Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2023
ISBN 10: 8121286581 ISBN 13: 9788121286589
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 173.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2023
ISBN 10: 8121286581 ISBN 13: 9788121286589
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 173.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2023
ISBN 10: 8121286581 ISBN 13: 9788121286589
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 173.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2023
ISBN 10: 812128659X ISBN 13: 9788121286596
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2023
ISBN 10: 812128659X ISBN 13: 9788121286596
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 174 FIRST edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Paperback. Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London Missionary Society, 1912
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some minor wear, spine sunned. Content has light toning, pen to presentation label front, 139pp with 4 colour plates and 63 illustrations. No DJ.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 167 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.42 inches. In Stock.
£ 17.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Tamilnadu Book House, 2025
ISBN 10: 9349032708 ISBN 13: 9789349032705
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Condition: Brand New. In Stock.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
£ 27.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
ISBN 10: 937548212X ISBN 13: 9789375482123
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 116.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2023
ISBN 10: 8121286581 ISBN 13: 9788121286589
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Paperback. Condition: New. Language: English. About The Book: In this book, the author delves into the wonders of Kerala and its iconic palm trees, encompassing diverse subjects like the region's landscapes and inhabitants, modes of transportation via bullock-cart and boat, memorable encounters in the mountains and with Hindu children, intriguing interactions with the king, enlightening insights from a revered teacher, the progress of churches, contemplative reflections on the past and future, and the unique perspectives shared by the island children. About The Author: I.H. Hacker (1848-1933), a London Missionary Society pioneer, played a significant role in South Travancore Christian mission. The "Six years' Movement," led by Justus Joseph, predicted Christ's second coming in 1881, causing disruptions in established churches. Despite fervent devotion, the prophecy proved false, leading to the movement's collapse, and most followers returned to their missions. Basil Joseph Mathews (1879-1951) was an English historian, biographer, and writer on the ecumenical movement. In his early life, Mathews was a librarian, a journalist, and Editorial Secretary of the London Missionary Society. The Title 'Kerala the Land of Palms written/authored/edited by I. H. Hacker, Basil Mathews', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121286589 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 173 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 173.
ISBN 10: 937548212X ISBN 13: 9789375482123
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 116.
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Published by London Missionary Society, London, 1912
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good used condition, minor water damage, first blank page neatly removed, front inner hinge straining, pages loose, light age spotting to page edges, portions of rear boards faded.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2023
ISBN 10: 812128659X ISBN 13: 9788121286596
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Hardcover. Condition: New. Language: English. About The Book: In this book, the author delves into the wonders of Kerala and its iconic palm trees, encompassing diverse subjects like the region's landscapes and inhabitants, modes of transportation via bullock-cart and boat, memorable encounters in the mountains and with Hindu children, intriguing interactions with the king, enlightening insights from a revered teacher, the progress of churches, contemplative reflections on the past and future, and the unique perspectives shared by the island children. About The Author: I.H. Hacker (1848-1933), a London Missionary Society pioneer, played a significant role in South Travancore Christian mission. The "Six years' Movement," led by Justus Joseph, predicted Christ's second coming in 1881, causing disruptions in established churches. Despite fervent devotion, the prophecy proved false, leading to the movement's collapse, and most followers returned to their missions. Basil Joseph Mathews (1879-1951) was an English historian, biographer, and writer on the ecumenical movement. In his early life, Mathews was a librarian, a journalist, and Editorial Secretary of the London Missionary Society. The Title 'Kerala the Land of Palms written/authored/edited by I. H. Hacker, Basil Mathews', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121286596 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 173 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 173.
Published by London : London Missionary Society, 1912
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Front end paper torn out. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 139 p., [25] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 20 cm. Contents; Land & people - Bullock-cart & boat - Mountains - Temples - Hindu children - How Ringdove [sc. Ringeltaube] met the king - At feet of teacher - How churches grow - Looking backward, forward. - Through eyes of island children [on S. Pacific], by B. J. Mathews. Subjects; London Missionary Society. Missions India Kerala. Missions India Kerala. Missions India, South. Missions Pacific Area. India Social life and customs. India Kerala. Kerala (India) Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Published by London Missionary Society, London; Reprint Edition (January 1, 1912), 1912
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000LAEUFA Hardback. No Dustjacket. No Statement of later printing on the copyright page. in green pictorial boards with gold lettering and tipped in photo on front cover. Nice inscription fron I. H. Hacker to previous owner on back of half title page, and very small previous owners name on first page in, Otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Inscribed by Authors.
Published by London : London Missionary Society, 1912
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Front end paper torn out. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 139 p., [25] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 20 cm. Contents; Land & people - Bullock-cart & boat - Mountains - Temples - Hindu children - How Ringdove [sc. Ringeltaube] met the king - At feet of teacher - How churches grow - Looking backward, forward. - Through eyes of island children [on S. Pacific], by B. J. Mathews. Subjects; London Missionary Society. Missions India Kerala. Missions India Kerala. Missions India, South. Missions Pacific Area. India Social life and customs. India Kerala. Kerala (India) Description and travel. 1 Kg.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book transports readers to the lush, beautiful land of Kerala, India, where they will encounter a fascinating and multifaceted culture. With its captivating prose, the author takes readers on a journey through the region's history, religious practices, and social customs. From the bustling streets of the capital city to the serene landscapes of the countryside, the author provides an immersive experience that illuminates the lives of the people who call Kerala home. The book provides a nuanced examination of the region's religious landscape, including the worship of Hindu gods, the reverence for nature, and the prevalence of demon worship among marginalized communities. The author skillfully explores the complex interplay between faith, tradition, and the challenges of modernity, offering readers a deeper understanding of the spiritual beliefs that shape life in Kerala. Beyond religion, the book delves into the rich tapestry of Kerala's social fabric, capturing the essence of the region's customs, festivals, and artistic traditions. The author provides vivid descriptions of vibrant temple ceremonies, elaborately decorated processions, and the intricate craftsmanship of local artisans. Through these insights, readers gain an appreciation for the enduring cultural heritage that continues to thrive in this diverse and dynamic region. This book is a valuable contribution to the understanding of Kerala's rich cultural landscape. It offers a comprehensive overview of the region's history, beliefs, and social practices, inviting readers to explore the many facets of this enchanting land. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: New.
Language: Welsh
Published by Cymdeithas Genhadol, Llundain/London, UK, 1912
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair / Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. IN WELSH. 142 pages. NO dustjacket. Some wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Light blue endpepars with maps of India to front papers. Age dulled and darkened red background hardback. Moderate browning to page-edges o/w pages clean and sound.
Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly .
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 174.