Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Trans. from German to English by Thomas Kozak; 208 p., immaculate and unmarked; many period photos and artwork; binding firm; photographic boards pristine. 9"X10".
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Ink gift note on front endpaper. 1992 Large Hardcover. 208 pp. This text covers all the important European cultures of origin and deals with the complex structure of push factors, i.e. conditions in the countries and regions of emigration which caused people to leave. Among these were a popular growth which old economic structures could no longer support, failed harvests and famine, unfair tax systems, and the injustice of class society.
Language: English
Published by Edition Temmen, Bremen, Germany, 1992
ISBN 10: 3926958960 ISBN 13: 9783926958969
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Trace of foxing to outside page ends. ; 10 X 8 X 1 inches.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Seit Menschen den Weg nach Amerika fanden, ist der Kontinent das Ziel von Migration. Kriege, Hungersnöte und politische Unfreiheit befeuerten in Europa den Traum von der Auswanderung. Heute sind Länder aller Kontinente zugleich Ziel- und Ursprungsort von Menschen in Bewegung. Aber immer schon war die Wanderung von Menschen komplex. Das zeigt ein kompetenter Blick auf die Geschichte der globalen Wanderungsbewegungen, wie ihn dieser Band leistet. 'Aufbruch in die Fremde' bietet einen Überblick über die historische Entwicklung von Migrationsbewegungen bis zur Gegenwart. Die Aufsätze internationaler Expertinnen und Experten sind anschaulich, reich bebildert und nach Regionen geordnet. Sie werden ergänzt durch einzelne Biografien, die exemplarisch für die Erfahrungen vieler Menschen stehen, zum Beispiel die Auswanderung einer Familie aus Melle (Niedersachsen) im 19. Jahrhundert oder die Odyssee einer polnischen 'Displaced Person', die über Sibirien und Iran in die USA gelangte.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Title: Fame fortune and sweet liberty The great European This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 3837840077 ISBN 13: 9783837840070
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
Illustrated edition. Condition: new. new 1st Columbia University Press 2020 edition hardcover book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Temmen, Bremen Germany, 1992
ISBN 10: 3926958960 ISBN 13: 9783926958969
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. 4to, pp. 208. Copiously illustrated wtih photographs and reproductions. Pictorial paper over boards. Cover little soiled, o/w a nice copy. Covers Eurpoean cultures of origin, the steps of the journey, and the countries that received migrants.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3861086174 ISBN 13: 9783861086178
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: German
Published by Edition Temmen, Bremen, 1992
ISBN 10: 3926958952 ISBN 13: 9783926958952
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, Germany
Vorsatz lichtrandig, sonst gut erh., 208 S., Grossformat, teils farbige Abb., Pappband, geb. Mit 214 Abbildungen. Beiträge von Agnes Bretting, Christiane Harzig, Andrea Koch-Kraft, Helga Rathjen, Klaus J. Bade zur Auswanderung nach Kanada, USA, Lateinamerika, Australien, Neuseeland, Afrika. Mit vielen Beilagen zum Thema, darunter Flyer zum Deutschen Auswandererhaus in Bremerhaven und Original-Zeitungsausrisse u.a. zu Ausstellungen zur Konzeption und Planung des Auswandererhauses, zur Ausstellung "Aufbruch in die Fremde", zu Auswanderung in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Gramm 1100.
Language: English
Published by Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, Frankfurt/M., 1990
ISBN 10: 3425066404 ISBN 13: 9783425066400
Seller: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austria
Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Bibliotheksbuch.
Language: German
Published by TeleFactory o.J. (ca. zweite Hälfte der 1990er J.), Bremen, 1990
ISBN 10: 3980652505 ISBN 13: 9783980652506
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, Germany
Ca. 58 Min. Laufzeit, in Original-Pappschuber VHS-Video mit historischen Filmaufnahmen sowie Erzählungen prominenter Persönlichkeiten über Politik, Kunst, Wirtschaft und Alltag in diesen Jahrzehnten. Gramm 200.
Seller: BC BOOKS, APOLLO BEACH, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NEW CONDITION. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) // german text.
Published by Edition Temmen, Bremen, 2006
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, Germany
gut erhalten/ good condition DVD-Dokumentation. Gramm 600.
Language: English
Published by Bremen : Edition Temmen,, 1992
ISBN 10: 3926958960 ISBN 13: 9783926958969
First Edition
Condition: Sehr gut. 208 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen; 27 cm; Sehr guter Zustand. /geschichte ISBN: 9783926958969 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2100 gebunden, illustrierter Orig.-Pappband;
Published by Deutsche Nationalbibliothek 2010 (?), 2010
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Large quarto hardcover (VG+) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Language: German
Published by Edition Falkenberg, Rotenburg/ Wümme, 2014
ISBN 10: 3954940469 ISBN 13: 9783954940462
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, Germany
First Edition
EA. sehr guter Zustand, 176 S., mit 286 Abbildungen und Faksimiles sowie beiliegender Multimedia-DVD, Pappband, geb. Verlagsfrisches, ungelesenes Exemplar. Eine mustergültige, kritische biografische Skizze aus dem deutschnationalen Milieu, inkl. DVD mit Filmen, Fotos und Audio. Kern des Buches ist die Auswertung von rund 1.600 Fotos, Tagebüchern, Schmalfilmen etc., die sich im Nachlass dieses Kaufmannssohns fanden. Ritter war Soldat im Ersten Weltkrieg (vgl. hierzu auch Zipfel/ Albrecht: Geschichte des Infanterie-Regiments Bremen Nr. 75 - Nach amtlichen Kriegstagebüchern und Berichten von Mitkämpfern bearbeitet, Hauschild Verlag 1934), kämpfte im Anschluss in den Freikorps gegen die Bremer Räterepublik, pflegte die militaristischen Traditionen des "Stahlhelm", war Mitglied der Deutschnationalen Volkspartei und im Nationalsozialismus Oberst der Wehrmacht. Mit seiner monarchistischen, anti-republikanischen, militärbegeisterten, anti-demokratsichen Grundhaltung repräsentiert er ein Spektrum der deutschen Bevölkerung, das aus dem Kaiserreich kommend mit seinem autoritären, reaktionären, demokratiefeindlichen Denken bis in die Anfangsjahre der BRD bestimmend war. Wir haben es hier mit einem kommentierten Fotoalbum zu tun, das deutsche Geschichte erzählt und illustriert. Ein exzellentes, auch für die Bildungsarbeit (Schulunterricht und Erwachsenenpädagogik) gut nutzbares Werk. Inkl. DVD mit Filmen, Fotos und Audio. Gramm 600.
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Germany
First Edition
gebundene Ausgabe, Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. 277 S. : zahlr. Ill., graph. Darst. Buch wie neu. ISBN: 9783861089728 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3861085445 ISBN 13: 9783861085447
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Themmmen,, Bremen,, 1998
Seller: Umbras Kuriositätenkabinett, Berlin, Germany
26 x 22 cm. 128 S. ISBN:. 3861086069. Original Pappband / Hard cover. / No jacket. Guter Zustand / Good condition. 1. Auflage. Sprache: de. * Versandfertig innerhalb von 20 Stunden! Nk21. (Va). Jpg.
Language: German
Published by Bremen, EditionTemmen,, 1992
ISBN 10: 3926958952 ISBN 13: 9783926958952
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
27 cm, gebunden Pp. 208 S. : Ill., graph. Darst., Kt. ; Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Published by Gunter Narr Verlag, Tübingen, 1983
ISBN 10: 3878089503 ISBN 13: 9783878089506
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, Germany
Einband an den Kanten berieben, 76 S., kart. Aus der Bibliothek des Fotografen Günter Zint bzw. dem Bestand des 1964 von Zint gegründeten Bildarchiv Pan-Foto (neuere Schreibweise: Panfoto; dort auch 15 bedeutende Fotografennachlässe, darunter Germin, Schorer, Andres, Bieber, Hartz). Medienbibliothek Serie C, Unterrichtsmodelle Band 1 Gramm 600.
Language: English
Published by Bremen. Edition Temmen,, 1992
ISBN 10: 3926958960 ISBN 13: 9783926958969
Seller: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, Austria
gr-8°, Original - Pappband. 208 S., mit unzähligen Abb. im Text Einband etwas berieben und gebräunt, ansonsten sauberes und gutes Exemplar. In Antiqua. IS: 3926958960 ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
paperback. Condition: Gut. 208 Seiten; 9783926958969.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
Language: German
Published by Bremen: Edition Temmen, 1993
ISBN 10: 3861082160 ISBN 13: 9783861082163
First Edition Signed
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 180p large hardback, laminated boards, many illustrations, as new, with editor inscription Language: German Weight (g): 700.
Hardcover/gebunden. Condition: gut. In deutscher Sprache. 280 pages. 265 mm × 218 mm.