Lyman Bruce (96 results)

Scholarly Publishing: Books, Journals, Publishers, and Libraries in the Twentieth Century
Strauch, Katina; Richard E. Abel; Lyman W. Newlin; Bruce Strauch
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 318 pp. Tightly bound. Note: Bumping to top corners. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. Bound in green cloth with gilt type face on the front board and spine. First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.82
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.55
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Goat on the Menu. Book.

Scholarly Publishing: Books, Journals, Publishers, and Libraries in the Twentieth Century (Against the Grain Special Millennial Issue)
Richard E. Abel, Lyman W. Newlin and Katina and Bruce Strauch (eds.)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.18
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Four leaves have very small top-corner crease; corners bumped; tight, text clean. xviii, 318 p. [B2:5:5].

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.53
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 9/1/2012 2012
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Flowers of Baghdad. Book.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.51
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by American Tract Society, Boston,
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1877, Fairly Good Only/no dj, 12mo., 174pp., green cloth hardcover, waterstain top third of frontispiece, title page and last couple pages, middle signature loosening and binding shaky, Signed in pencil in top margin of title page: "M.B. Lyman," a little better than a reading copy but not by much. Sig…ned by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.63
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.38
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.71
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.52
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.41
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Bruce LymanFormat: Paperback Number of Page…s: 288Are you ready for me, you on the free side of the bars? Are you ready for my story? Are you ready for foulness and sweetness together in your mouth? It is a story you will not be able to rinse out for a long time. Yet it is not very much different from hundreds and thousands of other stories in this country. Except for the moment I still live. See what Iraq has made me? Fear and danger are always present in Baghdad. two very different men, Malik and Aadil, strangers to each other, know this only too well. All they want for their families is a normal and safe existence, free from the terror and desperation of bombs, gunfire and homelessness. How each of them is compelled to find the humanity and beauty in a world torn apart forms the riveting basis of this tale of intrigue, suspense, friendship and hope. Flowers of Baghdad is a breathtaking and heartwrenching novel in the tradition of the Kite Runner, and a story that brings the lives of ordinary people in strife-torn Baghdad luminously into focus. Paperback.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.33
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Finding the Big Bang
Peebles, P. James E. [Editor]; Page Jr., Lyman A. [Editor]; Partridge, R. Bruce [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: CJ's Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.CJ's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.88
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, mild wear to cover.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.16
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.11
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Advertisements of the Spectator: Being a Study of the Literature, History, and Manners of Queen Anne's England as They Are Reflected Therein, as ... With Appendix of Representative...
Lewis, Lawrence 1879-1943; Kittredge, George Lyman 1860-1941; Rogers, Bruce 1870-1957
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fourth Estate 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Pete's Loved Books, Luddenham, NSW, AustraliaPete's Loved Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.80
£ 26.07 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. London: WILL COMBINE BOOKS TO SAVE POSTAGE IF POSSIBLE - SOFT COVER - MID SIZE Fourth Estate, 2012 Used Are you ready for me, you on the free side of the bars? Are you ready for my story? Are you ready for foulness and sweetness together in your mouth? It is a story you will not be able to rinse out…for a long time Yet it is not very much different from hundreds and thousands of other stories in this country Except for the moment I still live See what Iraq has made me? Fear and danger are always present in Baghdad two very different men, Malik and Aadil, strangers to each other, know this only too well All they want for their families is a normal and safe existence, free from the terror and desperation of bombs, gunfire and homelessness How each of them is compelled to find the humanity and beauty in a world torn apart forms the riveting basis of this tale of intrigue, suspense, friendship and hope Flowers of Baghdad is a breathtaking and heartwrenching novel in the tradition of the Kite Runner, and a story that brings the lives of ordinary people in strife-torn Baghdad luminously into focus.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.Libris Hardback Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 34.96
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book only; no companion materials or access code. Gold and blue pictorial hardcover with black and white lettering on front cover and spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, cover shows light scuffing and shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, a few underline…d passages. If not for the underlining, I would rate this book as VG+. 571 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or very heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Published by Fourth Estate
- Softcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.41
£ 24.24 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Fourth Estate, 2012. A proof copy in near fine condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 31.88
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:9780521519823.
Published by D. Lothrop: 1877
- Hardcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. 191 pages, with 2 b&w illustrations. VERY GOOD- HARDCOVER, green cloth covers, illustrated witha gilt dog on cover. Cracked front hinge. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by The American Humane Education Society, Boston 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.69
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Few illustrations. From the publisher of Black Beauty and Beautiful Joe. ; 12mo; 191 pages.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.