Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing (UK), 2008
ISBN 10: 1846032741 ISBN 13: 9781846032745
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Noon, Steve (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Noon, Steve (illustrator). Signs of wear and consistent use.
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Noon, Steve (illustrator).
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Noon, Steve (illustrator). . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Noon, Steve (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846032741 ISBN 13: 9781846032745
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Noon, Steve (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841767336 ISBN 13: 9781841767338
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Noon, Steve (illustrator). The British Light Infantryman of the Seven Years' War was proficient at scouting and skirmishing, and more than a match for the French and their Indian allies.Shooting rapids in canoes, traversing swamps and snowshoeing through endless tracts of forest, British redcoats earned a reputation for resilience and resourcefulness as they adapted to the wilderness conditions of North America.Their development was a watershed in the history of irregular warfare, and this book provides a full examination of their fighting methods, covering training, tactics and campaigning from Canada to the Caribbean.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846032741 ISBN 13: 9781846032745
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Noon, Steve (illustrator). Based on rare sources, this is the stirring story of the three Scottish Highland regiments that operated in North America during the French-Indian War.Forbidden to carry arms or wear the kilt unless they served the British King, many former Jacobite rebels joined the new Highland regiments raised in North America. Involved in some of the most bloody and desperate battles fought on the American continent, Highlanders successfully transformed their image from enemies of the crown to Imperial heroes, showing their bravery and determination at major battles like Ticonderoga and Quebec.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841767336 ISBN 13: 9781841767338
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Noon, Steve (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846032741 ISBN 13: 9781846032745
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Noon, Steve (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Noon, Steve (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Purple Mountain Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1930098758 ISBN 13: 9781930098756
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Purple Mountain Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1930098758 ISBN 13: 9781930098756
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Noon, Steve (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing, Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846032741 ISBN 13: 9781846032745
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Noon, Steve (illustrator). Excellent copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing, Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846032741 ISBN 13: 9781846032745
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Noon, Steve (illustrator). Excellent copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Condition: good. Noon, Steve (illustrator). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0806190612 ISBN 13: 9780806190617
Seller: The Book Files, Broken Arrow, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. WE SHIP DAILY! Book has minor wear. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!***.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 080619393X ISBN 13: 9780806193939
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A year after John Bradstreet's raid of 1758-the first and largest British-American riverine raid mounted during the Seven Years' War (known in North America as the French and Indian War)-Benjamin Franklin hailed it as one of the great "American" victories of the war. Bradstreet heartily agreed, and soon enough, his own official account was adopted by Francis Parkman and other early historians. In this first comprehensive analysis of Bradstreet's raid, Ian Macpherson McCulloch uses never-before-seen materials and a new interpretive approach to dispel many of the myths that have grown up around the operation. The result is a closely observed, deeply researched revisionist microhistory-the first unvarnished, balanced account of a critical moment in early American military history. Examined within the context of campaign planning and the friction among commanders in the war's first three years, the raid looks markedly different than Bradstreet's heroic portrayal. The operation was carried out principally by American colonial soldiers, and McCulloch lets many of the provincial participants give voice to their own experiences. He consults little-known French documents that give Bradstreet's opponents' side of the story, as well as supporting material such as orders of battle, meteorological data, and overviews of captured ships. McCulloch also examines the riverine operational capability that Bradstreet put in place, a new water-borne style of combat that the British-American army would soon successfully deploy in the campaigns of Niagara (1759) and Montreal (1760). McCulloch's history is the most detailed, thoroughgoing view of Bradstreet's raid ever produced.
Language: English
Published by Purple Mountain Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1930098758 ISBN 13: 9781930098756
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Fleischmanns, NY: Purple Mountain Press, 2006. 1st edition. 2 volumes. 4to. iii,367+199pp. Illus. Near Fine book. (Scotland, Canada, Indians of North America, military campaigns) Inquire if you need further information. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by Purple Mountain Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1930098758 ISBN 13: 9781930098756
Seller: Owl Pen Books, Greenwich, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Purple Mountain Press, 2006 Inscribed by author on title page. A bit of sunning to spine, slight edge wear and bumped corners, a bit of foxing to fore edges. Price sticker from Fort Ticonderoga shop on back cover. Fort Ticonderoga marketing sticker on front cover. [S-Scotland]. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0806190612 ISBN 13: 9780806190617
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 0806190612 ISBN 13: 9780806190617
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. A year after John Bradstreet's raid of 1758-the first and largest British-American riverine raid mounted during the Seven Years' War (known in North America as the French and Indian War)-Benjamin Franklin hailed it as one of the great "American" victories of the war. Bradstreet heartily agreed, and soon enough, his own official account was adopted by Francis Parkman and other early historians. In this first comprehensive analysis of Bradstreet's raid, Ian Macpherson McCulloch uses never-before-seen materials and a new interpretive approach to dispel many of the myths that have grown up around the operation. The result is a closely observed, deeply researched revisionist microhistory-the first unvarnished, balanced account of a critical moment in early American military history. Examined within the context of campaign planning and the friction among commanders in the war's first three years, the raid looks markedly different than Bradstreet's heroic portrayal. The operation was carried out principally by American colonial soldiers, and McCulloch lets many of the provincial participants give voice to their own experiences. He consults little-known French documents that give Bradstreet's opponents' side of the story, as well as supporting material such as orders of battle, meteorological data, and overviews of captured ships. McCulloch also examines the riverine operational capability that Bradstreet put in place, a new water-borne style of combat that the British-American army would soon successfully deploy in the campaigns of Niagara (1759) and Montreal (1760). McCulloch's history is the most detailed, thoroughgoing view of Bradstreet's raid ever produced.
Language: English
Published by Purple Mountain Press, 2006
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Two volumes together.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing, GB, 2010
ISBN 10: 1846032741 ISBN 13: 9781846032745
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Noon, Steve (illustrator). 3rd Impression. Large format, glossy illustrated coverss.Book is in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age.