Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279123 ISBN 13: 9780520279124
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkerley, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. One Land, Two States imagines a new vision for Israel and Palestine in a situation where the peace process has failed to deliver an end of conflict. "If the land cannot be shared by geographical division, and if a one-state solution remains unacceptable," the book asks, "can the land be shared in some other way?" Leading Palestinian and Israeli experts along with international diplomats and scholars answer this timely question by examining a scenario with two parallel state structures, both covering the whole territory between the Mediterranean and the Jordan River, allowing for shared rather than competing claims of sovereignty. Such a political architecture would radically transform the nature and stakes of the Israel-Palestine conflict, open up for Israelis to remain in the West Bank and maintain their security position, enable Palestinians to settle in all of historic Palestine, and transform Jerusalem into a capital for both of full equality and independence-all without disturbing the demographic balance of each state. Exploring themes of security, resistance, diaspora, globalism, and religion, as well as forms of political and economic power that are not dependent on claims of exclusive territorial sovereignty, this pioneering book offers new ideas for the resolution of conflicts worldwide. Imagines a vision for Israel and Palestine in a situation where the peace process has failed to deliver an end of conflict. Exploring themes of security, resistance, diaspora, globalism, and religion, this book offers ideas for the resolution of conflicts worldwide. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. One Land, Two States is a bold restructuring of an idea that remains at the heart of international diplomacy after generations of conflict. A pioneering effort to preserve the two-state solution in Israel and Palestine, the book imagines new paradigms in policy designed to disrupt the turmoil and disharmony that have gripped the region. This groundbreaking book is authored by a group of leading Palestinian and Israeli scholars and officials who deliver an innovative framework for viewing and providing solutions to the region's conflict. "If the land cannot be shared by geographical division, and if a one-state solution remains unacceptable," they ask, "can the land be shared in some other way?" The contributors seek to unravel these questions by examining a utopian world where seemingly irreconcilable constructs allow Israel to remain in the West Bank and maintain its military dominance and security position while Palestinians are given a right of return.By radically transforming the nature and stakes of the Israel-Palestine conflict and envisioning a Jerusalem that is transformed into a capital of full equality and independence, this book explores themes related to security, resistance, sovereignty, diaspora, globalism, religion, and new forms of political and economic power that are not dependent on land ownership. Written to inform policy makers, scholars, and researchers interested in the Middle East and related areas, this book and its solutions and presentation could be used as a practical model for resolution of conflicts worldwide.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279123 ISBN 13: 9780520279124
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. One Land, Two States is a bold restructuring of an idea that remains at the heart of international diplomacy after generations of conflict. A pioneering effort to preserve the two-state solution in Israel and Palestine, the book imagines new paradigms in policy designed to disrupt the turmoil and disharmony that have gripped the region. This groundbreaking book is authored by a group of leading Palestinian and Israeli scholars and officials who deliver an innovative framework for viewing and providing solutions to the region's conflict. "If the land cannot be shared by geographical division, and if a one-state solution remains unacceptable," they ask, "can the land be shared in some other way?" The contributors seek to unravel these questions by examining a utopian world where seemingly irreconcilable constructs allow Israel to remain in the West Bank and maintain its military dominance and security position while Palestinians are given a right of return.By radically transforming the nature and stakes of the Israel-Palestine conflict and envisioning a Jerusalem that is transformed into a capital of full equality and independence, this book explores themes related to security, resistance, sovereignty, diaspora, globalism, religion, and new forms of political and economic power that are not dependent on land ownership. Written to inform policy makers, scholars, and researchers interested in the Middle East and related areas, this book and its solutions and presentation could be used as a practical model for resolution of conflicts worldwide.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Imagines a vision for Israel and Palestine in a situation where the peace process has failed to deliver an end of conflict. Exploring themes of security, resistance, diaspora, globalism, and religion, this book offers ideas for the resolution of conflicts worldwide. Editor(s): LeVine, Mark; Mossberg, Mathias. Num Pages: 296 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FBH; 1FBP; GTJ; HBJF1; JPS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 152 x 229 x 19. Weight in Grams: 406. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Imagines a vision for Israel and Palestine in a situation where the peace process has failed to deliver an end of conflict. Exploring themes of security, resistance, diaspora, globalism, and religion, this book offers ideas for the resolution of conflicts worldwide. Editor(s): LeVine, Mark; Mossberg, Mathias. Num Pages: 296 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FBH; 1FBP; GTJ; HBJF1; JPS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 152 x 229 x 19. Weight in Grams: 406. . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 27.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279123 ISBN 13: 9780520279124
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Used - Like New. Book is new and unread but may have minor shelf wear. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Pr, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 259 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkerley, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. One Land, Two States imagines a new vision for Israel and Palestine in a situation where the peace process has failed to deliver an end of conflict. "If the land cannot be shared by geographical division, and if a one-state solution remains unacceptable," the book asks, "can the land be shared in some other way?" Leading Palestinian and Israeli experts along with international diplomats and scholars answer this timely question by examining a scenario with two parallel state structures, both covering the whole territory between the Mediterranean and the Jordan River, allowing for shared rather than competing claims of sovereignty. Such a political architecture would radically transform the nature and stakes of the Israel-Palestine conflict, open up for Israelis to remain in the West Bank and maintain their security position, enable Palestinians to settle in all of historic Palestine, and transform Jerusalem into a capital for both of full equality and independence-all without disturbing the demographic balance of each state. Exploring themes of security, resistance, diaspora, globalism, and religion, as well as forms of political and economic power that are not dependent on claims of exclusive territorial sovereignty, this pioneering book offers new ideas for the resolution of conflicts worldwide. Imagines a vision for Israel and Palestine in a situation where the peace process has failed to deliver an end of conflict. Exploring themes of security, resistance, diaspora, globalism, and religion, this book offers ideas for the resolution of conflicts worldwide. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. One Land, Two States is a bold restructuring of an idea that remains at the heart of international diplomacy after generations of conflict. A pioneering effort to preserve the two-state solution in Israel and Palestine, the book imagines new paradigms in policy designed to disrupt the turmoil and disharmony that have gripped the region. This groundbreaking book is authored by a group of leading Palestinian and Israeli scholars and officials who deliver an innovative framework for viewing and providing solutions to the region's conflict. "If the land cannot be shared by geographical division, and if a one-state solution remains unacceptable," they ask, "can the land be shared in some other way?" The contributors seek to unravel these questions by examining a utopian world where seemingly irreconcilable constructs allow Israel to remain in the West Bank and maintain its military dominance and security position while Palestinians are given a right of return.By radically transforming the nature and stakes of the Israel-Palestine conflict and envisioning a Jerusalem that is transformed into a capital of full equality and independence, this book explores themes related to security, resistance, sovereignty, diaspora, globalism, religion, and new forms of political and economic power that are not dependent on land ownership. Written to inform policy makers, scholars, and researchers interested in the Middle East and related areas, this book and its solutions and presentation could be used as a practical model for resolution of conflicts worldwide.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279131 ISBN 13: 9780520279131
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Imagines a vision for Israel and Palestine in a situation where the peace process has failed to deliver an end of conflict. Exploring themes of security, resistance, diaspora, globalism, and religion, this book offers ideas for the resolution of conflicts w.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520279123 ISBN 13: 9780520279124
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.