Godey Louis (147 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Godey's Lady's Book January 1864. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.94
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Godey's Lady's Book January 1864. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.81
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by LOUIS A. GODEY
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Poor - Cash. No Jacket. January 1867. Heavier wear to the cover, corners and edges. Front cover separated from book, spine not connected on front edge and falls open when laid on back . Back cover and spine edge still connected. There is soiling to the cover and pages, with creases and tearing, some pages t…orn out. Writing to some pages. May have missing pages. Corners have some heavy rubbing and fraying, the boards are exposed. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1871
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Rough. No Jacket. Cover suffers corner bumping, rubbing, and edge wear. Text has yellowed with age, is slightly loose in binding, and should be handled with care. Ownership is inked and stamped on inside front cover, FEP, and title page. No other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1861
- Hardcover
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Three quarter binding in brown leather and black cloth boards with gilt spine title. Cloth and leather are chipped at the edges, four pages are loosened but secure. N10.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louis A. Godey 1855
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, including colored plates. 8vo, contemporary leather-backed boards. Spine perished, lacking most of leather. Binding poor. Front board detached. Includes related ephemera. One of the patterns cut out. Foxing, spotting. Sold as is.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.19
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.22
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.05
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: fair. Dust Jacket Condition: --. bound for year 1868 with black leather corner & spine; 5 raised bands on spine & gilt lettering & rules; at least one color plate with pattern for needlework; at least two 2-color plate with crochet or embroidery patterns; many b/w plates with tissue guards; fashions, music…, stories, craft; missing title page for first volume; vol. 76 also missing pp from plates to page 24; vol 77 goes from page iv to page 25, missing what comes between; 5-panel fold-out plate of b/w fashions; 3pp are disbound but present; lovely b/w ils with text; heavy wear to extrems of cover; has somewhat of a musty odor. Hardcover.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.01
£ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Louis A. Godey
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Fair. Philadelphia, 1869. Poor condition; black cloth covered boards; 3/4 leather; extensive wear at edges and corners with leather rubbed to suede and corners bumped with board exposed; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; front hinge split; rear cover and back strip detached from text block but present and a…ttached to front cover; numerous water color and black and white plates and fold-out illustrations; many black and white fold-out illustrations chipped; pages 541 to 550 detached but present; mild foxing on interior pages, otherwise interior clean and unmarked; 552 pages. Additional shipping charges may be required for International and Expedited orders.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of essays analyzing the various facets of the shawls and mixed fabrics that have been a mainstay of Indian fashion for centuries. The author traces the history of the shawl from its origins to its present-day popularity, discussing the different techniques use…d to create these beautiful garments. The book also examines the cultural significance of shawls in India, exploring their role in religious ceremonies, weddings, and other special occasions. The author argues that shawls are more than just a fashion statement; they are a reflection of India's rich cultural heritage. This book is a must-read for anyone interested in fashion, textiles, or Indian culture. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.28
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Step into a world of Victorian fashion and societal expectations in this captivating glimpse into 19th-century life. Through vivid descriptions of clothing, home decor, and social interactions, the author paints a detailed picture of a society defined by class and appearances. This exc…erpt delves into themes of ambition, social climbing, and the pressure to conform. We meet Sarah, a young woman who yearns for a deeper purpose beyond the superficiality of her privileged world. Her encounter with a poor match girl sparks a desire to connect with the less fortunate and challenges her family's rigid beliefs about poverty and charity. The author skillfully contrasts Sarah's internal struggles with the frivolous pursuits of her peers, raising questions about the true meaning of happiness and fulfillment. Ultimately, this book offers a poignant commentary on the human desire for connection and purpose, transcending the constraints of societal expectations. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1839
- Hardcover
Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, U.S.A.Quaker House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFull-Leather. January - June, 1839. Fair to good copy. In leather covered boards with lettering and numbering on spine. Square and intact binding. No writing on text pages. Previous owner's name, E. M. van Schaick. on front pastedown. Missing pages 153-154. Heavy scuffing to leather, expecially on spine. Foxing througout but all… pages are legible. Photos upon request. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Louis A. Godey
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Volume LXXX, January to June, and July to December 1870, bound together in one book. Three quarter leather; edges worn to boards; leather is worn; heavy wear along spine; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. Color, fold-out fashion plates present and intact, no fashion plates for April or July; includes…fold-out color wool work pattern; a few pages and illustrations detached but laid in; no internal markings; signature containing two illustrations; color wool work pattern, fold-out color fashion plate from January 1868 and the table of Contents from Volume LXXVI laid in at rear of book; rear hinge cracked; it does appear that some illustrations may have been removed and are missing. Additional shipping charges may be required.
Language: English
Published by Louis A. Godey 1857
- Hardcover
Seller: Kellogg Creek Books, Portland, U.S.A.Kellogg Creek Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 73.38
£ 3.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight, content clean and straight with the exception of some interior foxing. All plates present and in good condition. If purchasing internationally, please inquire about shipping charges before purchase. Pictures provided upon request. Ships within 1-2 business days.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.44
£ 52.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.70
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louis A. Godey 1854
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1854. January to June. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand…-colored engravings along with articles on etiquette, household management, and creative arts. Celebrated for its influence on American taste and domestic culture, it offers a vivid window into the ideals, interests, and daily life of women in the mid nineteenth century. A Good, binding intact, some rubbing along board edges and joints, age toning to pages, bit of scattered foxing throughout, sunned spine, few pages with pencil markings, discoloration to board margins, without Dust wrapper. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9]. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louis A. Godey 1854
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1854. July-December. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand-c…olored engravings along with articles on etiquette, household management, and creative arts. Celebrated for its influence on American taste and domestic culture, it offers a vivid window into the ideals, interests, and daily life of women in the mid nineteenth century. A Good, binding intact, some rubbing along board edges and joints, age toning to pages, bit of scattered foxing throughout, sunned spine, few pages with pencil markings, without Dust wrapper. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9]. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louis A. Godey 1855
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1855. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand-colored engravin…gs along with articles on etiquette, household management, and creative arts. Celebrated for its influence on American taste and domestic culture, it offers a vivid window into the ideals, interests, and daily life of women in the mid nineteenth century. A Good, binding intact, some handling/scuffing to boards, rubbing along board edges and joints, abrasions to board corners, leather spine is dry and brittle, embossed stamp top front free endpaper, cracked rear hinge, age toning and some scattered foxing throughout, few pages with pencil markings, small moisture stain on fore-edge, few dog-eared pages, without Dust wrapper. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9]., 572pp. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louis A. Godey 1859
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1859. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine Volume LIX is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand-color…ed engravings along with articles on etiquette, household management, and creative arts. Celebrated for its influence on American taste and domestic culture, it offers a vivid window into the ideals, interests, and daily life of women in the mid nineteenth century. Volume LIX. A Good, binding intact, some handling/scuffing to boards, scuff and scratch marks to leather, small sticker bottom spine, small bookstore sticker top front pastedown, handwritten ink previous owner name front free endpaper, rubbing along board edges and joints, exposed board corners, age toning to text block, some scattered foxing and bit of soiling throughout, specked text block edges, without Dust wrapper. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9]., 568pp. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1861
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is a good hardcover Godey's for 1861, volumes 62 & 63 bound in 3/4 leather. 574 +546 pages. Nice tight copy with lots of illustrations, some hand colored. Please note that all the folding plates are clipped at the fold, and three pages are half torn away. Photos on request. MEDIA SHI…PPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international shipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.67
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Godey s Lady s Book and Magazine, 1864Made in any nreferred color the one furnishing our illustration is of blue ultramarinecloth. The ornament con sists of a black gimp embroulery and chenille fringe, arrang.