Monier Raymond (62 results)

Language: French
Published by Domat-Montchrestien 1943
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.63
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. 113 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann entsprechende Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Aufgrund des Alters und der häufigen Nutzung können Stabilität, Einband sowie Papierqualität beeinträchtigt sein. In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprac…he. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 160.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.81
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.22
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.43
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Th�se de Doctorat. Les Institutions Judiciaires Des Villes de Flandre: Des Origines � La R�daction Des Coutumes. Facult� de Droit de Paris. Book.
Published by Valentin Bresle 1924
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. First edition. Lille : Valentin Bresle, 1924. Paperback. 257 pages. Good minus. Original tangerine wraps, darkened spine with a light crease. Prof. Raymond Monier (1900-1956) was a notable specialist in Roman law, one of the greatest French supporters of a truly historical method applied to the study…of the Roman institutions. He is famous for his Manuel élémentaire. This is early, shaping work.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.96
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.44
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.43
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Émile Raoust, Lille 1938
- Softcover
Seller: Societe des Bollandistes, Bruxelles, BelgiumSociete des Bollandistes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.35
£ 18.16 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good. 47 p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.22
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Jules , Le Coq Le Plus Savant Du Monde . Du Poulailler A L'Ecran , Ma Vie D'Artiste
LetronE, Sam; Pascaud, Pierre; Grancher, Marcel and Souplex, Raymond
Published by André Bonne, Paris 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, U.S.A.JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. First edition (1949.) 8vo paperback with 82 pages. Text in French. Illustrations by Aldebert - Barberousse - Jean Bellus - Jean Effel - Pol Ferjac - Grambert - Grove - Jan - Laborne - Monier - Noël-Noël - Pavil and Raymond Peynet, as well as a photograph (black and white) of Sam Letrone… in chefs clothing performing a number with his hens. Previous ownership signature on half title page, "Feliza Vanderbilt Paris 1949." Feliza Vanderbilt was married briefly to Cornelius Vanderbilt IV. Signed presentation to Feliza Vanderbilt from Sam Letrone with drawing on verso of photographic frontispiece. Sam Letrone (1913-2007) celebrated restaurateur-troubadour of Pontchartrain was a celebrity chef of his day. Guests who would ask for an omelet at the restaurant would get a fresh egg from hen Césarine upon orders from Sam Letrone. There were other well-trained plumed performers at Sam's restaurant "Au Coq Hardi" which acquired a fine reputation with one star in the Michelin Guide in 1947. The book is in fair condition with shelf wear, staining to spine, tearing to spine, creasing to one corner, soiling to covers, two 1/4" tears to rear cover and bumping to edges. Some pages are still unopened. Interior is clean and tight. Beige spine/no text. #031323 Size: 8vo. Aldebert - Barberousse - Jean Bellus - Jean Effel - Pol Ferjac - Grambert - Grove - Jan - Laborne - Monier - Noël-Noël - Pavil and Raymond Peynet, (illustrator). Signed. Culinary.
Published by Montchrestien, Paris 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, FranceLibrairie la Devinière
Contact seller4-star sellerLes institutions de l'antiquités Préromaines - Le droit égyptien - Le droit hébraïque - le droit grec - les institutions romaines - les institutions franques. Fort grand in-8, 632 pages. Broché. (quelques passages soulignés). Carte dépliante abimée.
Published by Les Éditions Domat-Montchrestien - J. Loviton, Paris 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Societe des Bollandistes, Bruxelles, BelgiumSociete des Bollandistes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.25
£ 18.16 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good. pp. 113 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Recueil Sirey, Paris 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Societe des Bollandistes, Bruxelles, BelgiumSociete des Bollandistes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.25
£ 18.16 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good. 261 p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Paris: Domat Montchrestien 1947-1948 1947
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 2 vols., sixth & fourth editions, respectively, later cloth (hardcovers), ex library, else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or…fees required by recipient's country.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.57
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the nuanced interplay of ownership rights during the Roman Empire, particularly as they related to the use of materials in construction projects. It traces the evolution of legal principles governing the rights of property owners whose materials were incorporated int…o structures belonging to others, offering a comprehensive examination of the legal framework surrounding the concept of accession. The author meticulously analyzes key legal texts and historical accounts, providing insights into the legal reasoning and societal values that shaped these regulations. By delving into the complexities of Roman property law, this book sheds light on the delicate balance between individual rights and the need to protect the integrity of architectural works, offering valuable lessons for understanding the development of property law and its enduring relevance in modern legal systems. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Giard / Montchrestien, Lille / Paris 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.02
£ 28.51 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. 302 pp.: portr.; 24 cm. - "Mémoires de la Société d'Histoire du Droit des Pays Flamands, Picards et Wallons, 4" Text in French. (paper browned) Very good. 540g.
Atlantis n° 294 juillet-Aout-Septembre 1977. Les Conditions de survie de l'homo sapiens
Ares (Jacques) - Batfroi (Séverin) - Carny (Lucien) - Crance (Gérard) - des Essards (Raymond) - Hollier (Robert) - Kespi (J.M.) - Monier (Serge) - Phaure (Jean) - Souyris (Pierre) - Vidal (Jean)
Published by Vincennes, Association Atlantis, coll. « Archéologie scientifique et traditionnelle », Vincennes 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.58
£ 30.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon état. In-8 broché 24 cm sur 15. Pagination de 340 à 448. 108 pages. Bon état d'occasion.
Published by Emile Raoust, Lille 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.25
£ 28.51 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. 138 pp.; 25 cm. - "Mémoires de la Sociétè d'Histoire du Droit des Pays Flamands, Picards et Wallons, 3" French (spine sl. dam., stamp, sl. browned) Although good. 480g.
- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.20
£ 25.92 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: good. Lille : Giard, 1958. Paperback. 166 pp. (Memoires de la Societe d' Histoire du Droit des Pays Flamands, Picards et Wallons, 4). Exlibris. Some foxing & browning. Condition : good copy. Keywords : RECHT, *2006-100 rechtsgeschiedenis.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.83
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Paris / Lille Domat-Montchrestien / Émile Raoust 1932 1932
- Softcover
Seller: La Memoire du Droit, PARIS, FranceLa Memoire du Droit
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.60
£ 22.47 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-8, br., non rogné, (couv. lég. fanée), bon état, XXXV-176p.
Published by Paris 1935
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.60
£ 8.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPapiereinband. Condition: gut. 179 S., 24 cm, unaufgeschitten, Einband leicht fleckig, Ränder mit Läsuren, gebräunt. Sprache: fra.
- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.65
£ 25.92 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: good. Lille : Valentin Bresle, 1924. Paperback. 257,[1] pp. French text. Library stamps. Cover sl. soiled. With pencil notes. - Raymond Monier's Les institutions judiciaires des Villes de Flandre examines the origins and evolution of judicial institutions in Flemish cities from the early medieval period (circa 5th-10t…h century) to the codification of urban customs (coutumes) in the 13th and 14th century. He argues that these municipal courts developed from Frankish legal traditions rather than commercial or merchant law. The book traces this progression through historical phases, detailing how urban justice systems gradually gained autonomy and structure. Monier's study is grounded in legal history and engages with contemporary scholars like Henri Pirenne. Though it provides a strong overview of institutional development, contemporary reviewers noted the lack of in-depth procedural analysis. Originally Monier's doctoral thesis, the book remains an important work on medieval Flemish urban law. Condition : good copy. Keywords : RECHT.
- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.65
£ 25.92 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: very good. Publié avec une introduction et un gloissaire par Raymond Monier ; préface de A. de Saint-Léger. Paris : Domat-Montchrestien & Lille : Raoust, 1932. Paperback. xxxv,175 pp. (Documents et travaux publiés par la Société d'histoire du droit des pays flamands, picards et wallons ; 2). Exlibris. Some marg. marki…ngs & notes. Condition : good. - Monier presents a critical edition of the Livre Roisin, a late-13th-century compilation of Lille's customary law first codified in 1267, revised in 1297 by clerk Jean Roisin, and surviving chiefly through 1349 municipal manuscripy copy. It contains an introduction, which contextualizes the origin of the custom collection, the civic-clerical conflict around Saint-Pierre, and the function of clerks and judges in preserving text and identity. Then the main text in Old Picard, the dialect of old French used in late 13th-century Lille, with a modern French version by Monier. This bilingual edition featuring the customary code, interspersed with charters, bans, court judgments, and archival acts spanning the 13th-16th centuries. Followed by a Glossary that Explaines technical and linguistic terms to support scholarly use. The book illuminates medieval Lille's legal infrastructure and civic identity through a 'composite' document - part code, part cartulary, part civic register-with each manuscript incarnation entwined with political events. Clerks are revealed as both recorders and active agents in maintaining urban law, while the custom book itself served as both practical tool and symbol of collective memory. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : RECHT, medieval law.

Published by Paris les Cours de droit 1955-1956 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: La Memoire du Droit, PARIS, FranceLa Memoire du Droit
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.05
£ 22.47 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-8, polycopié en fascicules non reliés (qq. annotations et soulignures), 572p.