Language: English
Published by Blackwell Science Inc, 1986
ISBN 10: 0632012854 ISBN 13: 9780632012855
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1985. Geology. Memoir No. 10 of the Geological Society, Blcakwell Scientific Publications, 343 p., very good cloth and good dust jacket with partial sun fading to back dj and spine.
Published by Econ Geol, 1964
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 59, No 6, pp. 961-981, Map, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Geological Society Memoir 343p very large and heavy hardback with jacket, large format, a very good copy, well preserved, tables and graphs, index Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Science Inc, 1986
ISBN 10: 0632012854 ISBN 13: 9780632012855
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1750grams, ISBN:0632012854.
Language: English
Published by North-Holland Publishing Company, 1966
ISBN 10: 0720450055 ISBN 13: 9780720450057
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: very good. Amsterdam ; North-Holland Publishing Company, 1966. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. ix,195 pp. Ills. Maps. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780720450057. Keywords : AFRICA,
Published by Tervuren : Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 1972
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Condition: gut. 67 S., Abb., 26 cm. Enthält außerdem: Cahen/Delhal/ Deutsch, A comparison of the ages of granites of S.W. Uganda with those of the Kibaran of Central Shaba (Katanga), Rep. Zaire : with some new isotopic and petrogenetical data. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by The Geological Society, 1986
ISBN 10: 0632012854 ISBN 13: 9780632012855
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1750grams, ISBN:9780632012855.
Published by Yorkshire Geological Society, Yorkshire, 1972
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
String Binding. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. Covers very clean and in good condition, coloured sticker to head of spine, previous owner's name to head of front cover, pp very clean and bright, binding tight and secure. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by North-Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1966
Seller: Priorsford Books, Peebles, Scottish Borders, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardback volume with unclipped dust jacket. [x] 195 pp. Binding firm. Heavier foxing along the top edge of the textblock. Name written to the front endpaper (see sellers images) but no further annotations or notes to the text. General wear and rubbing to the dust jacket, with overall foxing and patches of brown spotting. Tears and small losses to the edges and spine. DJ has been wrapped in a clear protective cover. Size: 10" - 11" tall. Weight: 930g.
Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. Dust Jacket: No, boards as issued. External Condition: Very good. Clean. Internal Condition: Excellent. Clean. Author/Editor: Cahen, L; Snelling, N J; Delhal, J; Vail, J R. ISBN: 0198575440. Publisher: Clarendon Press. Year: 1984. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, B&W. Language: English. Page Count: 512. Keywords: geochronology, evolution, Africa, geology. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
Language: English
Published by Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1985
ISBN 10: 0632012854 ISBN 13: 9780632012855
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Gr.4° gebunden, Ln. Condition: Gut. 343 S das Buch ist in gutem Zustand,Einband etwas lichtrandig, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel, mit einigen Unterstreichungen u. Randnotizen ISBN: 9780632012855 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1700.
Language: English
Published by London ; Geological Society, 2014
ISBN 10: 1862396280 ISBN 13: 9781862396289
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Sehr gut. 321 p. Sehr guter Zustand. Minimale Lager- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren. / Very good. Minimal wear. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.
Seller: Compass Books, Devon, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good condition, with a slight dustioness to covers. Contents is tight, bright and clean.
Language: English
Published by Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0198575440 ISBN 13: 9780198575443
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. XIII, 512 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w15566 0198575440 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2200.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781862396289.
Language: English
Published by Geological Society, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 1862396280 ISBN 13: 9781862396289
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wrappers. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Presumed 1st Edition. Bookblock upside down. Light sticker residue to back cover. Light scratching to back cover. ; Octavo; vii, 321 pages.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Amst., North-Holland Publ., 1966. VIII,195 pp. Hardcover (blue cloth, gilted title on spine).
Language: English
Published by Geological Society Pub House, 2014
ISBN 10: 1862396280 ISBN 13: 9781862396289
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition 2014. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Edition 2014. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0198575440 ISBN 13: 9780198575443
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Hardcover. 512 p. Good condition. Reading pages are clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar, with the usual marking. Book shows slight signs of storage and usage. No dust jacket. Still good copy. 9780198575443 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.
Published by White Lotus Press, London, 1977
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, AP, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: no dj. Overseas Geology and Mineral Resources. Book.
Language: English
Published by North-Holland Publishing Company, 1966
ISBN 10: 0720450055 ISBN 13: 9780720450057
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 195 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. Photos available upon request.
Language: English
Published by The Geological Society by Blackwell Scientific Publ. Oxford, 1985
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germany
Cloth with dust jacket. Condition: Gut. 343 Seiten Guter Zustand/ Good With figures and tables. Ex-Library. ha1042566 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1800.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Geological Society Pub House, 2014
ISBN 10: 1862396280 ISBN 13: 9781862396289
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Publication Date: 1985
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
This book is based on papers presented at a symposium which was sponsored by The Geological Society and the Subcommission on Geochronology (IUGS). The work is in two parts, the first part reviews the Phanerozoic time scale. The second part of the book is concerned with the bearing of the refined estimates of the time scale on the rates of geological processes such as post-orogenic uplift, the cooling of segments of the crust following orogeny and other thermal disturbances, polar wandering, ocean floor spreading, sedimentation, deformation, and faunal evolution. Oxford, London, Edinburgh, Boston, Palo Alto, Melbourne. Blackwell Scientific Publications. 343 pp., num. figs, linen bound, folio [24.5 x 32 cm] [with dust jacket] [copy in very good condition].
Publication Date: 1985
Seller: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, France
[6], 343 p., num. figs, 4to, cloth (dust jacket). Ex library Dr. A. Brouwer (with his signature). Good copy.