Paper Back. Condition: Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1499257279 ISBN 13: 9781499257274
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 01/01/1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 0416741703 ISBN 13: 9780416741704
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1952
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. 110 clean, unmarked, tight pages; inked-over name/address inside front cover; tiny spots on outer edges of textblock; cover is clean and sturdy; dust jacket has small tears and creases at top and bottom edges, soiling on back, and sunning on front.
Language: English
Published by Pitman, 1947
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth dj, G/G. 173pp, b/w frontis (detached), b/w illustrations index, a fair copy. VBasic guide on riding & keeping horses. 200 grams.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Published by Charles Scribner, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684146126 ISBN 13: 9780684146126
Seller: Copper News Book Store, Ajo, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Binding is tight, creases in spine from reading, dog ear on front cover, pages intact. **YOUR PURCHASE SUPPORTS A SMALL BUSINESS!!**.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. spine break on pages 16 - 17 and on the catalogue page.
Language: English
Published by Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1970
ISBN 10: 0340037806 ISBN 13: 9780340037805
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint; Third Printing. Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ with slight loss at top of spine, corners slightly bumped and rubbed. ; Pictorial cloth boards, nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Illustrated Teach Yourself; Photographs and Drawings; 96 pages; How to choose a pony and to judge its points, the art of stable management and of training for health and stamina - riding for fun.
Published by Viking Press, 1973
Seller: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Handsomely illustrated encyclopedia is designed for everyone interested in horses and horsemanship. Advisory Editor: William Steinkraus. C: 1973, 74-2nd Prtg, Viking Press. 32 full-color plates of different breeds and equestrian activities. Over 300 b/w illustrations. 8-3/4" x 11-1/4", 336 pgs. VG- hardcover w/unclipped DJ. [ISBN 670-29402-0]. Narrow white mark on top edge of book cover. Oversize book, extra charges for priority mail in the US or shipment out of the US.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Used: Very Good. Should be HORSE MANAGEMENT.Very good clean copy. No d/j.sent next working day from the u/k 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Peerage Books, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0907408184 ISBN 13: 9780907408185
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
New ed. A clean copy in tight binding; bottom corner of front board bruised. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Published by Pelham Books, 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition Thus. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Sunning to spine. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Like New Inside & Out. Clean & Crisp! No markings. You will be pleased. Excellent book! ( z1t8 ) Minimal shelf wear on dust cover.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams, ISBN:0720705991.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Seventh Revised Edition. First published in 1893, this is the seventh revised and enlarged edition 1969 in brown cloth covered boards with bumped spine ends and sharp tips. No names, notes, tears or soil seen in the exhaustive 541pp text. Original color photo-illustrated Dj shows light color loss near front flap fold, light soil in rear gutter area and lightly brushed tips but no chips or tears. Jacket now in new mylar and displays very well. This new edition of the book has been revised by Colonel C.E.G. Hope, Editor of Light Horse and Pony, and a respected authority on the subject of the horse.
Published by Pelham Books, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1965. First Edition. 142 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have heavy edge wear with chips, tears and areas of loss.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163145734 ISBN 13: 9781163145739
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Board, John (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163145734 ISBN 13: 9781163145739
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Board, John (illustrator).
Published by 1967 Henry Regnery, 1970
Seller: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Anthology covering the wondrous world of the horse - from the Lipizzaner and the showjumper to the firehorse and the foxhunter. 46 stories by such authors as Xenophon, Lida Fleitmann Bloodgood, Lt-Col Hope, Vladimir Littauer, The Druid, R.S. Surtees, Anthony Trollope, Frank Dobie, Josephine Pullein-Thompson, Hugh McCausland, Christilot Hansen. C: 1967, 70 - 1st US Ed, Henry Regnery. 8" x 9-1/4", 254 pgs. VG hardcover, Gd DJ.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (third world, geography, economics, social) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. beige boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, corners and spine, marks and handling wear to cover, a good tight clean copy, games and recreation series, nice diagram of the horse and all its parts, everything you needed to know about riding a horse, from basics to showing the horse and games with horses including Polo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163145734 ISBN 13: 9781163145739
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Board, John (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by English Universities Press Ltd, London, 1950
Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United Kingdom
First Edition
£ 7.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. MacGregor, Helen (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1950 1st edition. 100pp. Very Good/Good. Hard beige boards with cloth spine, minor bumping to corners, very slight fading/soiling to edges, a little cocked. Contents clean and tight but for very minor soiling/browning. Nice DW with some rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, a little creasing, a few small tears, a little soiling/scuffing. Charming 2-tone and B&W illustrations by Helen MacGregor throughout. An introduction to the practical joys of owning and looking after a pet dog.