HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017819785 ISBN 13: 9781017819786
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 31.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 33.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: German
Published by Hansebooks 2017-01-02, 2017
ISBN 10: 3743602105 ISBN 13: 9783743602106
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Hansebooks 2017-01-02, 2017
ISBN 10: 3743602091 ISBN 13: 9783743602090
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Hansebooks 2017-03-07, 2017
ISBN 10: 3743622513 ISBN 13: 9783743622517
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Johann Gottlob Schaldebach: Leipzig 1804-1808, 1804
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
3 Vols. 8.25 x 4.75", leather-like cloth backed marbled boards with leather spine labels, extremities worn, ex-library with bookplates only, a dark and somber but still decorative binding set.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 41.38
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 41.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents biographical essays on a vast range of notable European scholars, scientists, statesmen, and artists from across the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuries. A rich collection of profiles, the author traces the lives of these influential figures, capturing the essence of their era and the unique contributions they made to their respective fields. The author delves into the intellectual and cultural landscape of early modern Europe, a period characterized by profound transformations in art, science, and politics. Through these profiles, readers gain insights into the individuals who shaped the advancement of knowledge, artistic expression, and societal norms during this dynamic era. From renowned scientists like Galileo Galilei and Isaac Newton to influential philosophers such as Renà Descartes and Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, the book offers a comprehensive exploration of the ideas and discoveries that reshaped the understanding of the natural world and human existence. It also sheds light on the lives of groundbreaking artists like Peter Paul Rubens and Rembrandt, who revolutionized artistic styles and techniques. By examining the personal and professional journeys of these individuals, this book provides a textured and nuanced understanding of the intellectual and cultural currents that shaped early modern Europe. It illuminates the profound impact these figures had on their contemporaries and subsequent generations, leaving a lasting legacy that continues to influence our world today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Rudolstadt: Hof-Buch- und Kunsthandlung, 1816
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Condition: Gut. xx, 668 Seiten, Eine berichtigte und zum Theil vermehrte Abkürzung des ausführlichen Handbuchs der classischen Literatur der Griechen und Römer. Zum Gebrauch für Lehrer und Studierende auf Gymnasien und für academischen Jünglinge. - (= Anleitung zur Geschichte der classischen Literatur der Griechen und Römer: Zweiter Band). - Provenienz: Jesuitenbibliothek Kalksberg (Exlibris, Stempel). - Einband etwas berieben, einige wenige Seiten mit Anstreichungen in zartem Bleistift. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 goldgeprägter Halblederband der Zeit, marmorierte Deckel, 20 x 12 cm.
Language: German
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120499372 ISBN 13: 9781120499370
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
17 x 11 cm, Halbleder der Zeit. Zweite, sorgfältig verbesserte Ausgabe. XV, 269 S. Einband berieben, bestoßen und am Rücken mit teilweisem Verlust des Rückens und des Rückenschilds. Handschriftlicher Besitzereintrag auf Vorsatz. Durchgehend fleckig. Einige Anstreichungen und Marginalien. Gutes Leseexemplar. "Fuhrmann: Wilhelm David F., evangel. Theolog, geb. 15. Mai 1764 zu Soest, 20. Jan. 1838 zu Hamm in Westfalen. Sohn eines aus Hamm gebürtigen, in Soest wohnhaften Schönfärbers, wurde er frühe zum Studium der Theologie bestimmt, erhielt seine Vorbildung auf dem Archigymnasium seiner Vaterstadt, früh hervorragend durch Fleiß und ausgebreitete Belesenheit, studirte 1783 ff. in Halle unter Semler, Nösselt, Knapp, Niemeyer Theologie, daneben aber auch Naturgeschichte, Mathematik, Philosophie und Geschichte, wurde 1786 Cand. minist., 1790 Prediger in der kleinen Dorfgemeinde Mark. Nach der preußischen Annexion der Fürstenthümer Münster und Paderborn sucht er eine Anstellung als Bibliothekar an der neuzugründenden Universität Münster, wird von dem Oberpräsidenten Vincke und Freih. v. Stein verwendet zur Katalogisirung verschiedener Klosterbibliotheken 1805 ff., dann aber 1807 als Nachfolger des nach Potsdam abgegangenen Eylert zum reformirten Prediger in Hamm ernannt, und behielt diese Stellung, verschiedene andere Berufungen ablehnend, bis zu seinem Ende. Der Richtung des Rationalismus oder rationalen Supernaturalismus zugethan, die in der Zeit seiner theologischen Ausbildung in Halle wie anderwärts die herrschende war und in Männern wie Nösselt, Niemeyer, ihre Vertreter hatte, wartete er seines Predigtamtes mit Ernst und Treue; seine Predigten zeichneten sich aus durch Einfachheit und Verständlichkeit, Kraft und Wärme. Daneben aber gewährte ihm sein Amt reichliche Muße theils zu pomologischen Nebenbeschäftigungen, theils zu einer sehr ausgedehnten litterarischen Thätigkeit. Seine zahlreichen theologischen und litterarhistorischen Schriften zeugen zwar nicht von besonderer Tiefe und Originalität, wol aber von vielseitiger Belesenheit und Sammelfleiß. Ziemlich oberflächlich sind insbesondere seine Arbeiten zur classischen Litteraturgeschichte: Handbuch der classischen Litteratur", 1804 ff., 4 Thle.; neue Auflage 1816; Kleines Handbuch zur Kenntniß der griechischen und römischen Schriftsteller", 1823. Bei weitem die meisten seiner Schriften gehören der Theologie und theologischen Litterärgeschichte an, z. B. Christliche Moral zum Kanzelgebrauch", 1797, Christliche Glaubenslehre für den Kanzelgebrauch", 1802, Krit. Repertorium der theologischen Litteratur", 1790 ff., Leben Vaninis", 1800, Untersuchungen über die Begräbnißplätze der Alten, besonders der Christen", 1800, Handbuch der theologischen Litteratur", 181821, der neuesten theologischen Litteratur, 1836, dann zahlreiche populäre Unterhaltungs- und Erbauungsschriften, z. B. Die Weisheit meine Führerin", 1820; Beiträge zu verschiedenen Zeitschriften; endlich das Werk, das seinen Namen wol am bekanntesten gemacht hat: Handwörterbuch der christlichen Religions- und Kirchengeschichte", 3 Thle., Halle 182629 (veranlaßt und theilweise redigirt von Dr. A. H. Niemeyer in Halle, der auch eine ausführliche Vorrede dazu schrieb); handschriftliche Ergänzungen dazu, in denen der Rationalismus des [191] Verfassers stärker als in dem gedruckten Werk sich ausspricht, befinden sich auf der Göttinger Bibliothek." (Julius August Wagenmann in: Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Language: German
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120499372 ISBN 13: 9781120499370
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 1102 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.