paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Silver Shamrock Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1951043146 ISBN 13: 9781951043148
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Maryland Federation of Women's Clubs, Washington, DC, 1926
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. See photos for condition details. Original 1926 sheet music, signed at the top by Jeannette Graham, the woman who wrote the music. There is also a second signature: E. C. Elder present. The exterior shows toning and spotting, mainly around the edges with small tears and creases present. There is also two horizontal creases showing that at one time this was folded up. No other handwriting is present. The pictures show all sides of the sheet music as the song is only two pages long. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Graham Hicks & The Edmonton Sun, 2003
ISBN 10: 0968452647 ISBN 13: 9780968452646
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 112 pages.
Published by Fantasy Tales, London, 1982
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. Front cover art by Jim Pitts rear cover by Ian Hicks and Graham Crossland (illustrator). First Edition. [London]: Fantasy Tales,1982 First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 49+ pages, illustrated.Edited by Stephen Jones and David A. Sutton with stories by Jim Pitts, H. Warner Munn, Peter Tremayne, C. Bruce Hunter, Robert E. Howard, Allen A. Lucas, Joe R. Lansdale, Joel Lane, Peter Bayliss, Charlotte Dean, Dray Prescott, Ian Hicks. Contents Page in Photos. Front cover art by Jim Pitts rear cover by Ian Hicks and Graham Crossland Near fine with minor edgewear. See Photos wb13.
Language: English
Published by Arnold Publishing Ltd, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1993
ISBN 10: 0919913113 ISBN 13: 9780919913110
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As New, A Barely Read Copy. - No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. May Have Minor Shelf Wear To Corner And Edges. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos Vintage 1993.
Language: English
Published by Edmonton Sun & Graham Hicks, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 2005
ISBN 10: 0071419748 ISBN 13: 9780071419741
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. As New, An Unread Copy - May Have Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. ~ Graham Hicks' 2Nd Joke Book Barrel Of Laughs ~. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Maribus Music, Inc., 1966
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Good. 4to. 3 pp. Sheet music. General wear to edges. Music is clean and unmarked. Light price sticker resude spot on front cover. Cover description: yellow & white stripes with black print with a yellow tint photo of The Searchers, looking clean cut in suits & ties.
Language: English
Published by UBC Press, Vancouver, 2016
ISBN 10: 0774831049 ISBN 13: 9780774831048
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. xvi, 375pp., index, notes, tables. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Record Society, 1993
ISBN 10: 090150355X ISBN 13: 9780901503558
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xv + 287.
Language: English
Published by New York : Crown Publishers, 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0517523183 ISBN 13: 9780517523186
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 14th printing ; 308 p. [4] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0517523183; 9780517523186; 0517524600 (pbk.); 9780517524602 (pbk.) LCCN: 75-16456 ; LC: TT175.3; Dewey: 745.59/23 ; OCLC: 1418971 ; Contents : Something about miniatures -- Putting it all together -- Kinds of settings -- How to make miniature furniture -- Fabric and paper applications -- Forming accessories using glass, ceramics, plastics, plasters, and metal. ; color photographic paper wrappers ; front endpaper clipped ; else VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Silver Shamrock Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1951043146 ISBN 13: 9781951043148
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 516 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.29 inches. In Stock.
Published by Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society, London, 2021
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 21 pages with some coloured illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years of taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Catholic Social Services, 2022
ISBN 10: 0969273630 ISBN 13: 9780969273639
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As new. Signed by authors on fly leaf. Illustrated with b/w photos. 172 pp. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Record Society, 1993
ISBN 10: 090150355X ISBN 13: 9780901503558
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xv + 287.
Published by Boydell Press., Woodbridge, 1993
Seller: Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, United Kingdom
pp. xv, 287. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 090150355X. Lincoln Record Society Vol. 82. A very good, bright, clean copy.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Loose Leaf. Condition: Acceptable. "Relay" (illustrator). Ex-library book, usual markings. Well read copy with some spine wear. Colouring of page edges due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 64pp Special Peace Campaign Issue - Includes: G Hicks, J A Mahon, G Graham, C Dutt, G R Strauss, J C Daniels, W Rust.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Univ of British Columbia Pr, 2016
ISBN 10: 0774831049 ISBN 13: 9780774831048
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 375 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Left Coast Press Inc, 2010
ISBN 10: 1598742825 ISBN 13: 9781598742824
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by [s.l.] : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates ; New York : Distributed by Macmillan Pub. Co 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0883637014 ISBN 13: 9780883637012
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 368 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 33 cm ; ISBN: 0883637014; 9780883637012; LC: N6782; Dewey: 709/.415 ; OCLC: 32164804 ; large folio, color illustrated stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: 1. Prehistory: ancient myths and legends -- 2. Christianity and the golden age -- from The Confession / Saint Patrick -- from Life of Saint Brigit / Cogitosus -- from Penitential of Vinnian / Vinnian -- from The Rules of Saint Columbanus -- Poems of devotion: Columcille the scribe; the Hermit's song -- The tale of the three treasures; from The voyage of Saint Brendan; from Crith Gablach -- / Geoffrey Keating -- Ireland's golden age / Donatus of Fiesole -- 3. From the Vikings to 1700 -- Viking influence / Seamus MacManus -- From the annals of Clonmacnoise: Brian Boru and the Battle of Clontarf -- Visitor observes the Irish The song of Dermot and the Earl / Giraldus Cambrensis -- Dead at Clonmacnoise / Angus O'Gillan -- A time of change / Egan O'Rahilly -- From a letter to King Phillip of Sapin, 1589 / Francisco De Cuellar -- A letter of resolve / Hugh O'Neill -- A letter on the attack of Drogheda from 'The Jacobite War' / Oliver Cromwell -- An Irish will / John Langley -- Penal Laws / Seamus MacManus -- 4. Eighteenth century -- Kilcash from 'Drapier's Letter IV' / Jonathan Swift -- Speeches from the dock / Theobald Wolfe Tone -- Letter describing Dublin Social life, 1731 / Mary Delany -- Querist / George Berkeley -- A letter from an English gentleman / Oliver Goldsmith -- History of Carolan the last Irish Bard / Oliver Goldsmith -- Lament for Art O'Leary / Eileen O'Leary -- Castle Rackrent / Maria Edgeworth -- 5. Nineteenth century -- Knocknagow; or the homes of Tipperary / Charles -- from Party fight and funeral / William Carleton -- Trinity College / Charles Lever -- Hedge School / William Carleton -- From a speech on the floor of the Commons, 1837 / Daniel O'Connell -- On the causes of the famine / Justin McCarthy -- from My own story / Peter O'Leary -- from 'Memories of the famine / Maire NI Grianna -- on Charles Stewart Parnell / Conor Cruise O'Brien -- Boycotting defined / Charles Stewart Parnell -- from The Tenants of time / Thomas Flanagan -- from Namgay Doola / Rudyard Kipling -- from The Old Munster Circuit / Maurice Healy -- Some favorite Irish Folk Songs: "Wearing of the green"; "I know where I'm going"; "Green grow the lilacs"; "Cockles and mussels"; "You brave Irish Heroes" -- 6. Irish in America -- This Distant land / William D. Griffin -- John Barry, Father of the American Navy / Thomas D'Arcy McGee -- Captain at sea / Parry Miller -- A letter to his brother-in-law, 1785 / John Dunlop -- from An Irish immigrant's letter to his wife, 1818 / John Doyle -- Old Ireland / Walt Whitman -- from John Boyle O'Reilly / Richard Roche -- The Irishness of Billy the Kid / William D. Griffin -- Immigrant daughter's song / Mary Ann Larkin -- from The gift / Pete Hamill -- What Flaherty was / Patrick Fenton -- How Tammany Hall did it / Harry Golden -- from Mortal Friends / James Carroll -- President John F. Kennedy / William V. Shanon -- from Long day's journey into night / Eugene O'Neill -- from The other side / Mary Gordon -- What is it to be Irish / Hal Boyle -- 7. Celtic revival begins -- from Celtic Twilight / W.B. Yeats -- The Piper and the Puca / Douglas Hyde -- The shepherd and the sunbeam / Lawrence Millman -- from Our Irish Theatre / Augusta Gregory -- from Aran Islands / J.M Synge -- from Celtic dawn / Ulick O'Connor -- from Riders to the Sea / J.M. Synge -- from The plough and the stars / Sean O'Casey -- 8. Twentieth century -- The Lake Isle of Innisfree; The wild swans at Coole; At Galway races / W.B. Yeats -- Wager / O'Connell -- from Trinity / Leon Uris -- A botanist looks at Shamrock / E. Charles Nelson -- from The Irish countryman / Conrad Arensberg -- from The green fool / Patrick Kavanagh -- from the Irish flag, 1916: proclamation of the Irish Republic, 1916 / James Connolly -- from The murder machine / Patrick Pears ; G. Book.