Mudry Philippe (30 results)

Published by ETUDES LETTRES 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.11
£ 14.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Edition 1999. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cove…r. Stains on the edge. Edition 1999. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.11
£ 14.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1999. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1999. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to ch…arity organizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.11
£ 14.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.11
£ 14.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1999. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1999. Ammareal gives back up to… 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.66
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Wide piece of clear tape down spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.21
£ 30.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon état. In-4, 319 pp, relie sous jaquette , illustrations en noir & couleurs. in-4°.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 45.27
£ 17.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: AS NEW. Etat de NEUF / AS NEW condition 3039104330 9783039104338 1036C 4.

Language: French
Published by Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 72.22
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. In French.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 72.47
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. bilingual - illustrated edition. 342 pages. French language. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Fondation Hardt (1 janvier 1997) 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, SwitzerlandBOOKIT!
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.77
£ 46.15 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used: Like New. In-8 cartonné, jaquette illustrée, nombreuses illustrations, comme neuf.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.44
£ 31.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGesnerus, 49/3-4. - Swiss Journal of the History of Medicine and Sciences. - Basel, Schwabe & Co. AG Verlag, 1991, 8°, (4), pp.250-536, Abbildungen, orig. kart. Einband. Original Edition! Contents: Avant-propos. Jean-Daniel Morerod et Agostino Paraviqni Bagliani: L'histoire de la santé dans le pays de Vaud au Moyen Age: un bilan… (History of health in the Country of laud in the Middle Ages). Alfred Perrenoud et Frédéric Sardet: Les causes de décès aux XVII" et XVIII" siècles à Genève: nosologie et pathocénose (The causes of death in Geneva in the 17th and 18th centuries: nosology and pathocoenosis). Mirko D. Grmek: Lapport des correspondants genevois de Spallanzani à la méthodologie expérimentale (The contribution of Spallanzani's Geneva torrespondents to the methodology of experimentation). Georgette Legée: La physiologie dais l'ouvre de Jean Senebier (l742-1809) (Physiology in the work of Jean Senebier, (1742-1809). Patrick Bald: L'Âme et les sensations selon Charles Bonnet (1720-1793) (Soul and sensation according to Charles Bennet, 1720-1793). Jean Starobinski: Le "médecin croyant" et le théologien genevois. Une lettre écrite en 1802 par M.F.R. Buisson à Pierre Picot (Bichats cousin and the Geneva theologian. A letter written in 1802 by M.F.R. Buisson to Pierre Picot). Michelle Bouvier-Bron: La mission médicale de Louis- André Gosse pendant son séjour en Grèce (1827-1829) (The medical mission of Louis-André Gosse in Greece, 1827-1829). Claude Bonard: La médecin genevois ayant marqué son époque : Jean-Charles Coindet (1796-1876), hygiéniste et aliéniste (A prominent Geneva physician : Jean-Charles Coindet (1796- 1876), hygienist and alienist). Isaac Benguigui: Auguste De la Rive et l'électrothérapie (Auguste De la Rive and electrotherapy). Roger Mayer: Un précurseur méconnu: Marc-Jacob D'Espine (1806-1860) et la statistique médicale (An underestimated precursor: Marc-Jaccb D'Espine (1806 1860) and medical statistics). Lazare Benaroyo: La contribution de Friedrich Wilhelm Zahn (1845-1904) à l'étude de l'inflammation (The contribution of Friedrich Wilhelm Zahn [1845-1904] to the study of inflammation). Guy Saudan: La Faculté de médecine de l'Université de Lausanne (1890): un pari politique (The Faculty of Medicine of Lausanne University (1890): a poltical challenge). Jean Jacques Dreifuss: Les premières étudiantes à la Faculté de médecine et leurs activités professionnelles à Genève (The professional career of some of the first women physicians graduated from the University of Geneva Medical School). Elisabeth Jaquemet: Ecole de la Source: Revolution de la profession soignante? (The school of nurses "La Source": revolution of the nursing profession ?). Joëlle Droux: La première Ecole laïque d'infirmiers et d'infirmières de Genève (1896-1901) (The first laic school of nurses, male and female, at Geneva, 1896-1901). Geneviève Heller: La doctoresse Charlotte Olivier (1865-1945) et la prise en charge des tuberculeux indigents à Lausanne (Dr Charlotte Olivier (1865-1945) and the care for the tuberculous poor at Lausanne). André P. Naef: La tuberculose - point de départ de la chirurgie thoracique (Tubcrculosis, the starting point of thoracic surgery). Vincent Barras: Péripéties genevoises de la psychiatrie légale fin-de-siècle (Vicissitudes in Geneva forensic psychiatry towards the end of the 19th century). Philippe Ehrenström: Stérilisation opératoire et maladie mentale. L'ne étude de cas (Surgical sterilization and insanity). Marinette Ummel: Genève, Ie temps d'un serment ( The Oath of Geneva). Books.

Museum Helveticum, 63. Schweizerische Zeitschrift für klassische Altertumswissenschaft.
Giovannini, Adalberto, Arnd Kerkhecker Philippe Mudry (Hgg.) u. a.:
Language: German
Published by Basel: Schwabe Verlag 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 33.76
£ 34.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginalleinen. Condition: Gut. 272 S.: Abb. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - leicht… berieben, sonst sehr guter Zustand. - Inhaltsverzeichnis - Sommaire Änderung der Redaktion und der Herausgeber des Museum Helveticum Berlincourt, V.: A propos des «conjectures» dans le texte de la Thébaïde de Stace: l'enseignement des premiers incunables Bernays, L.: Zur Priorität der 4. Ekloge Vergils gegenüber der Epode 16 des Horaz . Campana, P.: Two Notes on Silvae, Book 5 Chappuis Sandoz, L.: L'image de la femme dans les Priapea Colombo, M.: Le invasion barbariche prima delle grandi invasion!: letteratura e storia contemporanea in Lucano Courtney, E.: Lucretius and others on animals in warfare Dorandi, T.: Gli studi laerziani di Peter Von der Mühll Gärtner, T.: Ein epigrammatisch-elegischer Topos in der Gründungslegende des korinthischen Aphroditetempels Gelzer, T.: Zur Erinnerung an Prof. Dr. Felix Heinimann. 13. Juli 1915 - 28. Januar 2006 Gunther, M.: Forms of Address in Athenian Courts Heesen, P.: Drinking inscriptions on Attic little-master cups: Does size matter? A contribution to the AVI Project Heil, A.: Die Herkunft des Claudius. Etymologische Wortspiele in Seneca, Apocolocyntosis 5-6 Hurka, F.: Kein Beweis für die Eigenständigkeit des codex Carrionis? Noch einmal zu Val. Flac. 7,633 Kaufmann, H.: Intertextualität in Dracontius Medea (Romul. 10) Lucarini, C. M.: AVITUS, Carm. 2.97-99 Luck, G.: Dis Manibus D. R. Shackleton Bailey (1917-2005). Laedo oder ludol Luppe, W.: Nochmals zum Aphrodite-Tempel in Korinth bei Plutarch Moralia 871 B . Murgatroyd, P.: Valerius Flaccus Io Narrative Nickbakht, M. A.: Fighting for Liberty, Embracing Slavery: Tacitus, Annals 1.7.1 Paschoud, F.: Jérôme, lHistoire Auguste et lemploi figuré de pedester: problèmes méthodologiques relatifs à lordre chronologique des attestations dans le Thesaurus linguae Latinae Whitehead, D.: Absentee Athenians: Lysias Against Philon and Lycurgus Against Leocrates Archäologische Berichte Buchbesprechungen - Comptes rendus Mitteilungen Sach- und Stellenregister Vol. 63 (2006). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.99
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.99
£ 53.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Toute recherche de savoir naît d'un étonnement et d'une admiration insatiables devant les miracles de la nature.Que sont ces mirabilia qui occupent une telle place dans le monde antique grec et romain Que sont ces artifices naturels, déclencheurs d…e métaphores, catalyseurs d'imaginaire, stimulateurs de curiosité scientifique Quelle conception du monde révèlent-ils En quoi sont-ils représentatifs de cette époque impériale qui les a tellement célébrés Quels sont leurs fonctions et leurs effets dans la rhétorique littéraire Comment s'intègrent-ils aux discours historique, scientifique ou philosophique sur lesquels nous projetons si volontiers nos critères modernes de causalité rationnelle Se pencher sur l'extraordinaire aux premiers siècles de notre ère, ce n'est pas seulement chercher à découvrir un reflet des cultures antiques. C'est aussi trouver un miroir de nos propres sociétés, qui nous invite à réfléchir sur les catégories de notre pensée.Ce volume rassemble les communications présentées lors du colloque organisé en mars 2003 sur le thème des mirabilia par l'Institut d'Archéologie et des Sciences de l'Antiquité de l'Université de Lausanne, dans le cadre du réseau thématique 'Le phénomène littéraire aux premiers siècles de notre ère' qui réunit les Universités de Lausanne, Lille 3, Perpignan, Picardie, Trieste et Cracovie.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.99
£ 60.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. 'Mirabilia' - Conceptions et représentations de l'extraordinaire dans le monde antique | Actes du colloque international, Lausanne, 20-22 mars 2003 | Philippe Mudry (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Französisch | 2004 | Peter Lang | EAN 9783039104338 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Lang, Peter GmbH, Gonta…rdstr. 11, 10178 Berlin, r[dot]boehm-korff[at]peterlang[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 142.16
£ 14.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 426.41
£ 34.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: gut. Le Latin médical : La Constitution d'un langage scientifique pages.

Published by Lausanne. 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Schmidt & Günther, Kelkheim, GermanyAntiquariat Schmidt & Günther
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 53.31
£ 43.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket25 x 16 cm. 227 Seiten. Orig.-Broschur. - Bibliotheca Helvetica Romana XIX.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 90.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Bibliotheca Helvetica Romana (BHR) Herausgegeben von Christoph Riedweg und Philippe Mudry. Mit der BHR will das Schweizerische Institut in Rom (SIR) die traditionsreiche, seit 1954 bestehende Publikationsreihe unter einem zeitgemass sowie einheitlich gestalteten Erscheinungsbild fortfuhren.…Inhaltlich handelt es sich vornehmlich um von Institutsmitgliedern verfasste Monographien sowie um Publikationen zu den im SIR veranstalteten wissenschaftlichen Tagungen und Seminaren. BHR BAND 29: Das griechische Sizilien erlebte bereits kurz nach der Grundung der ersten Kolonien wahrend der archaischen und klassischen Epoche eine kulturelle und literarische Blute, die derjenigen im Mutterland in nichts nachstand. Auf ganz verschiedenen Gebieten wurden der Lyriker Stesichoros, der Komiker Epicharm, der Philosoph Empedokles und der Redner Gorgias zu wegweisenden Gestalten, deren gemeinsame Verwurzelung in der fruhkolonialen Welt hier erstmals umfassend und unter Einbeziehung nichtliterarischer Quellen dargestellt wird. Dabei entsteht das Bild einer lebendigen Kulturlandschaft, deren Eigenart wesentlich durch das fur eine (post-) koloniale Gesellschaft typische Bewusstsein fur Sprache und Identitat gepragt ist und die ihrerseits die gesamtgriechische Geistesgeschichte in vielfaltiger Weise beeinflusst hat. INHALTSVERZEICHNIS: 1. Einleitung 2. Die Insel der Sprachen (Zur Soziolinguistik des antiken Sizilien) 3. Auf der Suche nach einer gemeinsamen Sprache (Stesichoros' neue Chorlyrik) 4. Die Wahrheit der Fiktion (Zu Stesichoros' Umgang mit dem Mythos) 5. Die Literarisierung des Alltags (Epicharms Komodie als paradigmatische Gattung) 6. Raffinierte Redner und feige Heroen (Themen und Parodien bei Epicharm) 7. Ein Epos der Verfremdung (Empedokles als Sprachschopfer) 8. Dichtung zwischen Menschensprache und Gottersprache (Zur Sprachphilosophie des Empedokles) 9. Die Entdeckung der Kommunikation (Gorgias und die Erfindung der Rhetorik) 10. Eine sizilische Aufklarung (Rhetorik, Magie und Gesetzgebung im kolonialen Raum) 11. Schlussbetrachtung Appendix: Die vorgriechischen Sprachen Siziliens Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.53
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. In diesem Band wird erstmals systematisch nach der Rezeption eines Werkes von Athanasius Kircher gefragt. Bislang hatte man sich von einigen bekannten negativen Stimmen zu der Annahme verleiten lassen, mit der Fruehen Neuzeit habe auch sein dafuer prototypisc.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.42
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Bibliotheca Helvetica Romana (BHR)Herausgegeben von Christoph Riedweg und Philippe Mudry. Mit der BHR will das Schweizerische Institut in Rom (SIR) die traditionsreiche, seit 1954 bestehende Publikationsreihe unter einem zeitgemaess sowie einheitlich gestalt.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 103.01
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2008. 1., Aufl. ed. hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.42
£ 56.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Bibliotheca Helvetica Romana (BHR)Herausgegeben von Christoph Riedweg und Philippe Mudry. Mit der BHR will das Schweizerische Institut in Rom (SIR) die traditionsreiche, seit 1954 bestehende Publikationsreihe unter einem zeitgemäss sowie einheitlich gestalteten Erscheinungsbild fortführen. Inhaltl…ich handelt es sich vornehmlich um von Institutsmitgliedern verfasste Monographien sowie um Publikationen zu den im SIR veranstalteten wissenschaftlichen Tagungen und Seminaren.BHR BAND 29:Das griechische Sizilien erlebte bereits kurz nach der Gründung der ersten Kolonien während der archaischen und klassischen Epoche eine kulturelle und literarische Blüte, die derjenigen im Mutterland in nichts nachstand. Auf ganz verschiedenen Gebieten wurden der Lyriker Stesichoros, der Komiker Epicharm, der Philosoph Empedokles und der Redner Gorgias zu wegweisenden Gestalten, deren gemeinsame Verwurzelung in der frühkolonialen Welt hier erstmals umfassend und unter Einbeziehung nichtliterarischer Quellen dargestellt wird. Dabei entsteht das Bild einer lebendigen Kulturlandschaft, deren Eigenart wesentlich durch das für eine (post-) koloniale Gesellschaft typische Bewusstsein für Sprache und Identität geprägt ist und die ihrerseits die gesamtgriechische Geistesgeschichte in vielfältiger Weise beeinflusst hat.INHALTSVERZEICHNIS:1. Einleitung 2. Die Insel der Sprachen (Zur Soziolinguistik des antiken Sizilien) 3. Auf der Suche nach einer gemeinsamen Sprache(Stesichoros' neue Chorlyrik) 4. Die Wahrheit der Fiktion(Zu Stesichoros' Umgang mit dem Mythos) 5. Die Literarisierung des Alltags(Epicharms Komödie als paradigmatische Gattung) 6. Raffinierte Redner und feige Heroen(Themen und Parodien bei Epicharm) 7. Ein Epos der Verfremdung (Empedokles als Sprachschöpfer) 8. Dichtung zwischen Menschensprache und Göttersprache(Zur Sprachphilosophie des Empedokles) 9. Die Entdeckung der Kommunikation(Gorgias und die 'Erfindung' der Rhetorik) 10. Eine sizilische Aufklärung(Rhetorik, Magie und Gesetzgebung im kolonialen Raum) 11. Schlussbetrachtung Appendix: Die vorgriechischen Sprachen Siziliens.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.42
£ 60.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Sikelismos | Sprache, Literatur und Gesellschaft im griechischen Sizilien (8.-[.].[.].), Bibliotheca Helvetica Romana XXIX, Bibliotheca Helvetica Romana 29 29 | Andreas Willi | Buch | XVI | Deutsch | 2008 | Verlag Schwabe AG | EAN 9783796522550 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Leng…ericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 127.06
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2008. 1., Aufl. ed. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 151.52
£ 27.67 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Bibliotheca Helvetica Romana (BHR) Herausgegeben von Christoph Riedweg und Philippe Mudry. Mit der BHR will das Schweizerische Institut in Rom (SIR) die traditionsreiche, seit 1954 bestehende Publikationsreihe unter einem zeitgemass sowie einheitlich gestalteten Erscheinungsbild fortfuhren.…Inhaltlich handelt es sich vornehmlich um von Institutsmitgliedern verfasste Monographien sowie um Publikationen zu den im SIR veranstalteten wissenschaftlichen Tagungen und Seminaren. BHR BAND 29: Das griechische Sizilien erlebte bereits kurz nach der Grundung der ersten Kolonien wahrend der archaischen und klassischen Epoche eine kulturelle und literarische Blute, die derjenigen im Mutterland in nichts nachstand. Auf ganz verschiedenen Gebieten wurden der Lyriker Stesichoros, der Komiker Epicharm, der Philosoph Empedokles und der Redner Gorgias zu wegweisenden Gestalten, deren gemeinsame Verwurzelung in der fruhkolonialen Welt hier erstmals umfassend und unter Einbeziehung nichtliterarischer Quellen dargestellt wird. Dabei entsteht das Bild einer lebendigen Kulturlandschaft, deren Eigenart wesentlich durch das fur eine (post-) koloniale Gesellschaft typische Bewusstsein fur Sprache und Identitat gepragt ist und die ihrerseits die gesamtgriechische Geistesgeschichte in vielfaltiger Weise beeinflusst hat. INHALTSVERZEICHNIS: 1. Einleitung 2. Die Insel der Sprachen (Zur Soziolinguistik des antiken Sizilien) 3. Auf der Suche nach einer gemeinsamen Sprache (Stesichoros' neue Chorlyrik) 4. Die Wahrheit der Fiktion (Zu Stesichoros' Umgang mit dem Mythos) 5. Die Literarisierung des Alltags (Epicharms Komodie als paradigmatische Gattung) 6. Raffinierte Redner und feige Heroen (Themen und Parodien bei Epicharm) 7. Ein Epos der Verfremdung (Empedokles als Sprachschopfer) 8. Dichtung zwischen Menschensprache und Gottersprache (Zur Sprachphilosophie des Empedokles) 9. Die Entdeckung der Kommunikation (Gorgias und die Erfindung der Rhetorik) 10. Eine sizilische Aufklarung (Rhetorik, Magie und Gesetzgebung im kolonialen Raum) 11. Schlussbetrachtung Appendix: Die vorgriechischen Sprachen Siziliens Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Language: French
Published by Peter Lang Ltd. International Academic Publishers Okt 2004 2004
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.99
£ 19.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Toute recherche de savoir naît d'un étonnement et d'une admiration insatiables devant les miracles de la nature.Que sont ces mirabilia qui occupent une telle place dans le monde antique grec et romain Que sont ces artifices naturels…, déclencheurs de métaphores, catalyseurs d'imaginaire, stimulateurs de curiosité scientifique Quelle conception du monde révèlent-ils En quoi sont-ils représentatifs de cette époque impériale qui les a tellement célébrés Quels sont leurs fonctions et leurs effets dans la rhétorique littéraire Comment s'intègrent-ils aux discours historique, scientifique ou philosophique sur lesquels nous projetons si volontiers nos critères modernes de causalité rationnelle Se pencher sur l'extraordinaire aux premiers siècles de notre ère, ce n'est pas seulement chercher à découvrir un reflet des cultures antiques. C'est aussi trouver un miroir de nos propres sociétés, qui nous invite à réfléchir sur les catégories de notre pensée.Ce volume rassemble les communications présentées lors du colloque organisé en mars 2003 sur le thème des mirabilia par l'Institut d'Archéologie et des Sciences de l'Antiquité de l'Université de Lausanne, dans le cadre du réseau thématique 'Le phénomène littéraire aux premiers siècles de notre ère' qui réunit les Universités de Lausanne, Lille 3, Perpignan, Picardie, Trieste et Cracovie. 344 pp. Italienisch, Französisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.99
£ 51.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Toute recherche de savoir naît d'un étonnement et d'une admiration insatiables devant les miracles de la nature.Que sont ces mirabilia qui occupent une telle place dans le monde antique grec et romain Que sont ces artifices naturels, dé…clencheurs de métaphores, catalyseurs d'imaginaire, stimulateurs de curiosité scientifique Quelle conception du monde révèlent-ils En quoi sont-ils représentatifs de cette époque impériale qui les a tellement célébrés Quels sont leurs fonctions et leurs effets dans la rhétorique littéraire Comment s'intègrent-ils aux discours historique, scientifique ou philosophique sur lesquels nous projetons si volontiers nos critères modernes de causalité rationnelle Se pencher sur l'extraordinaire aux premiers siècles de notre ère, ce n'est pas seulement chercher à découvrir un reflet des cultures antiques. C'est aussi trouver un miroir de nos propres sociétés, qui nous invite à réfléchir sur les catégories de notre pensée.Ce volume rassemble les communications présentées lors du colloque organisé en mars 2003 sur le thème des mirabilia par l'Institut d'Archéologie et des Sciences de l'Antiquité de l'Université de Lausanne, dans le cadre du réseau thématique «Le phénomène littéraire aux premiers siècles de notre ère» qui réunit les Universités de Lausanne, Lille 3, Perpignan, Picardie, Trieste et Cracovie.Lang, Peter GmbH, Gontardstraße 11, 10178 Berlin 356 pp. Französisch, Italienisch.