Keith Cowlard (35 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.21
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No DJ. Volume 2 of the series, complete for Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland. Extremely light wear to edges of binding. Minor dusting to top edge of page block. Book remains tightly bound with unmarked contents. Publisher material laid in.

- Hardcover
Seller: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, U.S.A.AVON HILL BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very slight scratching to laminated boards. Otherwise appears unused. ; Durable laminated boards. A to Z format. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 588 pp; Historical Dictionaries of Europe.

Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton Educational Division 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.25
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Decision Making in Geography: A Manual of Method and Practice This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintai…ned and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton Educational Division, United Kingdom 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 96 pages, name to flyleaf otherwise fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf N34.

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.42
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Historical Dictionary of the United Kingdom: Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland v. 2 (European Historical Dictionaries): VOLUME 2 (Historical Dictionaries of Europe, Volume 2) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited si…gns of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxix, 700. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. An essential and handy reference work to England and the United Kingdom in general. ISBN: 0810831503 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.37
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The last quarter of a century, from 1979 to 2007, has been eventful for the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The year 1979 brought major changes to the United Kingdom, in particular when the political climate altered radically with the coming to power of the Conservatives under Mar…garet Thatcher following the disastrous "Winter of Discontent," which was characterized by economic woes and labor unrest. In 1997, the political climate shifted once again when the New Labour party won a landslide victory and the government was run by the left-leaning centrist, Tony Blair. The period witnessed conflicts raging both at home and abroad, it saw the premature death of a princess, and, more positively, the reemergence of the UK economy.The A to Z of Contemporary United Kingdom seeks to present the events, people, and trends of the last 28 years and to help explain the current state of the United Kingdom. Knowledge of this is vital to understanding the society, politics, personalities, and actions that are shaping the country right now. This is done through a chronology dating from 1979 to the present, an introductory essay, a bibliography, and over 700 cross-referenced dictionary entries on significant persons, places, events, institutions, and organizations, as well as the political, economic, social, cultural, and religious facets.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.92
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 75.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.56
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 490.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 75.20
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 490.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.06
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 490.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 81.41
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 640 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 109.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 109.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Historical Dictionary of the Contemporary United Kingdom: 61 (Historical Dictionaries of Europe, 61)
Kenneth J Panton Cowlard Keith A. Kenneth J. Cowlard James Panton
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 113.07
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 640, Maps.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 107.08
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. The United Kingdom remains a central point in any historical study of the Western European tradition, but did not take on its present configuration until 1920. The Historical Dictionary of the United Kingdom Volume 2: Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland is an excellent guide to the history of its three importan…t regions, as well as its creation. Series: Historical Dictionaries of Europe. Num Pages: 490 pages, 7 maps. BIC Classification: 1DBKN; 1DBKS; 1DBKW; GBC; HBJD1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 224 x 144 x 32. Weight in Grams: 712. . 1998. Hardback. . . . .

Historical Dictionary of the Contemporary United Kingdom: 61 (Historical Dictionaries of Europe, 61)
Panton Kenneth J Keith A. Cowlard Cowlard Kenneth J. Panton James
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 112.82
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 640 Illus., Maps.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 127.71
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The United Kingdom remains a central point in any historical study of the Western European tradition, but did not take on its present configuration until 1920. The Historical Dictionary of the United Kingdom Volume 2: Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland is an excellent guide to the history of its thre…e important regions, as well as its creation. The United Kingdom can only be understood as an evolution of its component parts. The first volume of the Dictionary focused on the United Kingdom's most prominent part, England. This second volume fleshes out the entire United Kingdom by directing the reader's attention toward Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland; regions which are often overshadowed by England but contain a great deal of the cultural, social, and political diversity of the United Kingdom. Not only does the second volume focus on the specifics of each individual region, their economy, cultural traditions, and history, but it also investigates how these areas came together and interacted with one another under the umbrella of the United Kingdom. The Dictionary begins with a chronology of the United Kingdom, but one that highlights different aspects, issues, and events that have impacted upon these three regions. An introduction provides a wonderful overview to the problems these three regions faced concerning their inclusion in a nation and simultaneous attempts to preserve regional character. The volume does not hesitate to outline the turmoil that exists between national and regional identity. Its entries include people, events, institutions, places, as well as political, economic, and cultural themes important to the history of the United Kingdom. Helpful maps, abbreviations, and chronologies are included.

Historical Dictionary of the Contemporary United Kingdom: 61 (Historical Dictionaries of Europe, 61)
Panton Kenneth J Keith A. Cowlard Cowlard Kenneth J. Panton James
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 118.55
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 640.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.07
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The last quarter of a century, from 1979 to 2007, has been eventful for the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The year 1979 brought major changes to the United Kingdom, in particular when the political climate altered radically with the coming to power of the Conservatives under Mar…garet Thatcher following the disastrous "Winter of Discontent," which was characterized by economic woes and labor unrest. In 1997, the political climate shifted once again when the New Labour party won a landslide victory and the government was run by the left-leaning centrist, Tony Blair. The period witnessed conflicts raging both at home and abroad, it saw the premature death of a princess, and, more positively, the reemergence of the UK economy.The A to Z of Contemporary United Kingdom seeks to present the events, people, and trends of the last 28 years and to help explain the current state of the United Kingdom. Knowledge of this is vital to understanding the society, politics, personalities, and actions that are shaping the country right now. This is done through a chronology dating from 1979 to the present, an introductory essay, a bibliography, and over 700 cross-referenced dictionary entries on significant persons, places, events, institutions, and organizations, as well as the political, economic, social, cultural, and religious facets.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 130.96
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. The United Kingdom remains a central point in any historical study of the Western European tradition, but did not take on its present configuration until 1920. The Historical Dictionary of the United Kingdom Volume 2: Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland is an excellent guide to the history of its three importan…t regions, as well as its creation. Series: Historical Dictionaries of Europe. Num Pages: 490 pages, 7 maps. BIC Classification: 1DBKN; 1DBKS; 1DBKW; GBC; HBJD1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 224 x 144 x 32. Weight in Grams: 712. . 1998. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 129.51
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 465 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 128.61
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. The United Kingdom remains a central point in any historical study of the Western European tradition, but did not take on its present configuration until 1920. The Historical Dictionary of the United Kingdom Volume 2: Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland i.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 116.70
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The United Kingdom remains a central point in any historical study of the Western European tradition, but did not take on its present configuration until 1920. The Historical Dictionary of the United Kingdom Volume 2: Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland is an excellent guide to the history of its thre…e important regions, as well as its creation. The United Kingdom can only be understood as an evolution of its component parts. The first volume of the Dictionary focused on the United Kingdom's most prominent part, England. This second volume fleshes out the entire United Kingdom by directing the reader's attention toward Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland; regions which are often overshadowed by England but contain a great deal of the cultural, social, and political diversity of the United Kingdom. Not only does the second volume focus on the specifics of each individual region, their economy, cultural traditions, and history, but it also investigates how these areas came together and interacted with one another under the umbrella of the United Kingdom. The Dictionary begins with a chronology of the United Kingdom, but one that highlights different aspects, issues, and events that have impacted upon these three regions. An introduction provides a wonderful overview to the problems these three regions faced concerning their inclusion in a nation and simultaneous attempts to preserve regional character. The volume does not hesitate to outline the turmoil that exists between national and regional identity. Its entries include people, events, institutions, places, as well as political, economic, and cultural themes important to the history of the United Kingdom. Helpful maps, abbreviations, and chronologies are included.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 186.56
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Series: Historical Dictionaries of Europe. Num Pages: 640 pages, black & white illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: WZ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 223 x 149 x 44. Weight in Grams: 994. . 2008. Hardback. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 211.36
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The last quarter of a century, from 1979 to 2007, has been eventful for the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The year 1979 brought major changes to the United Kingdom, in particular when the political climate altered radically with the coming to power of the Conservatives under Marg…aret Thatcher following the disastrous "Winter of Discontent," which was characterized by economic woes and labor unrest. In 1997, the political climate shifted once again when the New Labour party won a landslide victory and the government was run by the left-leaning centrist, Tony Blair. The period witnessed conflicts raging both at home and abroad, it saw the premature death of a princess, and, more positively, the reemergence of the UK economy.The Historical Dictionary of Contemporary United Kingdom seeks to present the events, people, and trends of the last 28 years and to help explain the current state of the United Kingdom. Knowledge of this is vital to understanding the society, politics, personalities, and actions that are shaping the country right now. This is done through a chronology dating from 1979 to the present, an introductory essay, a bibliography, and over 700 cross-referenced dictionary entries on significant persons, places, events, institutions, and organizations, as well as the political, economic, social, cultural, and religious facets.