Published by Ace Books, NY, 1962
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Experiment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Short tear with associated scar at front foredge (see scan); creasing; tanning; edge and corner chips and wear. Book.
Published by Ace Books, NY, 1962
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Experiment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Creasing; tear at upper rear cover foredge corner with small loss; mild tanning. Book.
Published by Ace Books, NY, 1962
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Experiment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Light creasing; short tear and chips at spine ends; tanning; name in pen on first page. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Chris Moore; (illustrator). First Edition. (x) 261 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Chris Moore. This anthology contains: Second Variety by Philip K. Dick; Salvador by Lucius Shepard; Floating Dogs by Ian McDonald; The Private War of Private Jacob by Joe Haldeman; Spirey and the Queen by Alastair Reynolds; A Dry Quiet War by Tony Daniels; Rovik's War by Geoffrey A. Landis; Second Skin by Paul J. McAuley; The War Memorial by Allen Steele; and A Special Kind of Morning by Gardner Dozois. Book.
Language: English
Published by Flame Tree Collections, 2020
ISBN 10: 1787556948 ISBN 13: 9781787556942
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. *NEW* pictorial hardcover. Fresh from a distributor with no price tags and no remainder marks.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. XXXVII, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Timmins for "Cold Front" (novelette) by Hal Clement. Includes "Trouble" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "The Blindness" (novelette) by Philip Latham [R. S. Richardson]; "Rain Check" by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "Stability" by A. Bertram Chandler; "Film Library" by A. E. van Vogt. Articles: "Visitor from Beyond"; "Portrait of a Voice" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Denatured Atoms"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Swenson. Minor losses at spine ends and to lower mid front hinge (see scan); minro stress and creasing; tanning. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 222 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.56 inches. In Stock.
Published by Popular Library, New York, 1970
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Virgil Finlay; Emsh; Astarita; Everett Raymond Kinstler; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; (illustrator). First Edition. 98 pp. Pulp format. Light edge and cornerwear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Virgil Finlay; interiors by Emsh; Astarita; Everett Raymond Kinstler; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; and others, uncredited. This issue contains: A Present for Pat by Philip K. Dick; When Shadows Fall by L. Ron Hubbard; Marionettes Inc. by Ray Bradbury; The Shadows by Leigh Brackett; The Devil of East Lupton, Vermont by Murray Leinster writing as William Fitzgerald; Prisoners of the Flat Land by Frank Belknap Long; Proposal by L. Sprague de Camp; Whoever You Are - a novelette by Judith Merril; The Queen's Astrologer by Murray Leinster; The Monkey's Fingers by Isaac Asimov; Sail On, Sail On by Philip Jose Farmer; and Looking for Something? by Frank Herbert. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Joint Publication Board of Zygon, Chicago, 1995
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have very light handling wear. Contents: Gilbert, Burhoe and Shapley: a complementarity of science and religion. Godbey, Ralph Wendell Burhoe in historical perspective. Haugen, The theological anthropology of Ralph Wendell Burhoe. Meisinger, Ralph Wendell Burhoe and byeond: proposals for an agenda. Cruz, Ralph Wendell Burhoe and the two cultures. Moore, Cosmology and theology: the reemergence of patriarchy. Deltete, Hawking on God and physical theory. Index to volumes 21-30, 1986-1995. ; 9.0" tall; 171 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Blighty Publicity, 1946
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Moore Raymond "Seeing Stars" / A W Derbyshire "Words And Music" / William Norman "Fratting With Freddy" / S N aye "Summer Madness" / J T Bolton "Sportfront" / Philip Barker "Bulls-Eye!" / F Morton Howard "The Rivals" (SL#124).
Language: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1995
ISBN 10: 080581437X ISBN 13: 9780805814378
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 286 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 685.
Language: English
Published by River Publications, Adelaide, 1985
ISBN 10: 0958973008 ISBN 13: 9780958973007
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Octavo Size [approx 15x20cm]. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations and maps. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. xi, 307 pages.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780805814378.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1995
ISBN 10: 080581437X ISBN 13: 9780805814378
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780805814378.
Seller: Bellcourt Books, Hamilton, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Good condition soft cover, some signs of wear and tear consistent with age.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Arts Book / Routledge, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0878301534 ISBN 13: 9780878301539
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. First published in 1963, this is a tenth edition of 2002. No jacket as issued, decorated laminated boards with very minor wear to top of spine, internally clean tight and square, overall in vg++ condition. 307pp. Classic handbook to ballroom dancing.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1987
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. Large 8vo, 224pp, printed wrappers. The first issue of this important San Francisco little magazine, includes work from a stellar range of other contributors. Unmarked copy, light wear. Not Signed.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Guild of America, New York, 1927
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus. Reprint. This Literary Guild of America reprint edition was published in the same year as the 1st Edition. This copy is almost 100 years old, has been well taken care of and is in fine condition. Its construction is unlike most of the poorly made book club editions. The buckram covered boards, high quality paper and matching top stain add up to a handsome edition possibly as desirable and rare as the first edition. The text block is solid, clean and square. Pictorial endpapers are clear of markings with small previous owner's bookplate under front flap. Spine tight, boards rigid and tips pointed. Slight push to spine ends. There is no book club deboss on the rear cover. The jacket is in very good minus condition and has some closed tearing along backstrip seams and chipping/loss at spine ends and some edges. It looks sleek in a shiny new plastic cover. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping with a non-price listed purchase order inside along with biodegradable packing.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 294.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London Fourth Edition . 1944., 1944
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Fourth edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered in black to the front and back. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains (xvi), 297 + iii pp with monochrome illustrations and archive photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with repaired tears to the edges and corners, priced 5/- Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. DANCING & CHOREOGRAPHY.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.