Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: very_good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063399369 ISBN 13: 9780063399365
Seller: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Condition: New. 'A historical love letter to London, a coming-of-age story, a love story' - Stella Duffy SHORTLISTED: New Zealand Heritage Book Awards LONGLISTED: Ockham New Zealand Book Awards LONGLISTED: International Dublin Literary Award James Poneke is a young Maori orphan, raised by missionaries, with a burning desire to travel and explore the world. When an English artist on a tour of New Zealand invites James to return home with him, the boy eagerly accepts and agrees to become a living exhibit at the artist's London show. By day, James dresses in full tribal outfit, being stared at, prodded and examined by paying visitors. By night, he is free to explore the city, but anything can happen to a young New Zealander on the savage streets of Victorian London and James is unprepared for the wonders, dangers and unearthed secrets that await. The Imaginary Lives of James Poneke is an unforgettable work of historical fiction in the spirit of Sarah Waters and Sarah Perry.
paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063399369 ISBN 13: 9780063399365
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063399369 ISBN 13: 9780063399365
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
paperback. Condition: Good. Rose, Laya; Schoessler, Lahela; Walsh, Kieran (illustrator). Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063399369 ISBN 13: 9780063399365
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'Water will come and you think it will be soft. You think it will be smooth and find its way around your things: your houses and cars and furniture, your gardens and windows and hope. But water can be the foot of an elephant, the horns of a moose, a herd of buffalo running from a lion, water can be the kauri falling in the forest, a two-tonne truck, a whole stadium filled with 50,000 people, screaming . . . Water is life, and water can be death.'Three women give birth in different countries and different decades. In the near future, they becomeneighbours in a coastal town in Aotearoa, New Zealand. Single parent Keri has her hands full with four-year-old Walty and teen Wairere, a strange and gifted child who is drawn to the waters of the indigenous wetlands. New to the street is Sera and her family, who are refugees from ecological devastation in Europe and living next door is Janet, an older white woman with an opinion about everything.When Janet's adult son Conor unexpectedly arrives home sporting a fresh buzzcut and a disturbing tattoo, no one suspects just how extreme the young man has become - no one except Wairere who can feel both the danger, and the swamp beneath their street, watching and waiting.FINALIST OF THE OCKHAM NEW ZEALAND BOOK AWARDS 2025 NOMINATED FOR THE 2026 DUBLIN LITERARY AWARD Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Bonnier Books Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1804442763 ISBN 13: 9781804442760
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. 'Water will come and you think it will be soft. You think it will be smooth and find its way around your things: your houses and cars and furniture, your gardens and windows and hope. But water can be the foot of an elephant, the horns of a moose, a herd of buffalo running from a lion, water can be the kauri falling in the forest, a two-tonne truck, a whole stadium filled with 50,000 people, screaming . . . Water is life, and water can be death.'Three women give birth in different countries and different decades. In the near future, they becomeneighbours in a coastal town in Aotearoa, New Zealand. Single parent Keri has her hands full with four-year-old Walty and teen Wairere, a strange and gifted child who is drawn to the waters of the indigenous wetlands. New to the street is Sera and her family, who are refugees from ecological devastation in Europe and living next door is Janet, an older white woman with an opinion about everything.When Janet's adult son Conor unexpectedly arrives home sporting a fresh buzzcut and a disturbing tattoo, no one suspects just how extreme the young man has become - no one except Wairere who can feel both the danger, and the swamp beneath their street, watching and waiting.FINALIST OF THE OCKHAM NEW ZEALAND BOOK AWARDS 2025 NOMINATED FOR THE 2026 DUBLIN LITERARY AWARD.
Language: English
Published by Bonnier Books Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1804442763 ISBN 13: 9781804442760
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. 'Water will come and you think it will be soft. You think it will be smooth and find its way around your things: your houses and cars and furniture, your gardens and windows and hope. But water can be the foot of an elephant, the horns of a moose, a herd of buffalo running from a lion, water can be the kauri falling in the forest, a two-tonne truck, a whole stadium filled with 50,000 people, screaming . . . Water is life, and water can be death.'Three women give birth in different countries and different decades. In the near future, they becomeneighbours in a coastal town in Aotearoa, New Zealand. Single parent Keri has her hands full with four-year-old Walty and teen Wairere, a strange and gifted child who is drawn to the waters of the indigenous wetlands. New to the street is Sera and her family, who are refugees from ecological devastation in Europe and living next door is Janet, an older white woman with an opinion about everything.When Janet's adult son Conor unexpectedly arrives home sporting a fresh buzzcut and a disturbing tattoo, no one suspects just how extreme the young man has become - no one except Wairere who can feel both the danger, and the swamp beneath their street, watching and waiting.FINALIST OF THE OCKHAM NEW ZEALAND BOOK AWARDS 2025 NOMINATED FOR THE 2026 DUBLIN LITERARY AWARD.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, New York, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063399369 ISBN 13: 9780063399365
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A literary page turner that explores the intertwined lives of three neighboring families in a small coastal New Zealand town--a blend of Little Fires Everywhere and The Island of Missing Trees, combining domestic drama, suspense, indigenous folklore, and the threat of extremism on ordinary lives.Three women give birth in different countries and different decades. They eventually become neighbors in a coastal town in Aotearoa--New Zealand.Single parent Keri has her hands full with rambunctious four-year-old Walty and Wairere, a teen with a unique gift that allows her to connect to the world in extraordinary ways. Drawn to the waters of the indigenous wetlands, Wairere finds peace and solace communing with nature.Living next door is Janet, a sharply opinionated older white woman. New to the neighborhood is Sera, her husband, and their two-year-old daughter, refugees from ecological devastation.When Janet's adult son Conor unexpectedly arrives home sporting a fresh buzzcut and a disturbing tattoo, no one suspects just how extreme the young man has become--no one except Wairere, who can feel the danger pulsating around him. As friendship are formed, prejudices, too, arise, and discord surfaces between the trio of households, threatening to tear them apart.Their fate rests with young Wairere. By accepting who she truly is, the teenager can become the connective tissue that unites her community and helps them forge a better future together. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publ. USA, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063399369 ISBN 13: 9780063399365
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Eye Books, Much Wenlock, 2019
ISBN 10: 1785631527 ISBN 13: 9781785631528
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'A historical love letter to London, a coming-of-age story, a love story' Stella Duffy SHORTLISTED: New Zealand Heritage Book Awards LONGLISTED: Ockham New Zealand Book Awards LONGLISTED: International Dublin Literary Award James Poneke is a young Mori orphan, raised by missionaries, with a burning desire to travel and explore the world. When an English artist on a tour of New Zealand invites James to return home with him, the boy eagerly accepts and agrees to become a living exhibit at the artist's London show. By day, James dresses in full tribal outfit, being stared at, prodded and examined by paying visitors. By night, he is free to explore the city, but anything can happen to a young New Zealander on the savage streets of Victorian London and James is unprepared for the wonders, dangers and unearthed secrets that await. The Imaginary Lives of James Pneke is an unforgettable work of historical fiction in the spirit of Sarah Waters and Sarah Perry. Exhibited as a curiosity, a Maori boy turns his gaze on London Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.