Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by transcript publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Transcript Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United Kingdom
Fine as new paperback. 124 pp Paperback. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by transcript publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Zed Books, London, U.K., 1995
ISBN 10: 1856493369 ISBN 13: 9781856493369
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. The book is a little worn on the corners and the page edges are lightly tanned. 294 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 325 pages. 8.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2010. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .
Condition: New. pp. 326.
Language: English
Published by transcript publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2010. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by transcript publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 326.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 1995
ISBN 10: 1856493369 ISBN 13: 9781856493369
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Biotechnology is the single most powerful bundle of new technologies currently under development. It is also the most intrusive and determinative technology relating to nature generally and the human body specifically. This Reader brings together some of the most important work from feminists and environmentalists critical of the headlong rush into what is likely to prove a technological minefield. As such it will be essential reading for students, scholars and activists in social studies of science, women's studies, development and environmental studies.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Transcript Verlag Sep 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -In what way is ğcareĞ a matter of ğtinkeringĞ Rather than presenting care as a (preferably ğwarmĞ) relation between human beings, the various contributions to the volume give the material world (usually cast as ğcoldĞ) a prominent place in their analysis. Thus, this book does not continue to oppose care and technology, but contributes to rethinking both in such a way that they can be analysed together.Technology is not cast as a functional tool, easy to control - it is shifting, changing, surprising and adaptable. In care practices all ğthingsĞ are (and have to be) tinkered with persistently. Knowledge is fluid, too. Rather than a set of general rules, the knowledges (in the plural) relevant to care practices are as adaptable and in need of adaptation as the technologies, the bodies, the people, and the daily lives involved. 326 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Transcript Verlag Sep 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -In what way is ğcareĞ a matter of ğtinkeringĞ Rather than presenting care as a (preferably ğwarmĞ) relation between human beings, the various contributions to the volume give the material world (usually cast as ğcoldĞ) a prominent place in their analysis. Thus, this book does not continue to oppose care and technology, but contributes to rethinking both in such a way that they can be analysed together.Technology is not cast as a functional tool, easy to control - it is shifting, changing, surprising and adaptable. In care practices all ğthingsĞ are (and have to be) tinkered with persistently. Knowledge is fluid, too. Rather than a set of general rules, the knowledges (in the plural) relevant to care practices are as adaptable and in need of adaptation as the technologies, the bodies, the people, and the daily lives involved. 326 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by transcript publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Transcript Verlag Sep 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -In what way is 'care' a matter of 'tinkering' Rather than presenting care as a (preferably 'warm') relation between human beings, the various contributions to the volume give the material world (usually cast as 'cold') a prominent place in their analysis. Thus, this book does not continue to oppose care and technology, but contributes to rethinking both in such a way that they can be analysed together.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 325 pages. 8.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Zed Books, London & New Jersey, and Third World Network, Penang, Malaysia, 1995., 1995
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Paperback, 13.521.5cm, 294pp. Good condition. General wear. Creased spine and corners. Yellowed, foxed page edges. From a smoking household. ISBN: 1856493369.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This reader assembles critiques of biotechnology. Editor(s): Shiva, Vandana; Moser, Ingunn. Num Pages: 304 pages, tables, figures, glossary, further reading, index. BIC Classification: JFFK; JPA; RNC; TCB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 215 x 140 x 19. Weight in Grams: 434. . 1995. Paperback. . . . .
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by transcript|transcript Verlag, 2010
ISBN 10: 3837614476 ISBN 13: 9783837614473
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.