Language: English
Published by Watkins Publishing LTD., 2017
ISBN 10: 1910924423 ISBN 13: 9781910924426
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Used; Like New. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in mint condition. Both the pages and the cover are completely intact, without zero sign of previous usage.
Published by ***** Self Published ***** January 1974, 1974
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Media Limited, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1910924423 ISBN 13: 9781910924426
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Maurice El Medioni (born on 18 October 1928 in Oran, Algeria) is an Algerian Jewish pianist, composer and interpreter of Andalusian, Rai, Chaabi, Sephardic and Arab music. He is one of the few living artists to have performed with the great Chaabi artists Lili Labassi, Line Monty, Samy el Maghribi, and Reinette l'Oranaise along with modern Rai greats like Khaled. This book contains his original handwritten memoirs, translated by Jonathan Walton. He tells firsthand the story of his early life in the derb (Oran's Jewish quarter); his first piano; Rommel's Nazi forces and his experiences during WW2 with the Dominican and Puerto Rican GIs; how he developed his unique 'pianorientale' style; the subsequent golden years of nightlife in Oran, the 'Paris of the South'; the horrific years of bloodshed that followed in the Algerian war of Independence; his exile from Algeria; and his later life in France.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Media Limited, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 1910924423 ISBN 13: 9781910924426
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Maurice El Medioni (born on 18 October 1928 in Oran, Algeria) is an Algerian Jewish pianist, composer and interpreter of Andalusian, Rai, Chaabi, Sephardic and Arab music. He is one of the few living artists to have performed with the great Chaabi artists Lili Labassi, Line Monty, Samy el Maghribi, and Reinette l'Oranaise along with modern Rai greats like Khaled.This book contains his original handwritten memoirs, translated by Jonathan Walton. He tells firsthand the story of his early life in the derb (Oran's Jewish quarter); his first piano; Rommel's Nazi forces and his experiences during WW2 with the Dominican and Puerto Rican GIs; how he developed his unique 'pianorientale' style; the subsequent golden years of nightlife in Oran, the 'Paris of the South'; the horrific years of bloodshed that followed in the Algerian war of Independence; his exile from Algeria; and his later life in France. Synopsis coming soon. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 256.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig : Reclam, 1976
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 3. Aufl. 214 S. ; 18 cm Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Starke Anbräunung des Papiers.Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 145.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. The incredible story of legendary Algerian musician, Maurice El Medioni Editor(s): Reinhardt, Max. Translator(s): Walton, Jonathan. Num Pages: 256 pages. BIC Classification: 1HBA; 3JJ; AVH; BM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 129. Weight in Grams: 367. . 2017. Paperback. . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. The incredible story of legendary Algerian musician, Maurice El Medioni Editor(s): Reinhardt, Max. Translator(s): Walton, Jonathan. Num Pages: 256 pages. BIC Classification: 1HBA; 3JJ; AVH; BM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 129. Weight in Grams: 367. . 2017. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Imperial Theatre, 1943
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
wraps. Very Good condition. with Gene Barry.
kartoniert. Condition: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. TitelEs ist nicht die Welt des Scheins . : Max Reinhardt über das Theater ; ein Begleitbuch zur Matinee Ich glaube an ein Theater, das dem Schauspieler gehört und zur Ausstellung Max Reinhardt und das Deutsche Theater 1894 - 1914 / anlässlich des 50. Todestages von Max Reinhardt hrsg. vom Deutschen Theater Person(en)Reinhardt, Max (Verfasser) VerlagBerlin : Nicolai Zeitliche EinordnungErscheinungsdatum: 1993 Umfang/Format95 S. : Ill. ; 24 cm ISBN/Einband/Preis978-3-87584-494-8 kart. 3-87584-494-7 kart. AnmerkungenStatus nach VGG: vergriffen SchlagwörterTheater ; Aufsatzsammlung Sachgruppe(n)49 Theater, Tanz, Film In deutscher Sprache. 95 pages. 24 cm.
Softcover. Condition: NEAR FINE. Slight shelfwear. 19 cm. 110 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
£ 9.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Sotheby and Co., 1969
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 256.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. 332p., frontis-portrait, preface, introduction, appendices, index, illustrations, very good reissue of the 1914 edition bound in brown cloth boards with a bright price-clipped dj.
Published by ***** Self Published *****, New York, NY, 1974
Wraps. Condition: VG/NO DUSTJACKET. B&W/Color Illus., B&W photographs (illustrator). New York, NY: ***** Self Published *****. VG/NO DUSTJACKET. 1974. . Wraps. Oblong 8vo., 64 pp., Slightly bumped, foxing. .
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Rowohlt Taschenbuk, Hamburg, 1975
ISBN 10: 3499502283 ISBN 13: 9783499502286
First Edition
Paperback. 158p., 4.5x7.5 inches, text in German, b&w photos, production stills, facsimile documents, very good first edition paperback in pictorial wraps. RM 228.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Rowohlt NaN
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Gebrochener Buchrücken.
Published by (The Stellar Press), (Hatfield, Hertfordshire), 1987
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Tan printed card wrappers, small slender 8vo., 8 pages. A fine copy.
Published by New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979., 1979
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American edition (so stated). 8vo. Author's prologue. Illustrated with double-page facsimile (from Reinhardt's prompt books for "Everyman"), 32 pages of b/w halftone photographs. Dust jacket designed by Lidia Ferrara (price clipped; short closed tear back panel). Very good. 420 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Memoir of Reinhardt (1873-1943), Austrian theatrical producer, by his son. Provenance: from the estate of Charles Williamson and Tucker Fleming.
Published by Fantasy Pub. Co, Alhambra, California, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 128pp. Pages age-toned, edges creased and wrinkled from faint dampstain, a good only copy. "Farewell, Mars" by Gerald Page and Hank Reinhardt, "Hybrid Enigma" by Max Sheridan, "Cube in a Dodecagon Garden" by Emil Petaja, "The Hard-Skin" by Thomas Cleary, "The City in the Syrtis" by Carleton Grindle, "Garan of Yu-Lac" (Part 2) by Andre Norton, "Many Worlds of Edgar Rice Burroughs" by Gerald Page, "A Letter from Mr. Sci-Fi" by Forrest J. Ackerman.
Published by Berlin/DDR, Henschel 1966., 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germany
8°. 311(1) S., 1 Bl. und 24 Photo- und Faksimiletafeln. Oln. Durch Bindefehler Buchblock kopfstehend in den Einband eingehängt, sonst tadelloses Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe. Sprache: de.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3362003494 ISBN 13: 9783362003490
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.