Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 01/04/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198765061 ISBN 13: 9780198765066
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0198761511 ISBN 13: 9780198761518
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Tight, Unmarked Paperback With Next To Wear To Uncreased Wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198765061 ISBN 13: 9780198765066
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This text contains essays written to celebrate the centenary of the British Academy. The Clifford Chance Lectures Vol V1.266 pages.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Wallace Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. As New hardcover book. We have taken the liberty of protecting the dustjacket in a clear removable brodart cover. We ship promptly from the United States and in a box.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 8. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781841134703.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0198264976 ISBN 13: 9780198264972
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0198264976.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0198268645 ISBN 13: 9780198268642
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. This book is in good condition only; study or reading copy only. The book has some shelfwear and corner wear; some light warping to top edge from slight water damage. Inside pages are clean. ; 1000 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198268858 ISBN 13: 9780198268857
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Good. Volume 4. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Likely signed by author. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780198268857.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2012
ISBN 10: 0199591989 ISBN 13: 9780199591985
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Good. 7th Edition. Library stickers on front cover and spine, and ink stamps to endpapers, including withdrawn stamp. Clean pages, free from notes or highlighting. Bindings and spine firm and intact. Otherwise in very good used condition. Publisher's note: This is an authoritative, analytical, and well-established textbook, now in its eighth edition. It provides a general overview of the law and full discussion of the academic debates on all major topics, highlighting the relationship between the common law, legislation, and judicial policy. In addition, the authors provide a variety of comparative and economic perspectives on the law of tort and its likely development, always placing the subject in its socio-economic context thereby giving students a deeper and richer understanding of tort law. Size: 24.4 x 17.3 x 4.9 cm. 907 pp. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Torts; Great Britain; Liability (Law); Wales; England; ISBN: 0199591989. ISBN/EAN: 9780199591985. Add. Inventory No: 230321TRW016035.
Language: English
Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198268858 ISBN 13: 9780198268857
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket, no notable flaws. AD. Used.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841135208 ISBN 13: 9781841135205
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This book presents an original, deliberately controversial and, at times, disturbing appraisal of the state of comparative law at the beginning of the 21st century: its weaknesses, its strengths, and its protagonists (most of whom were personally known to the author) during the preceding thirty-five years. It is also a reminder of the unique opportunities the subject has in our shrinking world. The author brings to bear his experience of thirty-five years as a teacher of the subject to criticise the impact the long association with Roman law has had on the orientation and well being of his subject. With equal force, he also warns against some modern trends linking it with variations of the critical legal studies movement, and urges the study of foreign law in a way that can make it more attractive to practitioners and more usable by judges. At the end of the day, this monograph represents a passionate call for greater intellectual co-operation and offers one way of achieving it.A co-operation between practitioners and academics on the one hand and between Common and (modern) Civilian lawyers on the other, in an attempt to save the subject from the marginalisation it suffered in the 1980s and from which the globalisation movement of the 21st century may be about to deliver it. "This is an amusing, stimulating, and sometimes controversial work by an outstanding scholar. Professor Markesinis's book is clear, well documented and displays great learning.There is no room for doubt that he has written an illuminating and sometimes provocative book, which will be found very rewarding by the large majority of those who purchase it." Frank Wooldridge, International and Comparative Law Quarterly, January 2004.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Fine. New and unread, however there is some shelf wear on cover, including light marking and / or light creasing Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0198763565 ISBN 13: 9780198763567
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: good. Oxford: O.U.P.,1994. 3rd edition. Orig. cloth binding. lxii,996 pp. Library stamps. Condition : good copy. ISBN 9780198763567. Keywords : RECHT, law.
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 44.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Hart Publishing 2004-07-31, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841135208 ISBN 13: 9781841135205
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 41.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2006
ISBN 10: 1841134708 ISBN 13: 9781841134703
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Wallace Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hardcover book in As New condition. We have taken the liberty of protecting the dustjacket in a clear removable brodart cover. NOT a former library book. Volume 2 only. We ship promptly from the United States and in a box.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841135208 ISBN 13: 9781841135205
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This is an original, deliberately controversial and disturbing appraisal of the state of comparative law at the beginning of the 21st century. Num Pages: 306 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: LAM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 216 x 140 x 15. Weight in Grams: 470. . 2004. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Hart Publishing Ltd., 1997
ISBN 10: 1901362035 ISBN 13: 9781901362039
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9781901362039.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
£ 57.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
PF. Condition: New.