Godey Louis (147 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 10/26/2022 2022

    1015444849 / 9781015444843

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 15.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Godey's Lady's Book January 1864. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1015444849 / 9781015444843

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 15.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1015440312 / 9781015440319

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.94

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 10/26/2022 2022

    1015440312 / 9781015440319

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 25.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Godey's Lady's Book January 1864. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1015440312 / 9781015440319

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 27.81

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by LOUIS A. GODEY

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 16.99

    £ 5.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor - Cash. No Jacket. January 1867. Heavier wear to the cover, corners and edges. Front cover separated from book, spine not connected on front edge and falls open when laid on back . Back cover and spine edge still connected. There is soiling to the cover and pages, with creases and tearing, some pages t

  • Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1871

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.31

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Rough. No Jacket. Cover suffers corner bumping, rubbing, and edge wear. Text has yellowed with age, is slightly loose in binding, and should be handled with care. Ownership is inked and stamped on inside front cover, FEP, and title page. No other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1861

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 38.62

    £ 3.56 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Three quarter binding in brown leather and black cloth boards with gilt spine title. Cloth and leather are chipped at the edges, four pages are loosened but secure. N10.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey 1855

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 38.62

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, including colored plates. 8vo, contemporary leather-backed boards. Spine perished, lacking most of leather. Binding poor. Front board detached. Includes related ephemera. One of the patterns cut out. Foxing, spotting. Sold as is.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1021759562 / 9781021759566

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 28.88

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1015440312 / 9781015440319

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 26.19

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1015440312 / 9781015440319

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 28.22

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1020107103 / 9781020107108

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 36.05

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1868

    • Hardcover

    Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 29.35

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: fair. Dust Jacket Condition: --. bound for year 1868 with black leather corner & spine; 5 raised bands on spine & gilt lettering & rules; at least one color plate with pattern for needlework; at least two 2-color plate with crochet or embroidery patterns; many b/w plates with tissue guards; fashions, music

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0483576980 / 9780483576988

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 51.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0483576980 / 9780483576988

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 41.01

    £ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 33.20

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fair. Philadelphia, 1869. Poor condition; black cloth covered boards; 3/4 leather; extensive wear at edges and corners with leather rubbed to suede and corners bumped with board exposed; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; front hinge split; rear cover and back strip detached from text block but present and a

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1334126224 / 9781334126222

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 14.21

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of essays analyzing the various facets of the shawls and mixed fabrics that have been a mainstay of Indian fashion for centuries. The author traces the history of the shawl from its origins to its present-day popularity, discussing the different techniques use

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1333488491 / 9781333488499

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 14.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Step into a world of Victorian fashion and societal expectations in this captivating glimpse into 19th-century life. Through vivid descriptions of clothing, home decor, and social interactions, the author paints a detailed picture of a society defined by class and appearances. This exc

  • More images

    Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1839

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, U.S.A.Quaker House Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 40.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Full-Leather. January - June, 1839. Fair to good copy. In leather covered boards with lettering and numbering on spine. Square and intact binding. No writing on text pages. Previous owner's name, E. M. van Schaick. on front pastedown. Missing pages 153-154. Heavy scuffing to leather, expecially on spine. Foxing througout but all

  • Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 61.78

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume LXXX, January to June, and July to December 1870, bound together in one book. Three quarter leather; edges worn to boards; leather is worn; heavy wear along spine; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. Color, fold-out fashion plates present and intact, no fashion plates for April or July; includes

  • Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey 1857

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kellogg Creek Books, Portland, U.S.A.Kellogg Creek Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 73.38

    £ 3.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight, content clean and straight with the exception of some interior foxing. All plates present and in good condition. If purchasing internationally, please inquire about shipping charges before purchase. Pictures provided upon request. Ships within 1-2 business days.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022 2022

    1015444849 / 9781015444843

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 24.44

    £ 52.49 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1015444849 / 9781015444843

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.70

    £ 65.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey 1854

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 77.24

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1854. January to June. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey 1854

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 77.24

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1854. July-December. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand-c

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey 1855

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 77.24

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1855. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand-colored engravin

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Louis A. Godey 1859

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 77.24

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Louis A. Godey; Philadelphia, 1859. Hardcover. Godeys Ladys Book and Magazine Volume LIX is a richly illustrated nineteenth century womens periodical that blends fashion plates, domestic advice, short fiction, poetry, and cultural commentary. This volume showcases the publications signature hand-color

  • Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia 1861

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 46.34

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is a good hardcover Godey's for 1861, volumes 62 & 63 bound in 3/4 leather. 574 +546 pages. Nice tight copy with lots of illustrations, some hand colored. Please note that all the folding plates are clipped at the fold, and three pages are half torn away. Photos on request. MEDIA SHI

  • Language: English

    Published by FB&C LTD 2018

    0483576980 / 9780483576988

    • Hardcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 47.67

    £ 42.33 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Godey s Lady s Book and Magazine, 1864Made in any nreferred color the one furnishing our illustration is of blue ultramarinecloth. The ornament con sists of a black gimp embroulery and chenille fringe, arrang.