John Edward Taylor (447 results)

The Bizarro Starter Kit (Orange)
Carlton Mellick III; Jeremy Robert Johnson; John Edward Lawson; D. Harlan Wilson; Steve Beard; Vincent W. Sakowski; Bruce Taylor; Kevin L. Donihe; Andre Duza; Gina Ranalli
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.50
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.50
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Meaning of Life: A Very Short Introduction
Terry Eagleton (John Edward Taylor Professor of English at the University of Manchester)
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford 2008
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.50
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 'Philosophers have an infuriating habit of analysing questions rather than answering them', writes Terry Eagleton, who, in these pages, asks the most important question any of us ever ask, and attempts to answer it. So what is the meaning of life? In this witty, spirited, and stimulating inquiry,… Eagleton shows how centuries of thinkers - from Shakespeare and Schopenhauer to Marx, Sartre and Beckett - have tackled the question. Refusing to settle for the bland and boring, Eagleton reveals with a mixture of humour and intellectual rigour how the question has become particularly problematic in modern times. Instead of addressing it head-on, we take refuge from the feelings of 'meaninglessness' in our lives by filling them with a multitude of different things: from football and sex, to New Age religions and fundamentalism. 'Many of the readers of this book are likely to be as sceptical of the phrase "the meaning of life" as they are of Santa Claus', he writes. But Eagleton contends that in a world where we need to find common meanings, it is important that we set about answering the question of all questions; and, in conclusion, he suggests his own answer. ABOUT THE SERIES: The Very Short Introductions series from Oxford University Press contains hundreds of titles in almost every subject area. These pocket-sized books are the perfect way to get ahead in a new subject quickly. Our expert authors combine facts, analysis, perspective, new ideas, and enthusiasm to make interesting and challenging topics highly readable. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.67
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.65
£ 4.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.78
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.65
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Language: English
Published by DMR Books 2021
Series: Renegade Swords, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Renegade Swords
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.96
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Renegade Swords II
Moorcock, Michael; Howard, Robert E.; Wagner, Karl Edward; Drake, David; Taylor, Keith; Merritt, A.; Morressy, John
Language: English
Published by DMR Books 2021
Series: Renegade Swords, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Renegade Swords
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, U.S.A.Goodwill
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.97
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in listing comments. Item may be missing bundled…media.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are The Faceless Thing by Edward D Hoch, Days of Rage by Doug Allyn, Password by Michael Z Lewin, The Ministry of Whisky by Val McDermid, The Girl in the Golden Gown by Robert S Levinson, Satan Rides The 5:1…5 by Vincent Lardo, When,He Wondered by Lynne Barrett, Monopoly by Judith Merchant, The Widow's Garden Party by Bruce Rubenstein, Cleaning Up by Steven Steinbock, Duel by William Link, A Tour of the Tower by Christine Poulson, Death by Misadventure by John Buchanan, Rearview Mirror by Art Taylor, The Seven Sorrows by Terence Feherty, It All Adds Up by Thomas Kaufman, The Disappearance of the Wicked by Kristine Kathryn Rusch,On the Banks of the Khorad Dur by Brian Muir and Femme Fatale by E Shaun Russell. In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2007
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 10 short stories & 1 poem. Featured are The Case of the Dead Wait by Peter Lovesey, Garbo's Knees by Terence Faherty, Candy Cane Wars by James Powell, The Theft of the Five Pound Note by Edward D. Hoch, With the Rich, A Little Patience…by John Van Kirk, Fingers to the Bone by Andrew Taylor, Stone Cold Christmas by Doug Allyn, Out of Bounds by Terry Barbieri. The Poem is: Careers by Barbara Mayor. The Passport to Crime Story is: Goodbye, Friends by Louis Sanders. The Department of First Stories is: The Royals of San Marco High by Jodi Tamara Harrison. In fine condition.

- Softcover
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.64
£ 4.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. THE SCRIPT! Presentable ACTING EDITION. Some shelf wear to the covers. The dialogue flows clearly. Enjoy this good Acting Script reliable for performance.

Renegade Swords II
Moorcock, Michael; Howard, Robert E.; Wagner, Karl Edward; Drake, David; Taylor, Keith; Merritt, A.; Morressy, John
Language: English
Published by DMR Books 2021
Series: Renegade Swords, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Renegade Swords
- Softcover
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, U.S.A.ebooks Keystone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.58
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
MIKE SHAYNE MYSTERY MAGAZINE, October1980, Volume 44, Number 10
Brett Halliday, Edward D. Hoch, James M. Reasoner & L. J. Washburn, Mike Taylor, Michael Avallone, Larry Sternig, Clayton Matthews, Paul Gleeson, William F. Nolan, John Ball, Carroll John Daly
Language: English
Published by Renown Publications, Reseda, California 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, U.S.A.Mirror Image Book
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. First Printing. paper magazine Condition is fine, has light crease on spine, faint hinge crease front cover, no writing, stamps or labels, light toning, cover bright and glossy, a beautiful looking magazine.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.We have other titles in this genre in st…ock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, .Summary - Renown Publications, Reseda, California, 1980. Magazine."Mayhem In The Magic City" (Brett Halliday), "Death Of A Pulpster" (Mike Taylor), "Sweet Violets" (Michael Avallone), "Time Out For Murder" (Larry Sternig), "Sweet Alice" (Clayton Matthews). Feature: Carroll John Daly, Pulp Pioneer Of The Private Eye (William F. Nolan).

The Bizarro Starter Kit (Orange)
Carlton Mellick III; Jeremy Robert Johnson; John Edward Lawson; D. Harlan Wilson; Steve Beard; Vincent W. Sakowski; Bruce Taylor; Kevin L. Donihe; Andre Duza; Gina Ranalli
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.97
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

The Bizarro Starter Kit (Orange)
Carlton Mellick III; Jeremy Robert Johnson; John Edward Lawson; D. Harlan Wilson; Steve Beard; Vincent W. Sakowski; Bruce Taylor; Kevin L. Donihe; Andre Duza; Gina Ranalli
- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.08
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 8088441. 1774428692. 3/25/2026 8:51:32 AM.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renown Publication, Reseda 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one novella, seven short stories and two articles. Featured are Novella - Mayhem in the Magic City. Short stories - Edward D. Hoch The Daltonic Fireman (2099), James M. Reasoner & L.J. Washburn The Singer at Dawn (45 A.D.) Mike Tay…lor Death of a Pulpster (1935), Michael Avallone Sweet Violets (1888) Larry Sternig Time Out For Murder (1944) Clayton Matthews Sweet Alice (1932) Paul Gleeson Don't Touch that Dial (1949). The feature articles are William F. Nolan Pulp Pioneer of the Private Eye (1927-1940) John Ball Stiff Competition (350 B.C. - 1980 A.D.). SIGNED by James M. Reasoner and L.J. Washburn above their stories. Light edge wear. In very good condition. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.08
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

A Garland for Word Lovers
Untermeyer, Louis; Dickinson, Emily; Shelley, Percy Bysshe; Keats, John; Carroll, Lewis; Milton, John; Morley, Christopher; Johnson, Samuel; Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Horace; Macaulay, Thomas Babington; Southey, Robert; Swift, Jonathan; Kipling, Rudyard; Jonson, Ben; Pope, Alexander; Gibbon, Edward; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Emerson, Ralph Waldo; Twain, Mark; Barrie, James Matthew
Language: English
Published by G. & C. Merriam Co. / Hawthorn House 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerSmall Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Crease on rear board causing beginning of split to paper, 1/2 inch closed tear to bottom margin of one page, rear endpapers lightly foxed. 1937 Small Hard Cover. 53 pp. 4 5/8 x 3 1/4. Pink decorative paper over boards. A collection of verse and excerpts of works by various authors, i…ncluding Emily Dickinson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, J.M. Barrie, Mark Twain, and Lewis Carroll.

Eating the Menu: A Contemporary American Poetry, 1970-1974
Taylor, Bruce Edward (ed.); Dove, Rita; Ira Sadoff; John Balaban; et al.
Language: English
Published by Kendall/Hunt Pub Co, Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.55
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Very Good. First edition, softcover, bump to bottom corners, covers rubbed and with some light soiling, internally clean and solid, a Near VG copy.

ENGLISH POETRY FROM COLLINS TO FITZGERALD; In Three Volumes, Volume II: Harvard Classics Series
WILLIAM COLLINS; GEORGE SEWELL; HENRY FIELDING; SAMUEL JOHNSON; WILLIAM BLAKE; William Wordsworth; Samuel Taylor Coleridge; Sir Walter Scott; Percy Bisshe Shelley; John Keats; Edward Fitzgerald; and Many More
Published by P. F. Collier and Sons, NY 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.16
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint [1969]. Slight wear. Book.
Child Labor: A Menace to Industry, Education and Good Citizenship. Volume 27, Number 2, 1906.
A. J. McKelway; Charles P. Neill; John Graham Brooks; George M. Kober; Florence Kelley; Owen R. Lovejoy; Jane Addams; Samuel McCune Lindsay; Samuel Gompers; William Noyes; Graham Taylor; Edward W. Frost; et al.
Published by American Academy of Political an 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Shows wear, staining.

The Ultimate Hymn Collection (Grapevine Press)
Richard Baxter, Thomas Brooks; John Owen, William Cowper, John Newton; Edward Taylor, Anne Bradstreet; Ralph Erskin And Michael Wigglesworth; Grapevine Press
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.08
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Trefoil Books for Odette Gilbert Gallery 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.41
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dustjacket, 230 pages; very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

THE POCKET BOOK OF THE WAR
Howe, Quincy (editor)(Dorothy Thompson; John Gunther; Vincent Sheean; Otto D. Tolischus; Joseph Alsop & Robert Kintner; Edmond Taylor; Andre Maurois; Edgar Snow; Edward R. Murrow; Gottfried Leske; Charles Wertenbaker; Pierre Van Paassen; Adolf Hitler; +)
Published by Pocket Books, NY 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. 1st printing, Oct. 1941; #127. Includes "Editor's Foreward"; "The Tragedy of Munich" by Dorothy Thompson; "Stalin" by John Gunther; "Britain on the Eve" by Vincent Sheean; "Poland - The First Victim" by Otto D. Tolischus; "When War Came" by Joseph Alsop & Rober…t Kintner; "France Goes to War" by Edmond Taylor; "How England And France Were Seperated" by Andre Maurois; "Behind China's Lines" by Edgar Snow; "Britain's Revolution By Consent" by Edward R. Murrow; "I Was a Nazi Flier" by Gottfried Leske; "The Americas Go Into Action" by Charles Wertenbaker; "Stop Hitler in Africa" by Pierre Van Paassen; "Propaganda and Organization' by Adolf Hitler; "The Arsenal of Democracy" by Franklin D. Rooseveldt; "This Is a No Class War" by Winston Churchill; "The Eight-Point Program" by Franklin D. Roosevelt & Winston Churchill; "Chronology of the Second World War". Creasing; edge and corner wear; musty. Book.