Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: RiverRaisinBooks, Dundee, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Light cover wear. Mint or near mint inside.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Equine Research Inc., 1997
ISBN 10: 0935842128 ISBN 13: 9780935842128
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Bright gilt decorations on black leatherette.
Language: English
Published by Equine Research., Grand Prairie., 1997
ISBN 10: 0935842128 ISBN 13: 9780935842128
Condition: Very Good. Heavy book, requires extra postage. A very good copy with no dustjacket. 8vo. xxii, 1022 pp. Hardcover, black leatherette, gilt titles.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Rowman and Littlefield, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 1592286674 ISBN 13: 9781592286676
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Lameness, one of the most common and most troublesome of all equine ailments, remains the primary reason why horses are unable to fulfill their potential and their riders' and trainers' expectations. More preparation time is lost, more competitions are missed, and more careers are prematurely ended because of lameness than any other condition.This book analyzes the causes, diagnoses, and management of the myriad causes of lameness:--Defining and identifying the lame leg; spotting gait abnormalities and non-muscular causes; physical examinations and evaluations; diagnostic tools and other tests; the role of the veterinarian and farrier in pre-purchase examinations.--Physical therapies; the applicability of rest, medications, and other veterinary procedures.--Hoof conformation and shoeing options.--Joint, bone, muscle, and tendon and ligament problems.--Neurological, dermatological, and developmental orthopedic causes of lameness.--Treatment of specific conditions to the foot, pastern and fetlock, cannon and splint bones, knee, upper foreleg, hock, upper hind leg, and back.No other book covers this vital subject in such a comprehensive and understandable fashion. For that reason, no other book deserves a more prominent place on the shelf of anyone who owns, trains, rides, or drives horses.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2003 printing. No jacket as issued. Clean sound copy. Unmarked pages. Secure boxed packaging! d2. Book.
Language: English
Published by Equine Research, Inc., Grand Prairie, TX, 1997
ISBN 10: 0935842128 ISBN 13: 9780935842128
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 1022 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, Guilford, 2005
ISBN 10: 1592286674 ISBN 13: 9781592286676
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Identifying, assessing, and treating the most common and debilitating equine conditions. LAMENESS, one of the most common and most troublesome of all equine ailments, remains the primary reason why horses are unable to fulfil their potential and their riders' and trainers' expectations. More preparation time is lost, more competitions are missed, and more careers are prematurely ended because of lameness than any other condition. This book analyzes the causes, diagnoses, and management of the myriad causes of lameness: Defining and identifying the lame leg; spotting gait abnormalities and non-muscular causes; physical examinations and evaluations; diagnostic tools and other tests; the role of the veterinarian and farrier in pre-purchase examinations. Physical therapies; the applicability of rest, medications, and other veterinary procedures. Hoof conformation and shoeing options. Joint, bone, muscle, and tendon and ligament problems. Neurological, dermatological, and developmental orthopaedic causes of lameness. Treatment of specific conditions to the foot, pastern and fetlock, cannon and splint bones, knee, upper foreleg, hock, upper hind leg, and back.No other book covers this vital subject in such a comprehensive and understandable fashion. For that reason, no other book deserves a more prominent place on the shelf of anyone who owns, trains, rides, or drives horses. Identifying, assessing, and treating the most common and debilitating equine conditions. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Equine Research Inc., Grand Prairie, Texas, 1997
ISBN 10: 0935842128 ISBN 13: 9780935842128
Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Huge book in as new condition , with Appendix with Anatomic terms, list of abbreviations, degrees of lameness, bibliography, figure credits, Glossary, index. Major book on the subject. 1022 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1022 pages. 9.25x6.00x2.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Equine Research Pubns, Tyler, 2000
ISBN 10: 0935842128 ISBN 13: 9780935842128
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: no dustjacket. 8vo pp.1022. heavy book additional postage will apply. book.
Language: English
Published by Equine Research Inc., 1997
ISBN 10: 0935842128 ISBN 13: 9780935842128
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, Guilford, 2005
ISBN 10: 1592286674 ISBN 13: 9781592286676
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Identifying, assessing, and treating the most common and debilitating equine conditions. LAMENESS, one of the most common and most troublesome of all equine ailments, remains the primary reason why horses are unable to fulfil their potential and their riders' and trainers' expectations. More preparation time is lost, more competitions are missed, and more careers are prematurely ended because of lameness than any other condition. This book analyzes the causes, diagnoses, and management of the myriad causes of lameness: Defining and identifying the lame leg; spotting gait abnormalities and non-muscular causes; physical examinations and evaluations; diagnostic tools and other tests; the role of the veterinarian and farrier in pre-purchase examinations. Physical therapies; the applicability of rest, medications, and other veterinary procedures. Hoof conformation and shoeing options. Joint, bone, muscle, and tendon and ligament problems. Neurological, dermatological, and developmental orthopaedic causes of lameness. Treatment of specific conditions to the foot, pastern and fetlock, cannon and splint bones, knee, upper foreleg, hock, upper hind leg, and back.No other book covers this vital subject in such a comprehensive and understandable fashion. For that reason, no other book deserves a more prominent place on the shelf of anyone who owns, trains, rides, or drives horses. Identifying, assessing, and treating the most common and debilitating equine conditions. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Rowman and Littlefield, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 1592286674 ISBN 13: 9781592286676
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Lameness, one of the most common and most troublesome of all equine ailments, remains the primary reason why horses are unable to fulfill their potential and their riders' and trainers' expectations. More preparation time is lost, more competitions are missed, and more careers are prematurely ended because of lameness than any other condition.This book analyzes the causes, diagnoses, and management of the myriad causes of lameness:--Defining and identifying the lame leg; spotting gait abnormalities and non-muscular causes; physical examinations and evaluations; diagnostic tools and other tests; the role of the veterinarian and farrier in pre-purchase examinations.--Physical therapies; the applicability of rest, medications, and other veterinary procedures.--Hoof conformation and shoeing options.--Joint, bone, muscle, and tendon and ligament problems.--Neurological, dermatological, and developmental orthopedic causes of lameness.--Treatment of specific conditions to the foot, pastern and fetlock, cannon and splint bones, knee, upper foreleg, hock, upper hind leg, and back.No other book covers this vital subject in such a comprehensive and understandable fashion. For that reason, no other book deserves a more prominent place on the shelf of anyone who owns, trains, rides, or drives horses.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing with number line to 1. Black glossy pictorial hardcovers. Covers very good with shelf wear and light edge wear. Rubbing and faint scratching to both panels. Small scuffs to lower corners, else fine. Spine squared. Binding sound. Yellow endpapers. Pages clean and bright. Interior unmarked. A nice copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. no dustjacket, binding tight. 1cm split to spine bottom, spine top bumped. 1cm damage to top edge of front board. owners name to fep. lots of highlighting to text in chapter 2. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good; Hardcover; Covers are still glossy; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (Quatro, 10.75" - 11.75" tall); 3.1 lbs; Black covers with title in tan lettering; 2007, Saunders Publishing; 480 pages; "Equine Podiatry," by Andrea Floyd DVM & Richard Mansmann VMD PhD.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st Edition. Some light bumping to cover corners. A sturdy, unmarked copy. NOT a former library book. This book covers a wide range of topics related to the anatomy, biomechanics, and pathology of horse hooves, offering insights into proper trimming, shoeing techniques, and management of foot-related issues. It emphasizes the importance of maintaining sound hoof health for the overall well-being and performance of horses. Book.