarlo sin compromiso.Nos enfocamos en dar un servicio personalizado ágil y de calidad a nuestros clientes dando respuestas rápidas y velocidad en los envíos.Las valoraciones de nuestros compradores satisfechos son nuestra mejor carta de presentación.Aunque el libro indica que es en tapa blanda, podría ser que fuera tapa dura, por favor si es importante para usted nos puede preguntar y se lo indicaremos.Le agradecemos de antemano su visita y recuerde que el regalo de un libro además de obsequio es un delicado elogio. Queremos resaltar que empaquetamos los libros con sobre impermeable y burbuja para una perfecta protección.Saludos y gracias de Lausobooks.
Language: German
Published by Heidelberg : Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1982
ISBN 10: 3533030997 ISBN 13: 9783533030997
23,5 x 15,5 cm. Condition: Gut. 384 Seiten Studia Romanica ; 43. Heft - Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Leineneinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder) B06-04-06Z|S1 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 514.
Published by Rotation Dessau 1964., 1964
First Edition
Softcover. 20,5 x 15 cm. Blaues Originalheft. 46 Seiten mit zehn Textzeichnungen. Das Papier ist etwas gebräunt, aber sauber. Gutes Exemplar. Umschlagentwurf von Ernst Schneider, Zeichnungen von Peter Block, Heiner Tschinkel und Werner Brodeck. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00241-504383.
Published by Wien, Edition Konturen,, 2015
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch 176 SEiten. Illustrierter Pappband. Guter frischer Zustand!
paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0812249917 ISBN 13: 9780812249910
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United Kingdom
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.