Kiiver (65 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.27
£ 12.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 97 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 238.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.00
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9041124527.

Language: English
Published by Europa Law Publishing, Groningen (Amsterdam) 2010
- Softcover
Seller: MARCIAL PONS LIBRERO, MADRID, SpainMARCIAL PONS LIBRERO
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.19
£ 18.16 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TAPA BLANDA. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.47
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 50. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match t…he covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9789041124524.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.31
£ 5.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.21
£ 25.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Groningen : Europa Law Publishing, 2008. Paperback. viii, 526 pp. - The Maastricht law faculty is renowned for its strong emphasis on European and comparative law in its research and teaching curriculum. Based on Maastricht comparative legal expertise, this book contains selected national, European, and int…ernational legal provisions, which will help students, academics, and practitioners in their comparative law work. The book covers the areas of constitutional law, administrative law and administrative procedure, criminal law and criminal procedure, human rights law, property law, contract law, tort law, company law, and private international law. For each area, a selection of important legal provisions from France, Germany, the Netherlands, and the UK is provided. This includes domestic constitutional and statutory provisions, as well as provisions from international treaties and EC and EU law. In addition, authoritative soft law instruments are provided. Sources are reproduced in the original English, or are rendered as English translations under critical editorship. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9789076871868. Keywords : RECHT, English law books.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.21
£ 25.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. London & New York : Routledge, 2012. Hardcover. vi,175 pp. (Routledge research in EU law). Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780415685221. Keywords : RECHT.

- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.21
£ 25.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Groningen : Europa Law Publishing, 2010. Paperback.viii,136 pp. Liche beschadeging rug. - This volume contains important constitutional and legislative texts from the US, France, Germany, the Netherlands, and the UK, as well as provisions from the European Convention on Human Rights and the Treaty on Europe…an Union. It will assist students working with, and citing, written sources of constitutional law from various systems. All texts are reproduced in the original or authentic English or are freshly translated into English under critical editorship. Unlike many other translations, this volume remains true to the content, style, and syntax of the original texts Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9789089520906. Keywords : RECHT, constitutional law English law.

- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.21
£ 25.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Antwerpen : Intersentia, 2007. Paperback. 171 pp. English text. Condition : as new. (Ius Commune Europaeum, 65). - This book provides an introduction to comparative constitutional law. It covers the constitutional systems of the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Germany, France, and the Netherlands…. The book is intended as a helpful guide for students who are for the first time exploring comparative constitutional law, and as a foundation for more advanced graduate-level courses. The books comparative approach is thematic: a general introduction to concepts of constitutional law is provided, and the different systems are then discussed by subject-matter under the following headings: Origins and main features of constitutions;Federalism, unitarism and decentralization; Parliaments and lawmaking; Governments, their parliaments and their heads of state; Judicial review and human rights. In addition, the book discusses the constitutional impact of the European Union, the system of human-rights protection under the European Convention on Human Rights, and the interaction between the EU, European human rights, and national constitutions. The book includes a table giving an overview of the systems discussed, a glossary, and a selection of important provisions from national constitutions and international treaties. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9789050956888. Keywords : RECHT.

Language: English
Published by Maastricht, Universiteit Maastricht 2005 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.48
£ 21.62 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's sewn blue paperback, white lettering spine and frontcover, large 8vo: 208pp. - as new.

Early Warning System for the Principle of Subsidiarity : Constitutional Theory and Empirical Reality
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 45.11
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.58
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.97
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.01
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Paperback. Condition: New. When buying goods or services on behalf of a public authority, procurement officers must translate the buyer's needs into tender documents that are clear, lawful, and well-designed. This guide helps them in this task. Rich in practical examples, it is written for procurement practitioners at all levels… of government - from the local to the international - including drafters of calls for tenders, controllers, tender evaluators, managers who authorize public expenditure, risk managers and auditors, as well as for students of public procurement law and public administration. The questions addressed in the book are, among others: How do I design a procurement process that is simple, fair and inviting? How do I choose appropriate selection criteria? How do I draw up a realistic price schedule? How do I weight my award criteria so that I get best value for money? This guide integrates rules and lessons from the EU Public Procurement Directive of 2014 and procurement case-law of the European Court of Justice. Its fundamental recommendations on how to improve the economic efficiency of procurement design however apply in any national system.About the authors Philipp Kiiver was born in 1979 in Leningrad. He obtained his law degree and his PhD from Maastricht University. From 2003 to 2013 he taught European and comparative public law and published academic research at the Maastricht law faculty, receiving an appointment as associate professor and serving for two years as associate dean. In 2013 he joined the European Parliament as a public procurement lawyer. Jakub Kodym was born in 1978 in Prague. After studies in political science and in economics at Charles University in Prague (M.A.), management studies at Nantes University (MBA), and private sector experience, he joined the EU institutions in 2007 and worked as a CGAP certified internal auditor for the European Commission and, since 2011, as a procurement officer in the European Parliament.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.55
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9789076871639.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 39.14
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9789076871639.

Early Warning System for the Principle of Subsidiarity : Constitutional Theory and Empirical Reality
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.63
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 57.22
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 8 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wallace Books, Portland, U.S.A.Wallace Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.94
£ 3.19 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover book in Near Fine condition. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight and firm. Dustjacket shows only minor edge wear. NOT a former library copy. We ship promptly from the United States.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. When buying goods or services on behalf of a public authority, procurement officers must translate the buyer's needs into tender documents that are clear, lawful, and well-designed. This guide helps them in this task. Rich in practical examples, it is written for procurement practitioners at… all levels of government - from the local to the international - including drafters of calls for tenders, controllers, tender evaluators, managers who authorize public expenditure, risk managers and auditors, as well as for students of public procurement law and public administration. The questions addressed in the book are, among others: How do I design a procurement process that is simple, fair and inviting? How do I choose appropriate selection criteria? How do I draw up a realistic price schedule? How do I weight my award criteria so that I get best value for money? This guide integrates rules and lessons from the EU Public Procurement Directive of 2014 and procurement case-law of the European Court of Justice. Its fundamental recommendations on how to improve the economic efficiency of procurement design however apply in any national system.About the authors Philipp Kiiver was born in 1979 in Leningrad. He obtained his law degree and his PhD from Maastricht University. From 2003 to 2013 he taught European and comparative public law and published academic research at the Maastricht law faculty, receiving an appointment as associate professor and serving for two years as associate dean. In 2013 he joined the European Parliament as a public procurement lawyer. Jakub Kodym was born in 1978 in Prague. After studies in political science and in economics at Charles University in Prague (M.A.), management studies at Nantes University (MBA), and private sector experience, he joined the EU institutions in 2007 and worked as a CGAP certified internal auditor for the European Commission and, since 2011, as a procurement officer in the European Parliament. When buying goods or services on behalf of a public authority, procurement officers must translate the buyer's needs into tender documents that are clear, lawful, and well-designed. This guide helps them in this task. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.19
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.76
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Early Warning System for the Principle of Subsidiarity : Constitutional Theory and Empirical Reality
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 46.26
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.99
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kuba Libri, Prague, Czech RepublicKuba Libri
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.30
£ 10.81 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Early Warning System for the Principle of Subsidiarity : Constitutional Theory and Empirical Reality
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.98
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.89
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 8.
More images- Softcover
Seller: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, AustriaCOTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.75
£ 26.80 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, Original-Broschur. X, 171 Seiten, 24 cm. Etwas berieben und die Ecken etwas abgestossen; Schnitte mit kleineren Kratzern bzw. Stoßstellen (unwesentlich), innen durchgehend sauber. Ein kaum angeblättertes Exemplar in solidem Zustand. - In englischer Sprache. IS: 9789089520555 ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand n…ach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 59.03
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.