Irving Miles (55 results)

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.14
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No discernible flaws to this copy. Due to the size of the book, may require extra postage.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.75
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. FIRST PRINTING. Commentary by Walter Cronkite. "Eyes on an Era" takes an insightful and nostalgic look at America through the lens of premier photojournalist Irving Haberman during the decades that shaped the modern era. From World War II to Vietnam, f…rom Roosevelt to Nixon, Haberman's documentation of important figures and events is matched only by his depiction of ordinary people-their struggles, their aspirations, their triumphs." Over 200 black & white photographic illustrations with many full and double-page. "Culled from an archive of over ten thousand pictures, previously unpublished in book form, "Eyes on an Era" presents images of the pivotal moments in American history with remarkable clarity and humanism. With a breadth astonishing for just one man, Irving Haberman reminds us of how it was, how it is, and how we got there." 175 pages. A NEAR FINE COPY sans rips/tears, staining, markings, discoloration and other prominent flaws. GE2. Irving Haberman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.14
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in blind and orange. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in archival mylar. 176 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Published by Rizzolit c1995 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: NEW book. MINT book. Hardcover in DJ. Still in publisher's original shrink wrap. 12" X 9".

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. FIRST PRINTING. "Eyes on an Era" takes an insightful look at America through the lens of premier photojournalist Irving Haberman during the decades that shaped the modern era. From World War II to Vietnam, from Roosevelt to Nixon, Haberman's documentation o…f important figures and events is matched only by his depjiction of ordinary people-their struggles, their aspirations, their triumphs. A pioneering photojournalist whose career spanned the entire era of classic news photography, Haberman brought to his assignments both artistic understanding and immpeccable timing. Jackie Robinson, New York organized crime, diaper derbies, Elizabeth Taylor-Haberman's photographs are immediately recognizable as the images that helped define the thirties, forties, fifties, and sixties. Organize by decade, "Eyes on an Era" is narrated by newsman Walter Cronkite, Haberman's longtime colleague and friend, who brings a unique perspective to this photographic overview of American life." 175 pages. 203 black & white photographic illustrations. A MARVELOUS, STIRRING REMINISCENCE OF THE AFORE-MENTIONED DECADES! A collector gem! Mild bump to top of DJ spine and top corners, elsewise a fine copy! FRL2.

The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVI No. 1 (Winter 1954)
Ransom, John Crowe (Ed. ) ; Howe, Irving; Hyman, Stanley; Weisstein, Allyn; Rieff, Philip; Jarrell, Randall; Moore, Marianne; Hecht, Anthony; Miles, Josephine; Wilbur, Richard
Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. ; Contents: Howe, "Joseph Conrad III: The Political Novels (cont.)." Hyman, "The Language of Scottish Poetry." Weisstein, "Iconography of Chagall (illustrated)." Rieff, "George Orwell and… the Post-Liberal Imagination." Poetry by Moore, Hecht, Miles, and Wilbur. Jarrell, "Pictures from an Institution III: Miss Batterson and Benton." Book reviews, communication. ; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.99
£ 14.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New. 574pp, sb. 2002 N&MP Reprint of 1910 Original EditionPublished Price £38 In the 1890s the Government of India and some of the provincial governments began to take an interest in various individual initiatives to record the inscriptions on graves and monuments in the British cemeteries and churches of the sub-con…tinent. Volume 1 of the Indian Monumental Inscription Series, devoted to Bengal, appeared in 1896. Volume 3 (Madras) followed in 1905, and Volume 2 (Punjab, North-West Frontier Province, Kashmir and Afghanistan) was published in two parts in 1910 and 1912.There were also un-numbered volumes for the Central Provinces and Berar, Hyderabad, Rajputana and Central India, and the North-West Provinces and Oudh. Volume 2 is extremely impressive and useful because of the mass of biographical notes which forms its second part and which no other volume has. Its geographical coverage also means that it deals with some of the major military actions of British India, from the two Sikh Wars to the Mutiny, the Second Afghan War and the recurrent campaigns on the frontier.The list of 1100 inscriptions was compiled by Miles Irving, Balliol Scholar and Indian Civil Service officer serving in the Punjab. The biographical notes are the work of George William de Rhe-Philipe, a member of the humbler Uncovenanted Civil Service.Little is known of this indefatigable researcher.The family was of Huguenot origin, from the Ile de Re opposite La Rochelle, but long domiciled in India. His father William was Head Assistant in the Judge Generalâs Department at Simla, where George William was born on 27 May 1844.After a long career in the public service George William ended up as Senior Clerk in the Government of India Military department, an official position which gave him unrivalled access to the sources for his notes. He died at Simla on 31 July 1919. Because most of the biographies are of army officers, many of them battle casualties, the work has a special interest for todayâs medal collector.It has long been classified as ârareâ, held only by a handful of major libraries.The value and importance of this work cannot be underestimated.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.69
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Food For Free meets The Good Life in this practical handbook by the UK's number one foragerMiles Irving, an internationally renowned wild foods expert who has worked with some of the world's best chefs, reveals the how, why, what and where of foraging - lost art and way of life that is becom…ing increasingly popular as more and more of us pursue an eco-friendly, cost - effective and sustainable lifestyle. This ground-breaking handbook, complete with over 300 stunning photographs, tells you how to recognise the rich variety of wild food that surrounds us.'Nature lovers and foodies alike will be overjoyed by this. Combining recipes and folklore, it's a great book for our time' -- The Independent On Sunday'The definitive guide to foraging in the UK' -- Wall Street Journal'A unique and authentic guide, assiduously researched, packed with information and enlivened with anecdotes' -- Country Kitchen'The best on the market' -- ***** Reader review'Superb' -- ***** Reader review'Incredibly informative, wide ranging and precise. Very useful' -- ***** Reader review'Wonderful' -- ***** Reader review'Totally awesome' -- ***** Reader review'Marvellous' -- ***** Reader review'A gem' -- ***** Reader review*******************************************************************************************************DISCOVER A SECRET WORLD OF EDIBLE POSSIBILITIES - ALL FREELY AVAILABLE.From wasteground to woodland, from clifftop to coastland, edible plants flourish year in, year out. Spring is when wild garlic flourishes in shady woodlands; summer is the time for marsh samphire in the salt-marshes; autumn heralds an abundance of fruits and nuts. Many of these plants - nettles, dandelions, fat hen, sorrel - grow so profusely they are considered a nuisance. Yet they offer fantastic food possibilities and are rich in nutrients.Assiduously researched, packed with information and enlivened with anecdotes and more than 330 photographs, The Forager Handbook marks the way forward for the future of British food.With recipes from award winning chefs, including Sam and Sam Clark, Mark Hix and Richard Corrigan, and coverage of techniques like drying, pickling and making cordials, this book will take readers on a voyage of discovery.Foraging was something our ancestors did instinctively - this book truly connects us with our past and our future. At any time, in any place, food is there for the taking - if only we knew how and where to look. Many of these plants - nettles, dandelions, fat hen, sorrel - grow so profusely they are considered a nuisance. Foraging was something our ancestors did instinctively - this book truly connects us with our past and our future. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.54
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.11
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2009. Hardcover. Reveals the how, why, what and where of foraging. This book features recipes that use foraged ingredients. Num Pages: 416 pages, 50. BIC Classification: WB; WND. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 256 x 199 x 35. Weight in Grams: 1222. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.40
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Miles Irving, an internationally renowned wild foods expert who has worked with some of the world's best chefs, reveals the how, why, what and where of foraging - lost art and way of life that is becoming increasingly popular as more and more of us pursue an eco-friendly, cost - effective and sustainabl…e lifestyle. This ground-breaking handbook, complete with over 300 stunning photographs, tells you how to recognise the rich variety of wild food that surrounds us.'Nature lovers and foodies alike will be overjoyed by this. Combining recipes and folklore, it's a great book for our time' -- The Independent On Sunday'The definitive guide to foraging in the UK' -- Wall Street Journal'A unique and authentic guide, assiduously researched, packed with information and enlivened with anecdotes' -- Country Kitchen'The best on the market' -- ***** Reader review'Superb' -- ***** Reader review'Incredibly informative, wide ranging and precise. Very useful' -- ***** Reader review'Wonderful' -- ***** Reader review'Totally awesome' -- ***** Reader review'Marvellous' -- ***** Reader review'A gem' -- ***** Reader review*******************************************************************************************************DISCOVER A SECRET WORLD OF EDIBLE POSSIBILITIES - ALL FREELY AVAILABLE.From wasteground to woodland, from clifftop to coastland, edible plants flourish year in, year out. Spring is when wild garlic flourishes in shady woodlands; summer is the time for marsh samphire in the salt-marshes; autumn heralds an abundance of fruits and nuts. Many of these plants - nettles, dandelions, fat hen, sorrel - grow so profusely they are considered a nuisance. Yet they offer fantastic food possibilities and are rich in nutrients.Assiduously researched, packed with information and enlivened with anecdotes and more than 330 photographs, The Forager Handbook marks the way forward for the future of British food.With recipes from award winning chefs, including Sam and Sam Clark, Mark Hix and Richard Corrigan, and coverage of techniques like drying, pickling and making cordials, this book will take readers on a voyage of discovery.Foraging was something our ancestors did instinctively - this book truly connects us with our past and our future.

- Hardcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.35
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by The London Stamp Exchange, London, UK. 1989. 386 pgs. Illustrated. Facsimile edition. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities…. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. This edition is a facsimile of first edition published in 1910 and 1912 as Volume 2 (Parts I and II) of the Indian Monumental Series. SOLDIERS OF RAJ gives biographical details on tombs and monuments possessing historical or archaeological interest in the Punjab, North-West Frontier Service Province, Kashmir and Punjab. An exceptional work combining memorial inscriptions and life histories of the soldiers and others who served in northern India. EB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 590 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Miles Irving, an internationally renowned wild foods expert who has worked with some of the world's best chefs, reveals the how, why, what and where of foraging - lost art and way of life that is becoming increasingly popular as more and more of us pursue an eco-friendly, cost - effective and sustainabl…e lifestyle. This ground-breaking handbook, complete with over 300 stunning photographs, tells you how to recognise the rich variety of wild food that surrounds us.'Nature lovers and foodies alike will be overjoyed by this. Combining recipes and folklore, it's a great book for our time' -- The Independent On Sunday'The definitive guide to foraging in the UK' -- Wall Street Journal'A unique and authentic guide, assiduously researched, packed with information and enlivened with anecdotes' -- Country Kitchen'The best on the market' -- ***** Reader review'Superb' -- ***** Reader review'Incredibly informative, wide ranging and precise. Very useful' -- ***** Reader review'Wonderful' -- ***** Reader review'Totally awesome' -- ***** Reader review'Marvellous' -- ***** Reader review'A gem' -- ***** Reader review*******************************************************************************************************DISCOVER A SECRET WORLD OF EDIBLE POSSIBILITIES - ALL FREELY AVAILABLE.From wasteground to woodland, from clifftop to coastland, edible plants flourish year in, year out. Spring is when wild garlic flourishes in shady woodlands; summer is the time for marsh samphire in the salt-marshes; autumn heralds an abundance of fruits and nuts. Many of these plants - nettles, dandelions, fat hen, sorrel - grow so profusely they are considered a nuisance. Yet they offer fantastic food possibilities and are rich in nutrients.Assiduously researched, packed with information and enlivened with anecdotes and more than 330 photographs, The Forager Handbook marks the way forward for the future of British food.With recipes from award winning chefs, including Sam and Sam Clark, Mark Hix and Richard Corrigan, and coverage of techniques like drying, pickling and making cordials, this book will take readers on a voyage of discovery.Foraging was something our ancestors did instinctively - this book truly connects us with our past and our future.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.55
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: NEW.

Language: Spanish
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. : El manual del recolector de Miles Irving es una guía completa para la recolección de alimentos silvestres. Publicado por Ebury Publishing, este libro de tapa dura ofrece información valiosa sobre cómo identificar, recolectar y preparar una variedad de plantas y hongos comestibles. Ideal para aquellos interesa…dos en la naturaleza y la alimentación sostenible. EAN: 9771136992002 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: The Forager Handbook Autor: Miles Irving Formato: tapa dura.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.89
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.11
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 416.

Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.52
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
CMD. Condition: Brand New. mp3 una edition. 6.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.76
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2009. Hardcover. Reveals the how, why, what and where of foraging. This book features recipes that use foraged ingredients. Num Pages: 416 pages, 50. BIC Classification: WB; WND. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 256 x 199 x 35. Weight in Grams: 1222. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.20
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.23
£ 9.49 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: PKRD, Cardiff, , United KingdomPKRD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.50
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No damage, markings or signs of use. 2009 hardback, 1st impression. The photo is of the actual book you will receive. Fast dispatch, normally within 24 hours, by UK seller.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 51.84
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.68
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 416 pages. 9.96x7.80x1.34 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.87
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.29
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New ed of 1910 ed.