Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies, 2005
ISBN 10: 0071452850 ISBN 13: 9780071452854
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, CA, London, and New Dehli, 1982
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Vol 4 No 1 March 1982. 135 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light scuffing on bottom of spine.
Published by Famous Music Corp Pub, NY, 1945
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by MARTIN, FREDDY Cover Photo (illustrator). Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK; BACK COVER SHOWS "TOPS IN SONG FOLIOS." 4 ADVERTS. ; Sheet Music; 4pg pages; Piano & VOCALS.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 331 S. Ex.-Libr., Good condition. Note of ownership. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 585.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Bay Nature Institute, Berkeley, 2004
Magazine / Periodical
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine magazine in stapled wraps. 47 pages, unmarked. ; ALBL OV20; 11 X 8.50 X 0.35 inches; 47 pages.
Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.
Seller: Budget Books, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed: "Best wishes, Marty Larry". Signed by Author(s).
Softcover. Sage Publications, c1979, 4 paperback issues: March & June & Sept & Dec 1979, Near Fine (po name stamp on front cover), sequential page count 1 - 536; E2321 C1C.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Ł 41.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1944
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Early reprint. Octavo. 190pp. Early owner name, one corner a little bumped, near fine in moderately soiled and worn, very good dust jacket.
Published by Anchor Books, New York, USA, 1969
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Anchor Paperback Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 269pp. Yellow stain to page edges. Not library copy, no inscriptions, no creasing to spine, light rubbing to some page edges. (40/4).
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0071452850 ISBN 13: 9780071452854
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. xi, [1], 223, [5] pages. Footnotes. Figures. Tables. Glossary. Acronyms. References. Selected Annotated bibliography. Index. Signed with first name only with sentiment (Best wishes,) by both authors. Lawrence A. Gordon is the EY Alumni Professor of Managerial Accounting and Information Assurance at the University of Maryland's Robert H. Smith School of Business. Gordon earned his Ph.D. in Managerial Economics from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Gordon's research focuses on such issues as economic aspects of information security (including cybersecurity or computer security), corporate performance measures, cost management systems, and capital investments. Martin P. Loeb is the Deloitte & Touche Faculty Fellow and Professor of Accounting and Information Assurance (AIA) at the Robert H. Smith School of Business at the University of Maryland, College Park. Loeb received his Ph.D. from the Managerial Economics and Decision Sciences (MEDS) group at Northwestern University's Kellogg School of Management. Loeb's research focuses on economic aspects of information security, the interface between managerial accounting and information technology, and the effect of regulation on cyber security. With Lawrence A. Gordon, he developed a model that provides a mathematical economic approach for deriving an organization's optimal investment level in cybersecurity. That Gordon-Loeb model, has been featured in The Wall Street Journal and The Financial Times. Gordon and Loeb also co-authored Managing Cybersecurity Resources: A Cost-Benefit Analysis. Breaches in cybersecurity are on the rise. Between 1998 and 2003, reported cybersecurity incidents increased over thirty-fold. Well-publicized information security breaches have made cybersecurity a critical and timely topic for the general public, as well as for corporations, not-for-profit organizations and the government. As a result, organizations need to be able to make the business case for spending the right amount on cybersecurity. They also need to know how to efficiently allocate these funds to specific cybersecurity activities. Managing Cybersecurity Resources is the first book to specifically focus on providing a framework for understanding how to use economic and financial management tools in helping to address these important issues. The McGraw-Hill Homeland Security Series draws on frontline government, military, and business experts to detail what individuals and businesses can and must do to understand and move forward in this challenging new environment. Books in this timely and noteworthy series will cover everything from the balance between freedom and safety to strategies for protection of intellectual, business, and personal property to structures and goals of terrorist groups including Al-Qaeda.
The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1966. x, 252 pp. Publsiher's cloth. Fine condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer Vieweg, 1968
ISBN 10: 3540042407 ISBN 13: 9783540042402
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Lectures on proof theory.- Partitions and models.- Klassen rekursiver funktionen.- Hyperarithmetic ultrafilters.- Recursive equivalence: A survey.- Half-ring morphologies.- Formalisations of some 0 ukasiewicz propositional calculi.- Theories which are not o-categorical.- The monadic fragment of predicate calculus with the Chang quantifier and equality.- The 1 1 -comprehension schema and -rules.
Seller: Online-Shop S. Schmidt, Häg-Ehrsberg, BW, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Einband leichte Lagerspuren, nur ein Kapitel gelesen.
Condition: New. William Lloyd WarnerFirst Published in 1998. This is the final volume of 28 the international library of sociology looking at the sociology of education and is concerned with the topic of who shall be educated and the challenge of unequal opportunities .
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 2007
ISBN 10: 3170184563 ISBN 13: 9783170184565
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. 184 S. Sehr gutes und sauberes Exemplar mit minimalen äußeren Gebrauchsspuren. Inhalt hier d-nb.info/971213445/04. - Dieser Leitfaden beinhaltet eine umfassende, übersichtliche und in sich abgeschlossene Therapieeinheit für die strukturierte Behandlung von Patienten mit Alkoholabhängigkeit. Er wurde für ambulante und stationäre Gruppentherapien entwickelt und evaluiert, bietet aber auch wertvolle Anregungen für die einzeltherapeutische Arbeit mit alkoholabhängigen Patienten. Neu ist die Integration aktueller Befunde aus der Neurobiologie sowie der sich daraus ableitenden Folgerungen für die psychotherapeutische Behandlung. ISBN 9783170184565 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 9 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 9 Loeb, Jacques, 1859-1924,Fischer, Martin,Neilson, Hugh,University of Glasgow. Library,University of Glasgow. Library.
Published by W. Kohlhammer GmbH, 2016
ISBN 10: 3170300903 ISBN 13: 9783170300903
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg Jan 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 3540042407 ISBN 13: 9783540042402
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Lectures on proof theory.- Partitions and models.- Klassen rekursiver funktionen.- Hyperarithmetic ultrafilters.- Recursive equivalence: A survey.- Half-ring morphologies.- Formalisations of some 0 ukasiewicz propositional calculi.- Theories which are not o-categorical.- The monadic fragment of predicate calculus with the Chang quantifier and equality.- The 1 1 -comprehension schema and -rules. 336 pp. Englisch.