John Ongley (49 results)

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.85
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.87
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.32
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.99
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.13
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury 3PL 2013-01 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.71
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.34
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.19
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.41
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.48
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 62.60
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Academic philosopher, logician, public intellectual, educator, political activist, and freethinker, Bertrand Russell was and remains a colossus. No other single philosopher in the last 200 years can be said to have created so much and influenced so many. His Principia Mathematica, written with A. N. Wh…itehead, ranks as one of the greatest books on logic since Aristotle. His philosophical work on language, meaning, logic, mind, and metaphysics formed the basis of 20th-century philosophy. Russell was active in numerous political movements of liberation and peace, and his popular writings, including the best-selling History of Western Philosophy, won the Nobel prize in literature in 1950.The A to Z of Bertrand Russell's Philosophy offers a comprehensive, current guide to the many facets of Russell's work. Through its chronology, introductory essay, bibliography, and hundreds of cross-referenced dictionary entries on concepts, people, works, and technical terms, Russell's impact on philosophy and related fields is made accessible to the reader in this must-have reference.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 49.77
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 67.88
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 86.76
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 340.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 98.38
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 340.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 113.77
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 107.13
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 121.14
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.42
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Academic philosopher, logician, public intellectual, educator, political activist, and freethinker, Bertrand Russell was and remains a colossus. No other single philosopher in the last 200 years can be said to have created so much and influenced so many. His Principia Mathematica, written with A. N. Wh…itehead, ranks as one of the greatest books on logic since Aristotle. His philosophical work on language, meaning, logic, mind, and metaphysics formed the basis of 20th-century philosophy. Russell was active in numerous political movements of liberation and peace, and his popular writings, including the best-selling History of Western Philosophy, won the Nobel prize in literature in 1950.The A to Z of Bertrand Russell's Philosophy offers a comprehensive, current guide to the many facets of Russell's work. Through its chronology, introductory essay, bibliography, and hundreds of cross-referenced dictionary entries on concepts, people, works, and technical terms, Russell's impact on philosophy and related fields is made accessible to the reader in this must-have reference.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 107.12
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 138.05
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Winner of the 2014 Bertrand Russell Society Book AwardBertrand Russell was one of the greatest philosophers of the twentieth century. Over his professional career of 45 years Russell left his mark and influence in many domains of intellectual inquiry. This includes the foundations of mathematics, the ph…ilosophy of science, metaphysics, the theory of knowledge, the philosophy of language, education, religion, history, ethics and politics. In Russell: A Guide for the Perplexed, John Ongley and Rosalind Carey offer a clear and thorough account of the work and thought of this key thinker, providing a thematic outline of his central ideas and his enduring influence throughout the field of philosophy. The authors lay out a detailed survey of Russell's academic, technical philosophy, exploring his work on logic, mathematics, metaphysics, language, knowledge and science. This concise and accessible book engages the reader in a deeper critical analysis of Russell's prolific philosophical and literary output.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 119.04
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2013
Series: Guides for the Perplexed, Book 46 of 65. Book 46 of 65 - Guides for the Perplexed
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 127.63
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Bertrand Russell was one of the greatest philosophers of the twentieth century. He left his mark and influence in many domains of intellectual inquiry, including the foundations of mathematics, the philosophy of language, education, religion, history, ethics and politics. This title offers an account of the work…and thought of this key thinker. Series: Guides for the Perplexed. Num Pages: 208 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HP. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 18. Weight in Grams: 411. . 2013. hardcover. . . . .

Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press 2009
Series: Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements, Book 16 of 79. Book 16 of 79 - Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 137.00
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press 2009
Series: Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements, Book 16 of 79. Book 16 of 79 - Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 127.61
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press 2009
Series: Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements, Book 16 of 79. Book 16 of 79 - Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 144.74
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press 2009
Series: Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements, Book 16 of 79. Book 16 of 79 - Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 127.60
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.