Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine oblong hardcover in illustrated boards. First Edition, First Printing with the full number line. No dust jacket, as issued. No markings to the text. Former owner's name to the rear paste-down. Light shelf wear to the rear panel. Overall a bright and attractive copy. Illustrated. 309 pp.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 1118142063 ISBN 13: 9781118142066
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A survey of the built environment distills the work of legendary author and illustrator Francis D. K. Ching into a single volume Introduction to Architecture presents the essential texts and drawings of Francis D. K. Ching for those new to architecture and design. With his typical highly graphic approach, this is the first introductory text from Ching that surveys the design of spaces, buildings, and cities. In an easy to understand format, readers will explore the histories and theories of architecture, design elements and process, and the technical aspects of the contemporary profession of architecture. The book explains the experience and practice of architecture and allied disciplines for future professionals, while those who love the beauty of architecture drawing will delight in the gorgeous illustrations included. Overview of the issues and practices of architecture in an all-in-one introductory textIncludes new chapters and introductory essays by James Eckler, and features more than 1,000 drawings throughoutProfessor Ching is the bestselling author of numerous books on architecture and design, all published by Wiley; his works have been translated into 16 languages and are regarded as classics for their renowned graphical presentation For those pursuing a career in architecture or anyone who loves architectural design and drawing, Introduction to Architecture presents a beautifully illustrated and comprehensive guide to the subject. Introduction to Architecture is a visual feast and a trove of discovery for anyone who appreciates architectural design and drawing. This all-in-one package surveys the history, design, and theory of the built environment using Francis D.K. Ching???s trademark graphical approach. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 1118142063 ISBN 13: 9781118142066
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A survey of the built environment distills the work of legendary author and illustrator Francis D. K. Ching into a single volume Introduction to Architecture presents the essential texts and drawings of Francis D. K. Ching for those new to architecture and design. With his typical highly graphic approach, this is the first introductory text from Ching that surveys the design of spaces, buildings, and cities. In an easy to understand format, readers will explore the histories and theories of architecture, design elements and process, and the technical aspects of the contemporary profession of architecture. The book explains the experience and practice of architecture and allied disciplines for future professionals, while those who love the beauty of architecture drawing will delight in the gorgeous illustrations included. Overview of the issues and practices of architecture in an all-in-one introductory textIncludes new chapters and introductory essays by James Eckler, and features more than 1,000 drawings throughoutProfessor Ching is the bestselling author of numerous books on architecture and design, all published by Wiley; his works have been translated into 16 languages and are regarded as classics for their renowned graphical presentation For those pursuing a career in architecture or anyone who loves architectural design and drawing, Introduction to Architecture presents a beautifully illustrated and comprehensive guide to the subject.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 1118142063 ISBN 13: 9781118142066
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. A survey of the built environment distills the work of legendary author and illustrator Francis D. K. Ching into a single volume Introduction to Architecture presents the essential texts and drawings of Francis D. K. Ching for those new to architecture and design. With his typical highly graphic approach, this is the first introductory text from Ching that surveys the design of spaces, buildings, and cities. In an easy to understand format, readers will explore the histories and theories of architecture, design elements and process, and the technical aspects of the contemporary profession of architecture. The book explains the experience and practice of architecture and allied disciplines for future professionals, while those who love the beauty of architecture drawing will delight in the gorgeous illustrations included. Overview of the issues and practices of architecture in an all-in-one introductory textIncludes new chapters and introductory essays by James Eckler, and features more than 1,000 drawings throughoutProfessor Ching is the bestselling author of numerous books on architecture and design, all published by Wiley; his works have been translated into 16 languages and are regarded as classics for their renowned graphical presentation For those pursuing a career in architecture or anyone who loves architectural design and drawing, Introduction to Architecture presents a beautifully illustrated and comprehensive guide to the subject.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. pp. 432.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 432 Index.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0470618442 ISBN 13: 9780470618448
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. A unique graphical guide for using architectural terminology to jump-start the design process This design studio companion presents architectural terms with special emphasis on using these terms to generate design ideas. It highlights the architectural thinking behind the terminology and helps readers gain a thorough understanding of space and form. Featuring double-page spreads with over 190 illustrated entries, the book fully explores, analyzes, and cross-references key elements and techniques used in architecture and interior design. Each entry first defines the common meaning of the term, then goes on to discuss in detail its generative possibilities. Scenarios involving the use of a design principle, or the way it might be experienced, further aid students in developing strategies for their own design. In addition, Language of Space and Form: Divides entries into five categories for quick access to concepts, including process and generation, organization and ordering, operation and experience, objects and assemblies, and representation and communication Addresses studio practice from the ground up, encouraging readers to develop creativity and critical thinking as they develop a design process Offers supplemental online learning resources, including exercises that correspond to the book A must-have reference for professionals and students in architecture and interior design, Language of Space and Form is destined to become a classic introduction to design thinking.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 0470618442 ISBN 13: 9780470618448
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A unique graphical guide for using architectural terminology to jump-start the design process This design studio companion presents architectural terms with special emphasis on using these terms to generate design ideas. It highlights the architectural thinking behind the terminology and helps readers gain a thorough understanding of space and form. Featuring double-page spreads with over 190 illustrated entries, the book fully explores, analyzes, and cross-references key elements and techniques used in architecture and interior design. Each entry first defines the common meaning of the term, then goes on to discuss in detail its generative possibilities. Scenarios involving the use of a design principle, or the way it might be experienced, further aid students in developing strategies for their own design. In addition, Language of Space and Form: Divides entries into five categories for quick access to concepts, including process and generation, organization and ordering, operation and experience, objects and assemblies, and representation and communication Addresses studio practice from the ground up, encouraging readers to develop creativity and critical thinking as they develop a design process Offers supplemental online learning resources, including exercises that correspond to the book A must-have reference for professionals and students in architecture and interior design, Language of Space and Form is destined to become a classic introduction to design thinking. Finally: one resource that permits designers to use architectural terminology as a tool to generate ideas and inform their designs. Using double-page spreads that fully explore each of the common terms used in space and form, the designer is engaged to apply the terms and create spaces and techniques for communicating their ideas. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.