Morton Jerome (15 results)

Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press 2004
Series: Williams-Ford Texas A&M Uni6versity Military History, Book 33 of 99. Book 33 of 99 - Williams-Ford Texas A&M Uni6versity Military History
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press 2004
Series: Williams-Ford Texas A&M Uni6versity Military History, Book 33 of 99. Book 33 of 99 - Williams-Ford Texas A&M Uni6versity Military History
- Softcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.48
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight. Corners square and sharp. Cover clean and shiny.

Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, USA 2004
Series: Williams-Ford Texas A&M Uni6versity Military History, Book 33 of 99. Book 33 of 99 - Williams-Ford Texas A&M Uni6versity Military History
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.21
£ 21.62 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A very close to new copy. With intimidating tales of bellowing drill instructors and their seemingly incongruous tasks, "Reluctant Lieutenant captures the essence of what it meant to survive the training regimen of the Old Army. Author Jerry Morton is as much at home describing blin…d navigation through the woods on a dark night as recounting the perils of smuggling a skin flick into his barracks at OCS. In this memoir, Morton reconstructs his reluctant journey through basic training, advanced infantry training, and infantry Officer Candidate School during the Vietnam era. His is a unique record of what it was like to be a conscript in the US. Army in the late 1960S.Morton's account also provides a roadmap, to the sociology and culture of the military, especially the class system that divided college graduates from those with less education or economic stature yet did not override a solidarity in the field. He describes his disappointment and discomfort at being "killed" during training ambushes. But he also shows how someone with a master's degree in psychology could adapt to an environment in which the army did the thinking and the soldier the doing. However unintentional, by the end of his journey Morton was no longer a civilian but an officer, adept at army gamesmanship and ready for command. This book offers an informative foray into the training system used during the Vietnam era, and veterans of the Old Army will find their memories kindled.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.58
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 116 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.29 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by UNC Department of Romance Studies 1966-01 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.29
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
More imagesTRANSACTIONS IN KINSHIP : Adoption and Fosterage in Oceania (ASAO Monograph ; No. 4)
MARSHALL, Mac; CARLETON BROOKS, Candace; MORTON, Keith L; SCOT WILSON, Walter; RYNKIEWICH, Michael A; SHORE, Bradd; KIRKPATRICK, John T.; BRODER, Charles R.; TONKINSON, Robert; SMITH, J. Jerome
- Hardcover
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.65
£ 38.76 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Edited by Ivan Brady. Boards and spine moderately thumbed, corners alittle worn. Light staining on edges and endpapers. Covers are a little scratched. Binding neat and tidy. Else book is in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than th…ey sound.
Science Fiction Quarterly Vol.III No.1 May 1954 (The Guthrie Method; The Adaptable One; Small War; Mass for Mixed Voices; The Day Doom Came)
Science Fiction Quarterly Vol.III No.1 May 1954 (ed by Robert W. Lowndes) (Raymond Z. Gallun; Morton Klass; Jerome Bixby; Charles Beaumont; Frederick J. Gosche) (cover art by Alex Schomburg)
Published by Holyoke: Columbia Publications May 1954 First Edition Pulp Magazine 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.43
£ 22.36 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG+ Edges trimmed, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Interior artwork by Emsh, Freas, Luros.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.49
£ 53.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - A School for Healing: Alternative Strategies for Teaching At-Risk Students describes an alternative school that dealt with students who were expelled or suspended from public school and who perceived themselves as victims of injustice. It was assum…ed that they misinterpreted the facts of various situations or chose inappropriate strategies to correct real injustices. The task of the school was to help the students learn multiple perspectives for interpreting the actions of others and to teach them more appropriate ways of resolving injustices. Four students in the school relate their problems and describe, through a qualitative research interview process, how the school helps them. The book describes specific strategies the school used and concludes with suggestions to those who wish to establish a similar program.
More imagesCollection ÉVASION - 11 titres + 2 doublons - N° I (2), II, VI, VII, IX, X, XI, XIII, XIV (2), XVI, XIX, XXIX.
Collection Évasion / CAREY (Basil), Ridgwell CULLUM, Henri Demeurisse, Jonathan GRAY, Bret HARTE, Jerome K. JEROME, F. Laroche, Madeleine Monest, Anthony MORTON, Jean Servy, STEVENSON, Théo Varlet, Caroline du Vivier.
Published by 1944, . 1944
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, , FranceJean-Paul TIVILLIER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 44.44
£ 19.85 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PARIS, (1) Librairie Rombaldi / (2) Éditions Rombaldi [222, Boulevard Saint-Germain /// (A1) Imprimerie Chaix, 20, rue Bergère / (A2) Imprimerie Arrault, Tours / (A3) Imprimerie de Malakoff / (A4) Imprimerie E. Pigelet / (A5) Imprimerie E. Desfossés / (A6) Imprimerie F. Bouchy et Fils, 11, rue Hélène / (A7) J. Dumoulin, H. Barth…élemy directeur / (A8) Société Industrielle d'Imprimerie, Levallois] - 1944, 1946, 1947 - C.18,5x13,5 cm / 19,5x14 cm ou Br.19x13 cm - ENSEMBLE DE 11 TITRES + 2 doublons - Cartonnages éditeur; jaquettes au premier plat illustré en couleurs, 4e de couverture blanc au catalogue de la collection, dos blancs titrés et numérotés en bleu ou rouge; pagination variable. (Collection Évasion - Sous la direction de René Gas). L'ENSEMBLE DES 11 TITRES + 2 doublons, tel que décrit. H: Humour et Fantaisie // A: Aventures // D: Détectives // L: Oeuvres littéraires. Évasion H - I - TROIS HOMMES DANS UN BATEAU (Three men in a boat). Roman traduit de l'anglais par Théo Varlet. [J. K. Jerome - 30 Novembre 1944 - (1), (A1) - C.18,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage bleu aux bandeaux argent titrés en bleu - 237 et (3) pages - Dos de jaquette roussi; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** Évasion H - I - TROIS HOMMES DANS UN BATEAU (Three men in a boat). Roman traduit de l'anglais par Théo Varlet. [J. K. Jerome - 15 Mai 1946 (réimpression) - (2), (A2) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage bleu aux bandeaux verts titrés en bleu - Catalogue de 15 titres (N° I à XIV) - 259 et (5) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** Évasion A - II - LE RESCAPÉ DE FOUNG-TCHÉOU (Left for dead). Roman traduit de l'anglais par Henri Demeurisse. [B. Carey - 15 Mars 1946 - (2), (A1) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage vert aux bandeaux bleus titrés en vert - Catalogue de 9 titres (N° I à IX) - 252 et (4) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** Évasion A - VI - LE CLAN DE L'AURORE (The Saint of the Speedway). Traduit de l'anglais par Caroline du Vivier et Madeleine Monest. [R. Cullum - 15 Septembre 1946 - (1), (A1) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage rouge aux bandeaux gris titrés en rouge - Catalogue de 10 titres (N° I à X) - 256 pages - Bon état]. *****___***** Évasion A - VII - L'OR DE LA MONTAGNE. Traduit de l'anglais par F. Laroche. [B. Carey - 15 Mars 1946 - (2), (A3) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage noir aux bandeaux bleus titrés en noir - Catalogue de 9 titres (N° I à IX) - 252 et (4) pages - Mouillure en jaquette; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** Évasion A - IX - LA CROISADE DE L'EXCELSIOR (The crusade of the Excelsior). Roman américain traduit par Henri Demeurisse. [B. Harte - 5 Octobre 1946 - (2), (A4) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage beige aux bandeaux bleus titrés en beige - Catalogue de 149 titres (N° I à XIV) - 252 et (4) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** Évasion A - X - LE MARAIS DU DIABLE (The Devil's Keg). Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Servy. [B. Harte - Novembre 1946 - (1), (A1) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage beige aux bandeaux bleus titrés en beige - Catalogue de 10 titres (N° I à X) - 252 et (4) pages - Mouillure en jaquette; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** Évasion D - XI - LE HIBOU S'AMUSE (The Owl). Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Demeurisse. [J. Gray - 15 Mars 1947 - (2), (A5) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage beige aux bandeaux rouges titrés en beige - Catalogue de 10 titres (N° I à X) - 256 pages - Jaquette grisâtre; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** Évasion D - XIII - LE BARON, MESSIEURS! (Meet the Baron). Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Demeurisse. [A. Morton - 15 Janvier 1947 - (2), (A4) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage bleu aux bandeaux rouges titrés en bleu - Catalogue de 10 titres (N° I à X) - 256 pages - Jaquette grisâtre; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** Évasion A - XIV - LE DIEU RÊVEUR (Dreaming God). Traduction de F. Laroche. [B. Carey - 15 Octobre 1946 - (2), (A6) - C.19,5x13,5 cm - Cartonnage bleu aux bandeaux gris titrés en bleu - Catalogue de 14 titres (N° I à XIV) - 250 et (6) pages - Jaquette grisâtre; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** Évasion A -.

Collier's Magazine - The National Weekly: January 17, 1931 - Boies Penrose
Gurnee, Odgers T.; Davenport, Walter; Vale, Robert B.; Creel, George; Rice, Grantland; Gilpatric, Guy; Ulric, Lenore; Anthony, Edward; Remarque, Erich Maria; Sanborn, Ruth Burr; Travers, Jerome D.; MacHarg, William
Published by P.F. Collier & Son Company, USA 1931
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 226.51
£ 14.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 58 pages. Features: Nice color ad for General Electric radios inside front cover; Hudson Essex car ad shows mother dropping kids at school; Nice full-page ad for Mimeograph; They'll Come Shooting (short story); Power and Glory - the gutsy story of Boies Penrose, one of the m…ost prodigious figures in American political life - article with photos; Wild Geese (short story); A Lady of Resource (short story); Naughty Girl - Lenore Ulric serves allure in generous portions - article with photos; The Meanest Beast - battle between black leopard and shark; The Road Back (part VI of short story); You Couldn't Hate Patrick (short story); Thoughts that Win - Advice by champion golfer Jerome D. Travers - article with photo; Nice full-page color ad for Seald Sweet grapefruits; Full-page ad for Canada Dry ginger ales; The Scotty Dog (short story); Fantastic centerfold two-colour ad for Colorado tourism; Louisville & Nashville (L&N) Railroad full-page ad; Full-page ad for Philco radios features photos of Gary Cooper; Nice Chrysler ad; Full-page Fleischmann's Yeast ad encourages readers to eat three cakes per day (!); Back page article on prohibition; Attractive color Ford ad inside back cover shows doctor making housecall in the evening snow; Color Ipana ad on back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy. Hymer, H.E. (Cover Art); Clark, Matt; Schlaikjer, J.W.; Williams, Charles D.; Rountree, Herman; Stoops, Herbert Morton; Dobias, Frank; Steele, Frederic Dorr (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.27
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.49
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. A School for Healing: Alternative Strategies for Teaching At-Risk Students describes an alternative school that dealt with students who were expelled or suspended from public school and who perceived themselves as vic…tims of injustice. It was assumed.

Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Depart 1966
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.49
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This is the first translation into modern English of the story of Floire and Blanchefleur, a popular romantic story that appeared in numerous languages of both northern and southern Europe well into the Renaissance.Kl…appentextrnrnThis is the.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.49
£ 51.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -A School for Healing: Alternative Strategies for Teaching At-Risk Students describes an alternative school that dealt with students who were expelled or suspended from public school and who perceived themselves as victims of injustice.…It was assumed that they misinterpreted the facts of various situations or chose inappropriate strategies to correct real injustices. The task of the school was to help the students learn multiple perspectives for interpreting the actions of others and to teach them more appropriate ways of resolving injustices. Four students in the school relate their problems and describe, through a qualitative research interview process, how the school helps them. The book describes specific strategies the school used and concludes with suggestions to those who wish to establish a similar program.Lang, Peter GmbH, Gontardstraße 11, 10178 Berlin.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.82
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Romance of Floire and Blanchefleur | A French Idyllic Poem of the Twelfth Century | Morton Jerome Hubert | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2017 | UNC Department of Romance Studies | EAN 9780807890639 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad H…ersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.