Nicholas Platt (45 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.ZBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.37
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by New Academia Publishing, Washington, D.C. 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Bruce Irving, Haworth, NJ, U.S.A.Bruce Irving
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.76
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade paperback, VG, gift insciption on title page, otherwise near fine. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.48
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by The Asia Society 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Next Chapter Books SC, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.Next Chapter Books SC, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. Condition: Collectible; Fine. First Edition. This hardcover book is square and tight. The boards and spine have no wear with pristine lettering. The pages and endpages are clean, with no markings or folds. The dustjacket is As New. Original Price is intact. Not ex-lib. No remainder mark.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 143 Pages. No defects noted. Interior text pages are flawless. The five republics of Central Asia-Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan emerged from the ruins of the Soviet Empire as fledgling nation states. Though the countries share strong com…monalities of geography, culture, and history, each has a unique topography, resource base, political climate, and potential for economic development. Each must come to grips in its own way with the demands of nationhood and establish independent relationships with Russia, the larger region, and the world community. This handbook highlights the distinctive features of each republic in the context of past domination by Moscow and lingering Russian influence. It demonstrates that these states are not only fragments of empire but, to varying degrees, magnets of wealth, attracting world- wide attention for their natural resources. Republics that can balance internal and external forces to attain political and economic stability have the potential to create new centers of trade and investment at the heart of the Eurasian landmass. Contents in Nine Chapters: Introduction, The Russian Presence in Central Asia, Kazakhstan, The Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Foreign Influence in Central Asia, and Looking to the Future. Sokolski, Susan - Designer (illustrator).

New Priorities in South Asia: U. S. Policy Toward India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan:
Wisner, Frank G II/ Platt, Nicholas/ Bouton, Marshall M./ Kux, Dennis/Ispahani, Mahnax / Project Co-Chairs and Co-Directors
- Softcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.67
£ 5.93 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 105 pages, book is clean, fresh, tight and bright. A quite nice copy; available for immediate shipment.

New Priorities In South Asia: U.S. Policy Toward India, Pakistan and Afghanistan
WISNER II, Frank, Nicholas Platt, Marshall M. Bouton, Dennis Kux, Mahnaz Z. Ispahani
- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. pbk 116pp a new and unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Balliett & Fitzgerald, 2000. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed care…fully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by New Academia 2009
- Softcover
Seller: All Asia Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.All Asia Books
Contact seller1-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.49
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2003. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.32
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

Don Giovanni (English National Opera Guide 18) (a first printing)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Da Ponte Lorenzo; Norman Platt; Laura Sarti
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , United KingdomS.Carter
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 2.50
£ 20.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing.near fine softwraps original.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.59
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.75
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. audioCD. 5 CDs. Volume 2. Case Like New. Slipcase Like New. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.12
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 172 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.39 inches. In Stock.

Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.69
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
CD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.71
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Audio CD. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ADST-DACOR Diplomats And Diplomacy; 6 X 0.86 X 9 inches; 366 pages; B&W photographs. Signed by author on the title page. Few minor, faint smudges on the fore-edge of textblock and on the half-title page. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. Sticke…r on book's barcode. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.23
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.72
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.96
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.20
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.27
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.62
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Vital Signs 2001: The Trends That Are Shaping Our Future Worldwatch Institute
Worldwatch Institute; Abramovitz, Janet N; Brown, Lester Russell; Dunn, Seth; Flavin, Christopher; French, Hilary; Gardner, Gary; Halweil, Brian; Hwang, Ann; Larsen, Janet; Lenssen, Nicholas; Mastny, Lisa; Mattoon, Ashley Tod; McGinn, Anne Platt; Nierenberg, Danielle; Roodman, David M; Sampat, Payal; Sheehan, Molly O; Renner, Michael; Young Sr, John E
- Softcover
Seller: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, FranceHubert Colau
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.78
£ 34.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.