Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0521340136 ISBN 13: 9780521340137
Seller: Qwertyword Ltd, Okehampton, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. UNUSED. Book is almost as-new except for small address label at base of front flyleaf. NO DUST JACKET.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 232 pp., hardcover, ex library else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: Emily Green Books, North Shields, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Photos included in listing. About the book: In this memorial volume, twenty-four of Dirac's closest friends, colleagues and contemporaries remember him with affection. Dirac, who died in 1984, was unquestionably one of the greatest physicists of the twentieth century. The book describes his human side, with many anecdotes about the man with a reputation for silence. His immense influence on modern physics is surveyed in chapters written by eminent scientists. Dirac was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1933 at the age of thiry-one. His tremendous contributions to the field included his prediction of the magnetic moment and antiparticles as well as the spin of the electron. His formulations of the quantum field theory, statistics of particles and fields, his work on gravitational waves, and his prediction of magnetic monopoles stand as monuments to his originality and deep understanding of natural phenomena. This book will appeal to anyone interested in the development of quantum theory or in Paul Dirac.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; bump to top corner; small amount of underlining; otherwise in good condition with firm binding.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0521340136 ISBN 13: 9780521340137
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fading to spine of dust jacket. Pages clean. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0521340136 ISBN 13: 9780521340137
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0521340136 ISBN 13: 9780521340137
Seller: The Defunct Design Book Store, Middletown, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with light wear in dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by American Institute of Physics, 2003
ISBN 10: 073540139X ISBN 13: 9780735401396
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xvii + 227 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of Physics, 2003
ISBN 10: 073540139X ISBN 13: 9780735401396
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xvii + 227 Illus.
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Hardcover. Ex-library, with markings. There are however no annotations in the text.xvi, 239 pages, including index. Size 25.8 x 17 x 1.8 cm.The picture is of the actual book for sale. Please search for 'Henley Astro' to see more of our Astrophysics and Cosmology books.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 63.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1990-04-26, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 63.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 316.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Paul Dirac, who died in 1984, made a revolutionary contribution to modern quantum theory. In this memorial volume, 24 of his friends, colleagues and contemporaries remember him with affection. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for physics in 1933 at the age of 31. Editor(s): Kursunoglu, Behram N.; Wigner, Eugene P. Num Pages: 316 pages, half-tones, line diagrams, index. BIC Classification: PH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 18. Weight in Grams: 470. . 1990. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Cambridge university press, 1987
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Cambridge university press, 1987. In-8, XVIII+297pp. Plein cartonnage de l'éditeur (hardcover), jaquette. Edition originale. Jaquette légèrement défraichie. Bel exemplaire.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of Physics, 2003
ISBN 10: 073540139X ISBN 13: 9780735401396
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 239 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386888 ISBN 13: 9780521386883
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. pp. 239.
Condition: New.