Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Good. Location:18` 766 pp. In Hebrew dj torn crown bumped 18`.
Published by Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, Jerusalem, 1961
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Royal octavo, brown cloth with gold lettering, x, 769 pp. Text is in Hebrew. Prepared from early editions with notes by Yehudah Fris-Horev.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, Jerusalem, 1961
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, x, 769 pp., notes Text is in Hebrew.
Published by Druck und Verlag von B.L. Monasch., Krotoschin, 1848
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Good. Duodecimo, scuffed brown leather spine, shelfworn marbled paper covered boards with some loss, 558 pp. With the Hebrew text and with translation into German by R. J. Fürstenthal and Benzion Samuel Behrend.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Published by Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, Jerusalem, 1961
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, ix, 769 pp. Prepared rom the early printings with notesand elucidations by Yehudah Fris-Horev. Corrections by Mosheh H. Katsenelenbogen.
£ 22.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 753 pages. Spanish language. 10.00x7.00x1.70 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
£ 29.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Lemberg, 1890
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Hebrew text. Black Cloth Covers Worn, Spine Split. Text Good.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Neuf. Anthologie thématique des Aggadot. Le Ménorat Hamaor. L'ouvrage a connu plus de 70 éditions et impressions (la première à Constantinople en 1514). Le livre devint un ouvrage de référence pour prédicateurs et servit aux leçons publiques dans les synagogues. Rabbi Isaac Aboab écrivit son livre pour redorer le blason de la Aggada. Constatant qu'à cause du manque d'ordre dans les sources, la Aggada avait été négligée en faveur de la casuistique, il affirme que la Aggada est une partie essentielle de la tradition rabbinique, aussi indispensable que la Halakha.
Book. Condition: New.
Published by B. L. Monasch & Sohn, Krotoschin (Krotoszyn), 1848
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: g to vg. First German edition. Octavo. viii, 315, (1) 558, 392pp. Bound in modern brown half-cloth over decorative paper-covered boards with gilt lettering and decorative ruling on spine. Light brown endpapers. The author, Isaac Aboab lived in Toledo at the end of the 14th century. His Hebrew work, Menorath HaMe'or ("The Candelabrum of Light") is a classic ethical work. It became immensely popular among the Jews in the Middle Ages with more than seventy editions printed. Originally written in Hebrew it was translated into Spanish, Ladino, Yiddish and German, with the 1st edition printed in Constantinople in 1514. "Developing the image of the seven-branched candlestick (cf. Num. 4:9), Isaac divides his work into seven nerot ("lamps"). These, in turn, are subdivided into main divisions, parts, and chapters. Using the three parts of Psalms 34:15 as general headings, he assigns the seven lamps to them in the following manner: (a) "Depart from evil," (1) guard against envy, lust, ambition; (2) be wary of sins attendant upon speech. (b) "Do good," (3) observance of mitzvot such as circumcision, rearing of children, prayer, festivals, honoring parents, founding a family, charity, justice; (4) study of Torah; (5) repentance. (c) "Seek peace and pursue it," (6) peace and love for fellowman; and (7) humility. Into this rather loose framework lsaac fitted a wealth of aggadic material, culled from the Talmud and the vast midrashic literature. His use of passages from aggadic works now lost and the variants in the talmudic and midrashic texts he cites make the Menorat ha-Ma'or of great importance for establishing the text of the Talmud used in the Spanish-North African academies as distinct from that of the Franco-German school. Isaac is selective in using esoteric texts, and he fights shy of statements that may provoke doubt and heresy." -see:encyclopedia dot com. The translation by R. J. Fürstenthal was completed by Benzion Behrend. Block somewhat browned with sporadic light foxing. Water stain at lower foredge and bottom, visible for about fifty pages. Binding in overall very good, interior in good condition.
Published by Druck und Verlag von B. L. Monasch, Krotoschin, 1848
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
COMPLETE THREE VOLUME SET. RARE comprehensive work that groups together the rich material stored up in the vast treasure-house of the Haggadah from the religious and ethical point of view, written by the eminent 14th-century Jewish Talmudic scholar Isaac Aboab, with German translation by Jacob Raphael Fürstenthal and Benzion Behrend. [ALL VOLUMES] :220x140mm. [315] + [558] + [392] pages. Brown marbled Hardcover with gilt cloth spine. Cover and spine rubbed and slightly stained. Cover corners and spine edges bumped and slightly worn. Pages yellowing, age-staines and wavy. [VOL.3]: Rear cover upper corner broken but still intact. [SUMMARY]: This extremely rare three volume edition of a classic household book of the medieval Jews with modern German translation is in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew German.
Published by Yitzchok Lebensohn, Warszawa [Warsaw], 1851
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
EXTREMELY RARE handsome 19th-century edition of "Menorath Ha-Maor", a collection of homilies on ethics and morality by the medieval Rabbi Isaac Aboab I. The book features more modern commentary, as well as an Yiddish translation. The book features decorated title pages and several text decorations. 250x185mm. 183+221 double pages. Brown quarter-cloth Hardcover. Cover worn, peeling and bumped. Cover edges and corners bumped and peeling. Spine worn. Pencil inscription on whitepage and first title page. Stamps on title pages. Wormholes extending from front cover to page 47 and from rear cover to page 143 with slight damage to few letters of the text. Binding slightly cracked and visible between pages 157-158. Few pages slightly torn on shoulders but restored. Pages yellowing, wavy and slightly age-stained. [SUMMARY]: Despite the aforementioned damage, this rare edition of a pivotal medieval Jewish text is in good reading condition for its age. The book is in : Hebrew Yiddish.
Published by R. M. Romma. c.1865., 1865
Seller: Alexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original full calf boards, worn. Blind paneling on upper and lower boards. Decorative blind motifs in corners and center of upper board. Title in light brown label, blind rules and designs on spine. All edges cut. , Text in Hebrew.Good example of this 14th-century work first published in 1514 in Constantinople. Containing midrashim (commentary) on the Talmud, Menorat haMaor, (roughly meaning ?Menorah of Light?) was one of the most popular works of religious edification among the Jews of the Middle Ages. Rabbi Isaac Aboab I (Rabbeinu Yitzchak Abuhav) was a 14th-century Talmudic scholar best known for his magnum opus, Menorat haMaor., Size : 4to. (283x220 mm).
Published by Estampado en caza de Iaacob de Cordova, Amsterdam
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: g+ to vg-. First edition. Large quarto. [5] 634pp. Re-backed in modern spine with raised bands, blind-stamped tooling and the original gilt-stamped leather label pasted on. Retains original leather boards. Edges of the book block in red. Engraved title page. Text throughout printed in a two-column format with decorative woodcut initials and tailpieces. This work is a paraphrased translation of the Pentateuch (the Five Books of Moses) into Spanish, by Rabbi Isaac Aboab da Fonseca (1605-1693), seamlessly incorporating and utilizing past rabbinic commentary and midrash into the text. The previous commentaries referenced by Aboab throughout are usually attributed to the views of "sages" or "theologians" without specifically citing the individual source. The book was important for the ex-converso Sephardic Jewish community of Amsterdam as many of these Jews, who had in more recent years reconnected with there Jewish heritage after a period of more than one hundred years living as Catholics on the Iberian peninsula, could not read Hebrew. This publication is one of a large number of works of Judaica (including bibles and prayer books) published from the 16th - early 18th centuries which catered to that community. The author, a respected scholar and prominent member of the Sephardic community, was himself from a Portuguese Jewish family which had previously been forcibly converted to Christianity. The work is considered to be Aboab's magnum opus, and was the standard by which all other similar works of the period were judged. The engravings which surround the text on the title page by Jan van den Aveele (c. 1650 - 1727) depict a number of biblical scenes and figures, and contain some Hebrew text. The prologue contains approbations (including some Hebrew text) from three other prominent religious figures in the community: Jacob ben Aaron Sasportas (1610 1698), Immanuel Abenatar Melo and Selomoh de Oliveira. Text throughout in Spanish. Binding with some light rubbing to the extremities, and some period abrasions to the covers. Interior with some light water staining to the interior covers and free endpapers. Text pages throughout with some sporadic minor to light foxing and water stains, with a few small instances of worming or other holes. Title page with a small hole at the center, and a closed tear at the bottom. The initial 7 printed leaves have been repaired and/or reinforced to one degree or another mostly in the margins. In the case of the title page (laid down) this has resulted in some minor loss of image to the edges of the leaf, and some loss of text along the left margin of the prologue leaf and on p.1 and 3. Pages throughout on the whole in good shape. Binding in very good-, interior in good+ condition overall. About the author: Isaac Aboab da Fonseca (1605-1693) was a leading Rabbi and scholar of the Portuguese Jewish community of Amsterdam in the 17th century. He was born in the Portuguese town of Castro Daire as Simão da Fonseca, and was a member of the large and prominent Aboab family which was comprised of many noted rabbis, scholars, physicians, and merchants over the centuries. He was born into a family of conversos, but still constant anti-Semitic persecution caused the family to immigrate to Amsterdam when Isaac was seven years old. There they reestablished their Jewish roots. From 1642-1654 he was appointed to be the head of the Jewish community in Recife, Brazil during the brief period of Dutch control. He served as Rabbi of the Kahal Zur Israel Synagogue, the first synagogue in the Americas. Upon the retaking of the colony by the Portuguese, Aboab came back to Amsterdam, and in 1656 he was one of several prominent religious leaders of the Portuguese-Jewish community of Amsterdam to excommunicate the famed philosopher Baruch Spinoza. Reference: Darlow and Moule, #8481.
Language: Hebrew
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020801891 ISBN 13: 9781020801891
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: Hebrew
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022229567 ISBN 13: 9781022229563
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.