Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre Bnf 1/1/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 2011901316 ISBN 13: 9782011901316
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Pr�cis de Physique 22e �dition. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre Bnf 1/1/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 2011900336 ISBN 13: 9782011900333
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Cours de Physique Pour Les Classes de Math�matiques Sp�ciales. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 41.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Masson, Paris, 1875
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Atlantis (ALAI-ILAB), Torino, TO, Italy
In 8°, pp. (4), 848. Mezza pelle dell'epoca. Dorso a nervetti con titoli oro. Copia in buono stato. Cinquième édition revue et modifié par E. Fernet.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Victor Masson et fils,, Paris,, 1861
1 vol. in-8, (18,5 x 12 cm) ; [4] ff., XIV pp. et 870 pp. Demi-chagrin noir, dos à nerfs, titre doré. Déchirure horizontale restaurée au faux-titre et au titre. Sans rousseurs. Deuxième édition, entièrement revue, de ce Traité de Physique élémentaire de Drion et Fernet, orné de 673 figures gravées. Pesanteur et hydrostatique / Chaleur / Électricité et magnétisme / Acoustique / Optique / Météorologie.(Poids = 900 g.).
Published by Victor Masson et fils, Paris, 1861
Seller: Libreria Ex Libris ALAI-ILAB/LILA member, Roma, RM, Italy
Legatura coeva in mz. pergamena con fili e titolo oro su tassello in pelle rossa al ds. (lievi abrasioni alle carte dei piatti). Esemplare in ottimo stato di conservazione. Provenienza: Collezione Moretti, Roma (timbretto ex libris al frontespizio e firmette di appartenenza). 16mo (cm. 18,5), XIV-874 pp. Con num.me illustrazioni n.t.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Victor Masson et Fils, Place de L'École de Médecine., 1861
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Second edition ( [viii] xiv, 870 pp) issued in same year as FIrst Edition (1861) which is ++ 874pp. Scattered foxing and browing to some pages, but original binding intact. Some damage to leather at top of spine, original boards intact except for small chip front board lower right, boards edge-worn in places. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is in French. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; France; 19th century; French Language; Medicine & Health. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 4141. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Published by Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1868-1872., 1872
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Eight volumes in nine. xxviii, 390; ii 459; 512; x, 478, x; [481]-1050; vi, 584; 648; cxlviii, 335; 424 pp. Frontispiece portrait. (8vo) full modern cloth, paper spine labels, new end leaves; some pages with waterstains. First Edition.Complete set of the works of the French physicist which includes all his scientific papers and the lecture notes from his courses. Each volume edited by one of his former students. French physicist who edited the works of Fresnel, and studied magnetic phenomena. The Verdet constant, which measures the rotation in the plane polarization of light passing through a magnetic field as a result of the Faraday effect, is named after him.Volume I: Notes et Mémoires.Volume II: Cours de Physique, Tome I.Volume III: Cours de Physique, Tome II.Volume IV, part 1: Conférences de Physique, Partie Première.Volume IV, part 2: Conférences de Physique, Deuxième Partie.Volume V: Leçons d'Optique Physique,Tome I.Volume VI: Leçons d'Optique Physique, Tome II.Volume VII: Théorie Méchanique de la Chaleur, Tome I.Volume VIII: Théorie Méchanique de la Chaleur, Tome II.Le tome I de l'ouvrage est celui qui contient les Aotes et Mémoires originaux de Verdet.Les tomes II et III sont les tomes I et II du Cours de physique professé à l'Ecole Polytechnique.Le tome IV contient les Conférences sur la physique faites à l'Ecole Normale.Les tomes V et VI sont les tomes I et II des Leçons d'optique physique.Les tomes VII et Mil sont les tomes I et II de la Théorie mécanique de la chaleur.Les bibliographies sont indiquées à la fin de la division à laquelle elles se rapportent.OCLC Number: 162388835.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 23.18
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 116. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1858 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume c.1 Language: French Pages: 116 Volume c.1.
Published by Edition : PARIS, MASSON, 1861, 1861
Seller: Livres 113, BEAUTIRAN, France
Deuxième édition entièrement revue - 670 figures dans le texte - Demi-reliure à coins, dos à nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée - Rousseurs éparses, mais bel aspect extérieur XIV-870 pages, 19 cm, relié. Bon état.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 556. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1878 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 556.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 554. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1878 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 554.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 538. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1875 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 538.
A Paris, Victor Masson et Fils, Editeurs- Imprimé par autorisation de Mr Le Garde des Sceaux à l'Imprimerie Impériale - 1872 - ?uvres d'Emile Verdet publiées par les soins de ses élèves (volumes I) - 2 volumes in-8 - Demi chagrin vert sapin à coins ( dos décoloré), 5 nerfs, titre, auteur et fleurons en doré - 390 pages - Figures dans le texte et un portrait de l'auteur en frontispice - Fers de l'Université de France / Collège Stanislas sur le premier plat - Etiquette du "Prix de Lagarde " du Collège Stanislas au revers du premier plat - Tranches supérieures dorées - Bon état général - Reliure bien compacte -Rousseurs éparses - Dos de la reliure uniformément décoloré - Coins un peu émoussés - Tranches un peu piquées -.